공무원재해보상 정책변동에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Policy Change of Public Officials Accident Compensation system

Abstract

The public official accident compensation system is a policy in the form of social insurance for injuries and diseases, disability or death of public officials incurred in the line of duty. Despite the importance of the policy to enable public officials to concentrate on their duties, and to contribute to improving the welfare of public officials and their survivors, there has been a lack of policy attention. Unlike the National Pension Act for National Pension Service and the Industrial Accident Compensation Act for Industrial Accident Compensation, the government has developed a public official accident compensation system by the Public Officials Pension Act since 1960. Until now, public official accident compensation system has been criticized for being immature in many ways compared to the industrial accident compensation system for private-sector workers.

In this research, first, background, It was intended to examine what historical development process the public official accident compensation system has undergone, what institutional context it has formed, and why an institutional development has been delayed for a long time. Second, it was examined what policy streams and political streams were combined in the course of policy change by enacting of the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2018. Third, by evaluating the improvement effect of Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2018, it was intended to provide a feedback to the policy changes that are continuing at this time.

As the first research question, the initial path formation process and historical and institutional context of the pubic officials accident compensation system were examined. And through this process, the researcher's opinion was presented on how the policy environment, institutional environment, and characteristics of major policy interest groups acted as obstacles to institutional development. As a second research question, it was examined that how the problem streams, policy streams, political streams were combined by enacting the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2018. As the last third research question, it was examined in detail how much the matters criticized by previous researchers as problems of official accident compensation system improved with the enactment of the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2018.

To find answers to these three research questions, a analysis framework on policy change was created by the neo-institutionalism, non-decision making theory, and Kingdons policy stream model. And In terms of policy targets, level of compensation, and deliberation system, it was evaluated that how much improvement has been made by enacting the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act.

The conclusion of this study is as follows.

Regarding the first research question, a unique historical and institutional context was made by the integration of public official accident compensation system into the Public Officials Pension Act. And this initial path acted as an obstacle to institutional development by major interest groups that didnt want the public official pension system to be a policy agenda. As the government employee pension system and public official accident compensation system were integrated, the expansion of the policy target group for public official accident compensation could have had a negative impact on public officials pension. And the financial deterioration of the public officials pension made it difficult to raise the issue of accident compensation benefits and services. In addition, there was no separate organization in charge of public official accident compensation system, and the dispositions based on the tendency of too strict deliberation was often reversed in the course of administrative litigation, resulting in a decrease in trust in the public official accident compensation system. In particular, unlike industrial accident compensation which improved by the activities of the labor unions, it was difficult to find the role of public official Union in strengthening the public official accident compensation system.

Regarding the second research question, since 2014 a problem stream and a policy stream and a political stream have created an environment suitable for policy changes to strengthen the public official accident compensation system.

In terms of problem streams, the Ferry Sewol sinking on April 16, 2014 concentrated public opinion on safety. The government refused to compensate fixed-term teachers killed in the victims of the Ferry Sewol sinking by the Public Officials Pension Act and a fire helicopter crashed on its way back from a missing person search. And a young firefighter who died from rare diseases was refused of the public official accident compensation on the grounds that the cause was not determined. After this refusal, Rep. Pyo Chang-won proposed the presumptive disability law for public officials. In addition, Problems have also emerged on the surface, such as the rapid increase in the incidence of public official accidents, in particular of police and fire officials accident. On the other hand, researchers criticized that public official accident compensation was insufficient at the level of compensation and service compared to industrial accident compensation system, and cases of reversal of disposition in the course of administrative litigation negatively affected trust in public official accident compensation system.

Next, in terms of political streams, the emergence of the corruption of public officials after the Ferry Sewol sinking and the Public Official Pension Reform in 2015 created a political atmosphere to boost the morale of public officials. And the Ministry of Personnel Management were implicit representatives of all public officials on the welfare. Accordingly when the demand for the Public Official Pension Reform was high, they adjusted the level of reform and compensated by gradually strengthening accident compensation benefits. In particular, The completion of the Public Official Pension Reform in June 2015 provided a great political opportunity to announce the legislative plan of the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2016. In the process, the role of the Human Resources Innovation Agency, which was separated from the Ministry of Public Safety and Security, stood out, while the role of the public officials union was difficult to find. This is the difference from the development process of industrial accidents compensation system.

