대기오염물질 배출시설에 대한 규제 집행수준이 대기오염물질 배출량 감소에 미치는 영향 분석 : An Analysis of The Effect of Regulatory Implementation Level on the Reduction of Air Pollutant Emissions for Air Pollutant Emissions Facilities: Focusing on SOx and NOx emissions in the industrial sector

Abstract

대기오염물질 배출시설 규제의 집행수준에 관한 연구들은 집행수준과 규제효과가 정(+)의 관계에 있다고 가정하고, 집행수준을 높일 것을 제안한다. 본 연구는 선행연구들의 가정을 가설로 설정하고, 집행수준이 규제효과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 16개 광역시‧도의 18년(2002년~2019년) 간 자료를 이용하여 SOx와 NOx 산업부문 배출량 변화를 규제효과로 정의하고, 지도점검 건수, 위반시설 적발률, 강한 행정처분율의 변화에 따른 배출량 변화를 통계적으로 검증하였다. 집행수준에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 통제변수로 설정하고, 지역특성효과와 연도특성효과를 반영한 이중고정효과모형을 사용하였다.

지도‧점검 건수와 위반시설 적발률이 산업부문 SOx 배출량 감소에는 적지만 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 보였으나, 산업부문 NOx 배출량에서는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 집행수준에 대한 영향요인이 모두 규제효과에 대한 영향요인은 아니며, 영향의 크기와 방향이 각기 다르다는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과는 다음과 같이 해석할 수 있다. 첫째, 지도점검 건수와 위반시설 적발률은 규제효과와 약한 정(+)의 관계가 있다. 둘째, 오염물질에 따라 규제효과에 영향을 미치는 요인이 다르므로 오염물질의 특성에 적합한 규제정책과 수단이 필요하다. 셋째, 규제효과에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조절하여 규제효과를 개선할 수 있다. 넷째, 적절한 규제 집행수준을 유지하면서, 규제집행에 투입할 자원을 효과적으로 사용할 수 있다. 특히 지도점검 건수를 늘리고 환경비영리단체의 활동을 지원하면 산업부문의 오염물질 배출량을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Studies on the level of implementation of air pollutant emission facility regulations assume that the implementation level and the regulatory effect have a positive (+) relationship, and propose to increase the implementation level. This study set the assumptions of previous studies as hypotheses and analyzed the effect of the implementation level on the regulatory effect. Changes in emissions in SOx and NOx industrial sectors defined as regulatory effects, and changes in emissions are statistically verified according to changes in the number of inspections, detection rate of violating facilities, and strong administrative measure rate. The factors that influence the implementation level are set as control variables. In this study a two-way fixed effect model was used reflecting regional and annual characteristic effects. And data from 18 years (2002 to 2019) of 16 metropolitan cities and provinces were used.

The effect of the number of inspections and the detection rate of violating facilities on the reduction of SOx emissions in the industrial sector is small, but statistically significant. However, it was not statistically significant for NOx emissions in the industrial sector. Not all factors influencing the implementation level are factors influencing the regulatory effect. It was confirmed that the magnitude and direction of the influence were different.

These results can be interpreted as follows. First, the number of inspections and the detection rate of violating facilities have a weak positive (+) relationship with the regulatory effect. Second, since the factors affecting the regulatory effect are different depending on the pollutant, regulatory policies and means suitable for the characteristics of the pollutant are needed. Third, it is possible to improve the regulatory effect by adjusting the factors that affect the regulatory effect. Fourth, resources to be invested in regulatory implementation can be effectively used while maintaining an appropriate level of regulatory enforcement. In particular, by increasing the number of inspections and supporting activities of environmental non-profit organizations, it is expected to reduce pollutant emissions in the industrial sector.