민자고속도로 개통이 재정고속도로 교통수요에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effect of the Opening of Private Financed Highways on the Traffic Demand of Government Funded highway: Focusing on section from Yongin to Seoul

Abstract

Since highways are guaranteed free movement rights, they can be seen as basic public goods. The role of the state is important because highways as public goods must be supplied and managed by the state. Until now, the government has built highways with the aim of balanced regional development and economic growth. However, the highway policy has been changed to improve publicity, such as connecting to the outer cities of large cities and the construction of bypass roads to distribute existing highway traffic.

Most of the studies related to highway traffic demand are studies in engineering fields such as changes in traffic volume and the calculation of benefits according to technology and system application. This study analyzes how the Private Financed Highways built for the purpose of distributing traffic volume affect the transportation demand of the Government Funded Highways. Oil prices and number of automobile registered vehicles related to traffic demand were set as detailed contents, and an empirical analysis was conducted by creating a research model between the opening of the Private Financed Highways and the demand for its traffic. In other words, the research model was set as the independent variable was whether launching status to the Private Financed Highways, and the dependent variable was the Government Funded Highways traffic volume. As for the control variables are oil prices, the number of automobile registered vehicles, and the Private Financed Highways traffic. The variable setting of oil prices and the number of automobile registered vehicles in this research model means traffic demand. The variables of the Private Financed Highways traffic demand and whether launching status the Private Financed Highways are considered to confirm the positive and negative impact of highway traffic demand.

First of all, a tollgate office was selected to be included in the section from Yongin to Seoul of the Gyeongbu highways, a Government Funded Highways directly affected by the Yongin Seoul highways, a Private Financed Highways built for the purpose of distributing traffic. The period was divided before and after the opening of the Yongin Seoul highways (July 2009), and this study analyzed the monthly traffic volume from 2006 to 2019. The oil prices were calculated at the national average monthly price of gasoline. The number of automobile registered vehicles per month was calculated by dividing its by the population for Hwaseong city, Yongin city, Suwon city, and Seongnam city, which are administrative districts that include the Yongin Seoul highway and the Gyeongbu highway. Prior to the actual analysis, multicollinearity between variables was tested to confirm that there was no correlation, and the results of the regression analysis are as follows.

First, it was found that the opening of the Private Financed Highways significantly reduced the demand for the Government Funded Highways traffic. This means that the traffic congestion on the Gyeongbu highways section from Yongin to Seoul was alleviated, and the government policy for the construction of the Yongin-Seoul highway, which was built to disperse the increased traffic demand due to new town development, was effective.

Second, the impact of the decrease in demand for Government Funded Highways traffic volume due to the opening of the Private Financed Highways did not differ by time zone. Both peak hour (rush hour) and off-peak hour reduced traffic demand. Oil prices and the number of automobiles registered vehicles per capita during non-commuting hours were not statistically significant. According to the study of "Baek Seung-gul and Jeong So-young Study (2008)", the elasticity of highway traffic demand is hardly affected by oil prices, and the increase in short-distance traffic is judged to be the biggest cause of the increase in short-distance car traffic due to wide-area cities such as the metropolitan area.

Finally, the impact of the decrease in demand for the Government Funded Highways traffic volume due to the opening of the Private Financed Highways did not differ by vehicle type. Both passenger and non-commercial vehicles have reduced traffic demand. Looking at the regression coefficient values of the passenger car group and the emergency vehicle group, it was found that the regression coefficient value of the non-passenger car group was relatively less affected by the opening of the Yongin Seoul highways. The emergency vehicle group consisting of buses and trucks has a stronger purpose of driving long distances than the passenger car group. In the case of emergency vehicles, it is believed that they used the Gyeongbu highways, the Government Funded Highways with excellent network effects due to the organization of all routes, rather than using the single route the Yongin Seoul highways for long-distance movement.

The highway traffic has strong seasonal characteristics, resulting in a deviation in traffic volume from month to month. In addition, the factors that cause traffic demand are various such as the value of travel time and the traffic situation and quality of roads. In other words, for the accuracy of statistical analysis, it is necessary to devise a data correction plan and consider various variables. This study is meaningful in that despite the limitations of the research, the impact of traffic between Private Financed Highways and Government Funded Highways was analyzed.