In terms of policy alternatives, few alternatives compete due to the lack of policy interest and professional and technical characteristics. And most of the government proposals were accepted. In particular, it was led to an easy agreement by the change in the political streams of strengthening the responsibility of the state.

Regarding the third research question, significant improvement was observed in some parts since the enactment of the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act in 2018.

First, in terms of policy targets, it has been changed so that all public officials, including public officials hired by time-selective system, have been changed to be covered by Public Official Accident Compensation Act. And in case of the death of a private-sector worker who performing public duties with directly or indirectly employed by the state or local governments, a channel was created to be honored as a person of national merit.

In terms of the level of compensation, there have been many improvements. The legal basis has been established to support the rehabilitation of public officials suffering accidents in the line of duty and their return to duties, and implementing projects for preventing of accidents while on duty. However, rehabilitation services are provided only through business agreements with rehabilitaion hospitals belonging the Korea Workers Compensation and Welfare Service, and just pilot projects are being implemented because there is no financial resources to prevent injuries or diseases of public officials.

On the other hand, compensation benefits were added according to the number of the survivors, which was introduced a long time ago in the industrial accidents compensation system. And when the National Public Officials Act was amended in 2021, the legal leave period due to injury or illness in the line of duty was extended, which effectively eased the restriction on the period of medical care. On the other hand, in the case of public officials who retired due to disability, there was a problem that social security benefits are lower than private-sector workers before the age at which retirement pension payments began, and on the contrary after the age the social security benefits are too high. But this problem has not been solved in Public Officials Accident Compensation Act. According to the related literature survey, the similar problem was occurring between the national pension and disability benefit in the industrial accident compensation system, and difficulties were expected because it was a problem of reducing social security benefits.

In terms of the deliberation system for public officials accidents compensation, a positive improvement was observed, which was contrary to the researcher's expectation. Although there has been no significant improvement in the overall approval rate and the winning rate in administrative litigation, it was observed that approval rates for diseases have risen sharply, which claimants have struggled with proof.

In addition, social interest in compensation for public officials' accidents compensation has expanded, with media reports and increasing revised legislation on that.

The significance and implications of this study above are as follows.

First, this study is meaningful in that it attempted to interpret why the development of the public officials' accidents compensation system was delayed from a policy perspective. Although the period of enforcement of the law is short, it is significant in the light of observing what significant improvement effects are occurring after the enactment of the Public Officials Accident Compensation Act. In particular, the feedback could be provided on areas that still need institutional improvement, such as the limitation of infrastructure to provide sufficient rehabilitation benefits, etc. Follow-up research on specific improvement measures should be continuously conducted.

공무원재해보상 정책은 공무원의 공무상 재해라는 사회적 위험에 대하여 그 사용자인 정부가 사회보험의 형식으로 대처하는 정책이다. 이러한 공무원재해보상은 공무원이 직무에 전념할 수 있는 여건을 조성하고 공무원과 유족의 복지를 향상하려는 정책 목적의 중요성에도 불구하고 그동안 정책적 관심이 부족하였다. 국민연금과 산재보상이 제도상 분리된 것과 달리, 정부는 1960년 이후「공무원연금법」을 통해 공무원재해보상 제도를 발전시켜 왔고, 민간 근로자의 산재보상 제도에 비하여 여러 가지 측면에서 미성숙하다는 지적이 있었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 첫째, 공무원재해보상이 어떤 역사와 제도적 맥락을 가진 채 발전되어 왔고 왜 오랜 정체기를 거쳤는지 살펴보았다. 둘째, 2018년 「공무원 재해보상법」제정으로 정책 변동하는 과정에서 여러 가지 조건들이 어떻게 역사적·정치적으로 결합하였는지, 그 과정에서의 정책주도자가 누구였는지에 대하여 살펴보았다. 셋째, 2018년 법률제정에 따른 정책 효과를 평가함으로써 현재 시점에도 계속되고 있는 공무원재해보상 정책변동 과정에 환류를 제공하고자 하였다.

