공기업 직원의 조직공정성 인식이 조직몰입 및 업무만족에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Perceived Organization Justice on Organizational Commitment and Work Satisfaction

Abstract

최근 우리 사회의 화두중 하나는 MZ세대의 부상에 따른 공정성에 대한 요구와 일보다는 내 삶을 중시하는 워라밸(Work&Life Balance)에 대한 중시 경향이다. 조직내 공정성의 인식수준이 구성원의 직무태도에 미치는 영향에 대한 많은 연구가 있었으나, MZ세대의 특성을 반영한 연구는 부족한 실정이며, 승진·성과급 분야 이외에 근무장소를 결정하는 전보에 대한 공정성인식에 대해서도 관심이 필요한 상황이다.

따라서 본 연구는 공기업 조직원을 대상으로 승진, 전보에 대한 조직공정성 인식수준을 알아보고, 조직몰입과 업무만족에 미치는 영향과 MZ세대 여부의 조절효과에 대해 실증적으로 살펴봄으로써 기존 연구와의 차별화를 시도하였다. 이를 통해 조직내 핵심인력으로 자리잡아가는 MZ세대에게 유의미한 인사관리 체계 수립에 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 조직공정성의 세 가지 유형인 분배공정성, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성을 각각 승진, 전보 관련으로 구분하여 독립변수로 설정하였으며, 조직몰입과 업무만족을 종속변수로 하여 관계를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 또한, 이론과 선행연구를 통해 개인적 특성과 역할특성, 직무동기, 리더십 등의 상황변수를 통제하여 명확한 인과관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 모집단은 2021년 12월 현재 한국수자원공사에 소속되어 근무하고 있는 일반직 4,192명이며, 모집단을 적절하게 대표할 수 있도록 직급, 직종, 근무부서 등을 고려하여 층화표본추출방식으로 500명의 표본을 추출하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 미응답 및 불성실 답변 등을 제외하고 최종적으로 490개를 분석에 활용하였다. 또한, 실증적 분석결과의 해석의 신뢰도를 제고하기 위해 심층면접을 실시하였다.

실증분석결과 승진, 전보 관련 조직공정성의 세 가지 유형 모두 보통 이상으로 나타났으며, 분배공정성이 승진, 전보 모든 차원에서 상대적으로 높게 나타난 반면, 절차공정성의 인식수준이 승진, 전보 모든 차원에서 상대적으로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 종속변수인 조직몰입과 업무만족은 모두 보통 이상으로 나타났으며, 통제변수 중에서는 직무특성(중요성, 피드백)이 상대적으로 높게 나타난 반면, 역할특성중 역할과다와 직무동기중 무동기가 낮게 나타났다.

조직공정성과 조직몰입, 업무만족간의 관계를 검증한 결과, 전보관련 분배공정성, 승진관련 절차공정성, 승진관련 상호작용공정성이 조직몰입에 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 업무만족과의 관계에 있어서는 유의한 영향을 찾지 못하였다. 또한, MZ세대와 기존세대를 비교해보면, MZ세대 여부는 직무만족과 부(-)의 영향을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

아울러 MZ세대 여부가 조직공정성 인식과 조직몰입, 업무만족간의 관계에서 조절효과를 가지는지 검증하기 위해, 승진·전보 관련 분배공정성, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성과 상호작용항을 투입하여 분석한 결과, 전보관련 분배공정성에 대한 인식이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향만이 MZ세대 여부에 의해 조절되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

업무만족에 대해서는 독립변수인 조직공정성과 조절변수인 MZ 세대 여부와 유의한 관계를 확인할 수 없었으나, 통제변수중 내재적 동기, 직무중요성, 직무피드백이 모든 모델에서 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 역할과다는 부(-)의 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 분석 결과를 토대로 다음과 같이 정책적 시사점을 찾아보았다.

첫째, MZ세대 구성원들이 기존 인사제도에 대해 기존 세대에 비해 상대적으로 공감하지 못하는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해서는 경영진의 인사관련 의사결정과정에 구성원이 참여할 수 있는 공식적인 채널과 상향식(Bottom-up) 소통방식 개선 등이 필요할 것으로 보이며, MZ세대의 인사관리는 승진 및 보수 차등을 넘어 원하는 곳에서 원하는 직무를 수행할 수 있는 전보기회의 형평성 제고가 중요하다고 보인다.

