공기업 청렴도 수준과 경영성과와의 상관관계 분석 : The Correlation Analysis between Integrity Level and Management Performance of Public Enterprises

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to investigate the correlation between the level of integrity of public companies and the management performance of companies. As Korea grows, the public's eye level and their requirements are increasing, and accordingly, the 'integrity' of public enterprises is being emphasized more. Nevertheless, it is a natural responsibility to regard the value of "integrity" as a public enterprise while many recent cases occur which greatly undermine the credibility of the public sector, such as speculation in real estates using internal information. As public enterprises account for a large portion of the Korean economy, they should be a driving force that drives national economic growth through ethical and transparent corporate management.

However, the profitability of companies to pursue profits must be guaranteed. Publicity and profitability are not alternative concepts, but they could be a hindrance to pursuing profitability. Therefore, by proving to pursue the publicity 'integrity' becomes a foundation for sustainable growth in the long term, it was intended to explain that it was a necessary choice for the growth and development of companies, not public companies.

The subjects of the study were 16 market-type public enterprises and 20 quasi-market-type public enterprises among public enterprises prescribed by the law Public Institution Operation Act. And the measurement period was for 10 years from 2011 to 2020.

The variables used in this study are as follows. As an independent variable, an integrity index announced by the National Rights Commission was established. It was subdivided into comprehensive integrity, external integrity, and internal integrity. The dependent variables were divided into financial performance indicators and non-financial performance indicators, which were profitability indicators, pre-tax returns, stability indicators, interest compensation ratios, and total asset turnover indicators. As a non-financial performance indicator, the results of the customer satisfaction survey announced by the Ministry of Strategy and Finance were used. Sales, average annual salary, and type of public enterprise were set as control variables. As an adjustment variable, the correlation was checked under what conditions the correlation changed by setting the female employee ratio and the company type by customer characteristics (B2C/B2B).

First, it was not confirmed that the level of integrity of public companies necessarily had a positive effect on financial performance. This is believed to be due to the fact that public corporations are in a special position that cannot respond quickly to the market and pursue efficiency only.

Second, it was confirmed that internal integrity had a significant positive (+) correlation with customer satisfaction. It is estimated that the 'integrity' mindset and transparent business processing of internal members ultimately have a positive effect on the company's external customers

Third, it was confirmed that the ratio of female employees had a negative effect on the correlation between the level of integrity and corporate management performance. In particular, it was confirmed that the higher the ratio of female employees, the stronger the negative effect or the weaker the positive effect on the relationship between comprehensive integrity, internal integrity, and customer satisfaction. This can be inferred that external customers who aim to maximize their profit will demand prompt and flexible work, and due to the nature of female employees less involved in corruption, conflicts occur in this process, which negatively affected customer satisfaction.

Finally, significant results were not obtained on the effect of corporate types by customer characteristics on the correlation between the level of integrity and corporate management performance. The closer it is to a B2C company, the more it is to engage in sales activities with an unspecified number of customers, which is judged to result in a positive effect by generously investing in the company's human and material resources to improve customer satisfaction, but there is no particular correlation.

In conclusion, although it failed to produce a result that guarantees the management performance of a company with a high level of integrity, I think this study is meaningful in that at least it proved the level of integrity is not a unmeaningful relationship with the company's management performance.

본 연구의 목적은 공기업의 청렴도 수준과 기업의 경영성과간에 어떠한 상관관계가 있는지 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 우리나라가 성장함에 따라 국민의 눈높이와 요구사항은 점점 높아지고 이에 따라 공기업의 청렴은 더욱 강조되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 최근 일부 공기업에서 내부정보를 이용한 투기 사건 등 공공부문의 신뢰성을 크게 훼손하는 사례는 지속적으로 발생하는 가운데 국민의 기업인 공기업으로서 청렴의 가치를 중요시 여기는 것은 어떻게 보면 당연한 책무라고 생각된다. 공기업이 우리나라 경제에서 큰 비중을 차지하는 만큼 윤리적이고 투명한 기업경영을 통해 국가 경제성장을 견인하는 역군이 되어야 한다.

하지만 기업은 생존을 위해 이윤을 추구해야 하는, 즉 수익성이 담보되어야 한다. 공공성과 수익성은 대치되는 개념은 아니지만 수익성을 추구하는데 저해요소가 되기도 한다. 따라서 청렴이라는 공공성, 공익성을 추구하는 것이 장기적으로는 지속가능한 성장을 위한 반석이 된다는 것을 입증함으로서 공기업이라서가 아닌 기업의 성장과 발전을 위해 당연한 선택임을 설명하고자 하였다.

연구대상으로는 공공기관 운영에 관한 법률이 규정하는 공기업 중 시장형공기업 16개와 준시장형공기업 20개를 대상으로 하였다. 그리고 측정기간은 2011년부터 2020년까지 10개년도를 대상으로 하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 변수는 다음과 같다. 독립변수로는 국민권익위원회에서 공시하는 청렴도지표를 설정하였다. 종합청렴도, 외부청렴도, 내부청렴도로 세분화하였다. 종속변수로는 재무적 성과지표와 비재무적 성과지표로 나누었는데, 재무적 성과지표로는 수익성지표인 매출액세전이익률, 안정성지표인 이자보상배율 그리고 활동성지표로는 총자산회전율을 설정하였다. 비재무적 성과지표로는 기획재정부에서 공시하는 고객만족도 조사결과를 활용하였다. 통제변수로는 매출액, 평균연봉, 공기업유형을 설정하였다. 조절변수로는 여성직원비율과 고객특성별기업유형(B2C/B2B)를 설정하여 어떠한 조건에서 상관관계가 변하는지 확인해보고자 하였다.

첫째, 공기업의 청렴도 수준이 재무적 성과에 반드시 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 사실은 확인하지 못했다. 이는 공공성을 추구하는 공기업의 입장에서 시장에 기민하게 대응하고 효율성만을 추구할 수 없는 특수한 지위에 있기 때문이라고 생각된다.

두 번째, 내부청렴도는 고객만족도와 유의미한 정(+)의 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 내부 구성원들의 청렴한 마음가짐과 투명한 업무처리가 궁극적으로는 기업의 외부고객에게까지 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것이라 추정된다

세 번째, 여성직원비율이 청렴도 수준과 기업의 경영성과간 상관관계에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히 여성직원비율이 높을수록 종합청렴도, 내부청렴도와 고객만족도간의 관계에 있어 부정적인 영향을 강하게 하거나 긍정적인 영향을 약하게 만든다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 이윤추구의 극대화를 지향하는 외부고객은 신속하고 융통성있는 일처리를 요구할 것이고 부패에 덜 관여되는 여성직원의 특성상 절차의 적법성과 정당성을 추구하여 이러한 과정에서 충돌이 발생하고 이는 고객만족도에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다고 유추할 수 있다.

마지막으로 고객특성별기업유형이 청렴도 수준과 기업의 경영성과간 상관관계에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 크게 유의미한 결과를 얻지는 못하였다. B2C기업에 가까울수록 불특정 다수의 고객을 상대로 영업활동을 영위해야하고 이는 고객만족도 향상을 위해 기업의 인적·물적자원을 아낌없이 투자하여 긍정적인 효과로 귀결될 것이라고 판단하였는데 특별한 상관관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다.