이에 따라 첫 번째 연구 질문으로 공무원재해보상 제도의 초기 경로 형성과정과 역사적·제도적 맥락을 살펴보았다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 공무원재해보상을 둘러싼 정책적·제도적 환경과 주요한 정책 이익집단의 특성은 제도적 발전에 어떠한 장애요인으로 작용하였는지에 대한 연구자의 해석을 제시하였다. 그리고 두 번째 연구 질문으로 종전에 경로 의존적 발전 양상을 띠던 공무원재해보상이 2018년 「공무원 재해보상법」제정으로 크게 분기하는 과정에서 주요한 정책문제의 흐름, 정치의 흐름, 정책대안의 흐름의 변화 및 결합양상을 살펴보았다. 마지막 세 번째 연구 질문으로 종전 연구자들에 의하여 공무원재해보상의 문제점으로 지적된 사항들이 2018년 「공무원 재해보상법」제정으로 얼마나 개선되었는지 구체적으로 살펴보았다.

이러한 세 가지 연구 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위하여 신제도주의 이론, 무의사결정 이론, Kingdon 모형 등을 종합하여 정책변동 분석틀을 구성하였고, 정책대상자, 보상급여 및 서비스 내용, 공무상 재해의 심사현황 등 세 가지 측면에서「공무원 재해보상법」제정 이후의 개선 효과를 평가하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 연구 질문과 관련하여, 공무원재해보상에 관한 법령이 제도 형성 초기에「공무원연금법」에 통합되면서 독특한 역사적·제도적 맥락을 형성하였고, 이러한 초기 경로의 형성은 공무원연금의 정책 의제화를 원치 않은 주요 이익집단에 의하여 제도적 성숙에 장애요인으로 작용하였다. 즉, 공무원연금과 공무원재해보상이 통합된 법률체계를 가짐에 따라 대상자 측면에서 공무원재해보상 적용대상자 확대는 공무원연금 적용대상자의 확대로 연결되었고, 공무원연금의 재정 악화는 추가적인 재정 확대가 필요한 재해보상 급여 및 서비스의 확대 이슈를 제기하기 어렵게 하였다. 또한 공무원재해보상을 담당하는 별도 조직이 없었고, 소속기관에서 작성한 서류 심사 위주의 공무상 재해 심사체계와 의학적인 기준에 치우친 심의 경향은 행정소송을 통하여 자주 번복됨으로써 공무원재해보상 심사에 대한 신뢰의 저하를 낳았다. 특히, 노동조합의 적극적 활동 이후 질적 수준의 향상이 이루어졌던 산재보상과 달리, 공무원노조의 형성 지체, 불완전한 노동기본권 보장, 연금개혁 저지에 치중한 전략은 공무원재해보상이 경로 의존적 발전 양상을 띠며 제도적으로 정체하도록 만들었다.

두 번째 연구 질문과 관련하여, 이러한 공무원재해보상 발전의 제약요인으로 인해 정체되었던 제도적 발전의 흐름은 2014년 이후 문제의 흐름에서의 문제점 부각과 국가책임 강화의 정치적 흐름이 결합하여 공무원재해보상 정책변동에 유리한 환경을 조성하였고, 정부 주도의 대안 제시와 정치 흐름의 변경으로 비교적 신속하게 합의가 이루어질 수 있었다.

