공적개발원조가 공기업의 해외사업 수주 및 발굴에 미치는 효과 분석 : A study on the influence of Official Development Assistance carried out by public enterprises in finding their business opportunities and winning contracts in the overseas market

Abstract

In consideration of the growing importance of the profitability of public enterprises, this study empirically examines the influence factors for public corporations global expansion, which is one of the methods for their business diversification. And it aims to compensate for the limitations in the previous studies that lack empirical evidence by confirming the positive effects of ODA projects on the overseas expansion of public companies and to support the effectiveness of public companies ODA projects. To do so, this study empirically explores the influence of Invitational Training Projects the first step for most of the KOICA-led ODA projects carried out by public enterprises in finding their business opportunities and winning contracts in the overseas market.

In this study, Zero-Inflated Negative Binomial regression model (ZINB) was used to test the factors how the ODA Invitational Training Projects give impacts to public companies when discovering and acquiring overseas business contracts. And to overcome the limitations of the quantitative research due to the limited data, case study on the influence factors of related public companies and KOICA was also conducted.

The results are summarized as follows: (1) Public corporations ODA Invitational Training Projects have a positive(+) effect on discovering opportunities and expanding their business in the recipient country. In particular, it was confirmed as a significant influence factor for quasi-market-type public enterprises who promote business expansion in developing countries based on the network built through the Invitational Training Projects. (2) As for market-type public enterprises, the ODA Invitational Training Projects considerably affect on new business opportunities, such as feasibility study or consultancy project. (3) KOICA-led ODA Invitational Training Projects support public enterprises in establishing cooperative relationships with developing countries through field investigations, domestic trainings, on-site trainings and follow-up programmes. (4) When the target country belongs to the developing world or needs infrastructure improvement, ODA projects have a significant effect on exploring opportunities and winning contracts even for the public companies without any experience in carrying out invitational training projects. In summary, the results indicate that ODA projects including the KOICA-led Invitational Training Projects impact on future business opportunities for public corporations. The results of this study are meaningful in that they fill the gaps in the previous studies and prove the effectiveness of ODA projects as a strategy for overseas business.

본 연구는 공기업의 수익성이 점점 중요해지는 현시점에서 공기업의 사업영역 다각화 방법 중 하나인 해외시장 진출에 미치는 영향요인을 실증적으로 파악하고자 하였다. 이는 ODA가 공기업의 해외시장 진출에 미치는 긍정적 영향을 실증적으로 확인하지 못한 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고, 공기업의 ODA 사업 수행에 대한 유효성을 지지하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 국내 대표적 ODA 기관인 KOICA 초청연수사업이 해외사업 발굴 및 수주에 미치는 영향 요인을 실증적으로 탐색함으로써 기존 연구와의 차별성을 도모하고자 하였다. ODA 초청연수 사업이 공기업의 해외사업 수주 및 발굴에 미치는 영향요인을 검정하기 위해 과대 영 음의 이항 회귀모형을 이용하였으며, 제한된 데이터로 인한 양적연구의 한계를 극복하기 위해 관련 공기업 및 KOICA의 영향요인에 대한 사례연구를 진행하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같이 4가지로 요약된다. 첫째, 공기업의 ODA 초청연수사업 수행이 수원국을 대상으로 한 해외사업 수주 및 발굴 확대에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 사업대상국이 주로 개도국이고 초청 연수사업을 통해 구축한 네트워크를 통해 사업 확장을 추진하는 준시장형 공기업에게 유의한 영향요인으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 시장형 공기업의 경우에도 신규 사업의 경우에는 ODA 초청연수를 통해 형성된 네트워크가 컨설팅 사업 등의 후속 사업 수주 및 발굴에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, KOICA 초청연수가 개도국을 대상으로 사업을 발굴하는 공기업에게 현지조사, 국내연수, 현지연수, 사후관리 프로그램 등을 통해 협력관계 구축에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, ODA 초청연수 사업 추진 실적이 없는 공기업도 부흥책이 필요한 사업이거나 사업대상국이 개도국인 경우에 ODA 사업이 사업 수주 및 발굴에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, KOICA 초청연수를 비롯한 ODA 사업이 공기업의 해외사업 수주 및 발굴에 유효하게 작용하고 있는 것으로 판단하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 국내 선행연구의 공백을 보완하고, 해외사업 추진 전략의 하나로써 ODA 사업의 유효성을 지지하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.