둘째, 승진관련 절차공정성과 상호작용공정성, 그리고 전보관련 분배공정성이 조직몰입과 유의한 관계에 있음을 확인함에 따라, 승진제도의 개선 방향은 절차의 투명성과 의사결정 과정의 민주성을 확보해야하고, 전보제도는 원하는 근무지에서 일할 수 있는 기회의 형평성 강화가 중요한 것으로 판단된다.

마지막으로 업무만족 향상을 위해서는 직무에 대한 사명감(내재적 동기)과 업무결과에 대한 정보접근성(직무피드백)을 높이는 동시에, 적정 업무량부여(업무과다), 직무에 대한 가치부여(무동기)가 이루어질 수 있도록 지속적인 조직변화관리 노력이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

According to the emerging generation called Gen MZ, One of the recent topics in our society is the tendency to value Work&Life Balance more than the demand and work for Justice. There has been many researches on how the perceived level of justice has influenced on members job attitude, but researches reflecting the characteristics of Gen MZ are insufficient, and attention is needed for the recognition of justice in transference, including promotion and performance-related pay fields.

Therefore, this research is attempted to differentiate itself with previous researches by examining the perceived level of organizational justice in promotion and transference, and how it influences on organizational commitment and job satisfaction and the regulation effect of Gen MZ empirically from public employee. From this, it was intended to present policy implication for the establishment of a meaningful personnel management system for Gen MZ, which is becoming a core personnel in the organization.

In this research, according to precedent researches, the three types of organizational justice, which are distributive justice, procedural justice, and interactional justice, were classified into independent variable by dividing them into promotion and transference respectively, and the relationship was empirically analyzed by using organizational commitment and work satisfaction as dependent variable. In addition, through theories and precedent researches, it was intended to investigate a clear casual relationship by controlling situational variable such as personal characteristics, role characteristics, job motivation and leadership.

As from December 2021, the population of this research was 4,192 general employees belonging to the K-water, and 500 samples were extracted by stratified sampling in consideration of positions, occupations, and departments to represent the population properly, and 490 were finally used for analysis, except for unresponsive and unfaithful responses, etc. Also, depth interviews were conducted to improve the reliability of the interpretation of empirical analysis results.

As a result of the empirical analysis, all three types of organizational justice related to promotion and transference were found to be above average, and distributive justice was relatively high in all levels of promotion and transference, while the level of recognition of procedural justice was relatively low in all levels of promotion and transference. Both organizational commitment and work satisfaction, which are dependent variables, were found to be above average, and job characteristics(Importance, Feedback) were relatively high among control varibles, while role overload among role characteristics and amotivation among job motivation were low.

As a result of verifying the relationship between organizational justice, organizational commitment and job satisfaction, it was found that transference-related distributive justice, promotion-related procedural justice, and promotion-related interactional justice had a statistically significant positive effect on organizational commitment. However, no significant effect was found in the relationship with job satisfaction. In addition, comparing Gen MZ and the existing generation, it was confirmed that Gen MZ had a negative effect on job satisfaction.

In order to verify whether Gen MZ has a moderating effect in the relationship between the recognition of organizational justice, organizational commitment, and job satisfaction, as a result of analyzing the distributive justice, procedural justice and interactional justice related to promotion and transference with interactive term, it was confirmed that only the effect of perception of transference-related distributive justice on organizational commitment was moderated by Gen MZ.

As for job satisfaction, a significant relationship between organizational justice, which is an independent variable, and Gen MZ, which is a moderating variable, was not confirmed, but among the control variables, intrinsic motivation, job importance and task feedback were found to have a significant positive effect on all models, and there was a negative effect of role overload.

Based on the above analysis results, policy implications were found as follows.

First, it can be seen that members of Gen MZ do not sympathize with the existing personnel system compared to the existing generation, and to solve this problem, it is necessary to improve official channels and bottom-up communication methods for members to participate in the management-related decision-making process.

Second, as promotion-related procedural justice, promotion-related interactional justice and transference-related distributive justice are confirmed to have a significant relationship with organizational commitment, the direction of improving the promotion system should secure transparency in procedures and democracy in the decision-making process, and the transference system is judge to be important to strengthen the equity of opportunities to work in the desired workplace.

In addition, as the moderating effect of the influence of Gen MZ on organizational commitment is significant only in transference-related distributive justice, the direction of personnel management for Gen MZ should be set to improve the equity of transference opportunities to perform desired tasks in desired workplaces beyond promotion and remuneration.

Lastly, in order to improve job satisfaction, continuous organizational change management efforts are needed to increase the sense of duty(intrinsic motivation) for jobs, and access to information(job feedback) for job performance, while providing appropriate workload(work overload) and value for jobs(amotivation).