먼저, 문제의 흐름 측면에서 주요 사건 및 지표 등을 살펴보면, 2014년 4·16 세월호 침몰이라는 대형 참사는 안전에 대한 국민적 여론을 집중시켰고, 참사로 희생된 기간제 교사에 대한 순직 신청의 반려 사건, 세월호 침몰 현장 수색작업 후 복귀하던 소방헬기 추락사건, 2014년 희귀암으로 사망한 소방공무원에 대한 순직 불승인 처분 및 이에 관련한 표창원 의원의 공상추정법 제안 등은 공무원재해보상에 관한 관심을 증폭시키는 계기가 되었다. 또한 정책의 흐름 측면에서 당시 공무원 재해 발생률 증가, 2017년 일시적인 산재 발생률의 역전, 경찰·소방공무원의 가파른 공무상 재해 증가 등 지표상으로도 문제점들이 부각되었다. 반면, 공무원재해보상이 산재보상과 비교하여 보상 및 서비스 수준에서 부족하다는 연구자들의 비판이 있었고, 엄격한 심사기준에 따른 공무상 재해 심의 경향 및 행정소송을 통한 처분의 번복 사례들은 제도 운영에 대한 신뢰에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다.

다음으로 정치적 흐름의 측면에서 국민 안전과 이에 대한 국가적 책임이 강조되는 것과 더불어, 4·16 세월호 참사 이후 관피아 문제의 부각과 2015년 공무원연금 개혁으로 저하된 공무원들의 사기를 회복하려는 정치적 분위기가 만들어졌다. 특히, 인사혁신처는 공무원재해보상 등 공무원복지에 관하여 전체 공무원의 암묵적인 대표자로서 연금개혁에 관한 국민적 요구가 높을 때는 개혁 수준을 조정하면서 공무원재해보상 강화를 통하여 이를 보상하는 모습을 보였다. 특히, 2015년 6월 공무원연금 개혁이 마무리되었기 때문에, 준비절차를 거쳐 2016년 9월「공무원 재해보상법」입법계획을 발표하기에 더없이 좋은 정치적 분위기가 만들어졌다. 공무원재해보상을 강화하는 정책 과정에서 안전행정부에서 국민안전처 등과 함께 분리된 인사혁신처의 역할이 컸던 반면, 공무원노조의 역할은 찾아보기 어려운 점은 산재보상과의 차이점이었다.

정책대안의 측면에서는 정책적 관심 부족과 전문적·기술적 특성으로 인하여 많은 대안이 경쟁하지 않았고, 정부안이 대부분 수용되었다. 다만, 시간선택제 공무원과 공무를 수행하는 민간근로자에 대한 공무원재해보상 적용 여부에 관한 쟁점이 있었으나, 정권 교체 등 정치적 흐름 변화로 재정 소요가 증가로 이러한 문제에 제한적이었던 정부 입장이 적용 확대로 변경됨으로써 수월하게 합의에 이르렀다.

세 번째 연구 질문과 관련하여, 정책대상자, 급여 및 서비스, 공무원 재해 심사현황 등 세 가치 측면에서 「공무원 재해보상법」제정 이후의 개선 효과를 평가해 보았다.

첫째, 정책대상자 측면에서 시간선택제 공무원이 공무원재해보상의 적용대상으로 포함되면서 공무원 신분을 기준으로 분류한 현행 법률체계의 정합성이 높아졌고, 국회 논의 과정에서「공무원연금법」의 적용대상으로도 함께 포함되는 혜택을 받았다. 국가 또는 지방자치단체에 직간접적으로 고용되어 공무를 수행하는 민간근로자의 경우 경제적 보상에서는 종전처럼 산재보상을 따르되, 순직의 경우에만 추가로 국가유공자 등의 예우를 받을 수 있는 통로가 새롭게 마련되었다. 또한, 위험한 공무를 수행하던 민간근로자가 사망한 경우에는 위험직무순직보상금을 추가로 지급함으로써 경제적 보상도 강화하였다.

둘째, 급여 및 서비스의 측면에서 금전적 보상에서 벗어나 재활급여 등을 도입하고, 재해예방을 위한 사업 수행의 근거 규정을 도입하는 등 진일보하였다. 다만, 공상공무원을 위한 별도의 의료기관이 없어서 근로복지공단 재활전문병원 등과 업무협약을 확대해나가고 있고, 아직 재해예방을 위한 재원이 없는 탓에 시범적인 사업들만 시행하고 있다. 한편 산재보상이 오래전에 도입한 유족 수에 따른 순직유족급여 가산이나 최고·최저 한도의 설정을 도입하고, 사망공무원의 재직기간에 따른 순직유족급여 차등의 폐지 및 산재보상 수준으로의 순직유족급여 지급률 상향도 이루어졌다. 그 밖에 2021년 「국가공무원법」개정 시 공무상 휴직 기간 연장으로 종전에 휴직기간 제한에 따른 사실상 요양기간 제한의 효과가 완화되었다. 한편, 장해로 퇴직한 공무원의 경우 퇴직연금 지급이 개시되는 연령 이전에는 산재보상과 비교하여 장해연금이 과소보장되는 문제가 있고, 퇴직연금 지급개시연령 이후에는 양 급여의 병급으로 과다보장되는 문제에 대한 지적이 있었지만, 이번에는 해소되지 못한 채 유지되었다. 관련 문헌조사 결과 국민연금과 산재보상 제도 간에도 동일 문제가 발생하고 있었고, 급여 제한의 문제이기 때문에 제도개선에 어려움이 예상되었다.

셋째, 공무원 재해 심사의 측면에서 연구자의 예상과는 달리, 긍정적인 변화의 모습이 확인되었다. 비록 전체적인 승인율과 행정소송 승소율에는 아직 유의미한 개선이 보이지 않았지만, 청구인들이 주로 입증의 곤란을 겪는 공무상 질병의 경우 승인율 개선 효과가 데이터로 확인되었다. 다만, 이러한 결과는 2016년「공무원연금법」시행령 개정을 통한 공무상 질병 인정기준의 신설·확대와 전문기관 조사제도 도입 등에 기인한 측면이 커서 「공무원 재해보상법」제정의 개선 효과로 평가하기는 어려운 면이 있었다.

그 밖에 언론 보도나 국회의원들의 개정 입법안의 증가가 두드러지는 등 공무원재해보상에 관한 사회적 관심이 확대되었고, 정부 차원에서도 담당 조직이 확충되는 등 지속적인 제도개선의 흐름이 이어지고 있었다.

이상 본 연구의 의의 및 시사점은 다음과 같다.

먼저, 본 연구는 종전에 관심을 받지 못했던 공무원재해보상이라는 특수한 정책 및 제도의 발전과정을 체계적으로 정리하면서 정책학적 관점에서 해석을 시도하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 법률 시행 기간이 짧기는 하지만「공무원 재해보상법」제정 이후구체적으로 어떤 유의미한 개선 효과가 나타나고 있는지를 확인해 보았다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

본 연구에서 살펴본 바에 의하면, 성격이 다른 제도를 통합적인 법령체계 내에서 운영함은 각각의 제도발전에 있어서 의도하지 않은 제약요인으로 작용할 가능성이 없지 않다. 2018년「공무원 재해보상법」분법 이후 공무원재해보상 강화를 요구하는 목소리는 더욱 강화될 것으로 보이고, 연금개혁에 대한 시대적 요구가 계속되는 한 주요 정책결정자들은 공무원재해보상 강화를 재직공무원의 불만을 완화하는 정책 수단으로 활용할 유인이 적지 않을 것이다. 한편, 종전 공무원재해보상에 관한 지적 중에서「공무원 재해보상법」제정으로 개선된 부분은 주로 정책대상의 확대, 급여 신설, 급여액의 확대 등 법률 변경만으로 비교적 쉽게 개선할 수 있는 내용에만 제한되었다. 향후 구체적이고 실질적인 제도개선 방안에 관한 연구가 이어져야 할 것이고, 제도적 변경에 따른 개선 효과도 지속 모니터링하여 효율적이고 전문적인 공무원재해보상 운영 체계를 고민해볼 필요가 있을 것이다.