고속도로는 자유로운 이동권이 보장되어 있어 기본적인 공공재로 볼 수 있다. 공공재로서의 고속도로는 국가가 공급하고 관리해야 하기에 국가 역할이 중요하다. 그간 정부는 지역간 균형발전과 경제성장을 목표로 고속도로를 건설하였다. 하지만 수도권의 인구집중 심화와 지속적인 자동차의 증가, 신도시 건설 등으로 인한 교통개선 대책으로 대도시의 외곽 연결, 기존 고속도로 교통량 분산을 위한 우회도로 건설 등과 같이 공공성을 향상시키는 방향으로 고속도로 정책이 변화되어 왔다.

고속도로 교통수요와 관련한 연구는 주로 기술과 제도 적용에 따른 통행변화, 편익산출 등과 같은 공학적인 분야가 대다수를 차지한다. 하지만 본 연구는 교통량 분산을 목적으로 건설한 민자고속도로가 재정고속도로 교통수요에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 교통수요와 관련한 유가, 자동차등록대수를 설정하고 이와 더불어 민자고속도로 개통 여부와 민자고속도로 교통량 수요를 변수에 포함시켜 재정고속도로 교통량 수요 간의 연구모형을 만들어 실증분석을 수행하였다. 즉, 독립변수는 민자고속도로 개통여부, 종속변수는 재정고속도로 교통량, 통제변수는 유가, 자동차등록대수, 민자고속도로 교통량으로 연구모형을 설정하였다. 이 연구모형의 유가와 자동차등록대수의 변수는 자연적인 교통량 수요를 의미하며, 민자고속도로 교통량 수요와 개통 여부의 변수는 재정고속도로 교통량 수요 간의 영향도 크기와 정과 부의 영향성 확인을 고려한 것이다.

먼저 교통량 분산으로 건설된 민자고속도로인 용인서울고속도로의 직접적인 영향을 받는 재정고속도로인 경부고속도로 용인-서울구간의 영업소를 선정하여 용인서울고속도로 개통(2009년 7월) 전과 후로 나누어 2006년부터 2019년까지 월 교통량을 분석하였다. 또한 유가는 전국 휘발유 월 평균 가격, 자동차등록대수는 용인서울고속도로와 경부고속도로 용인-서울구간의 행정구역인 화성시, 용인시, 수원시, 성남시를 대상으로 인구수로 나누어 월별로 산출하였다.

실제적인 분석에 앞서 변수들 간의 다중공선성을 검정하여 상관관계가 없음을 확인하였으며, 회귀분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 민자고속도로의 개통은 재정고속도로 교통량 수요를 유의미하게 감소시킨 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 만성적인 경부고속도로 용인과 서울구간의 교통체증을 완화하고 신도시 건설로 증가되는 교통수요를 분산하기 위해 정부의 용인서울고속도로 건설 정책이 효과적이었음을 의미한다.

둘째, 민자고속도로의 개통으로 인한 재정고속도로 교통량 수요 감소 영향은 시간대별로 차이가 없었다. 출퇴근시간대와 비출퇴근시간대 모두 교통량 수요를 감소시켰다. 비출퇴근시간대의 유가와 1인당 자동차등록대수는 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나오지 않았는데, 백승걸·정소영(2008)에 따르면 고속도로 통행수요 탄력성은 유가의 영향을 거의 받지 않는다 하였으며, 단거리 통행의 증가추세는 유가 상승에 의한 것이라기보다는 수도권 등 대도시 주변 도시광역화로 단거리 자동차 통행의 증가가 가장 큰 원인으로 판단한다고 하였다.

마지막으로, 민자고속도로 개통으로 인한 재정고속도로 교통량 수요 감소 영향은 차종별로 차이가 없었다. 승용차군과 비승용차군 모두 교통량 수요를 감소시켰다. 승용차군과 비승용차군의 회귀계수 값을 살펴보면 회귀계수 값이 비승용차군이 승용차군보다 작은 것은 상대적으로 용인서울고속도로 개통으로 인한 영향이 적은 것으로 나타났다. 버스, 화물차 등으로 구성된 비승용차군은 승용차군보다 장거리 운행이 목적이 강하다. 비승용차군의 경우 원거리 지역 이동을 위해 단일 노선인 용인서울고속도로를 이용하기보다는 모든 노선들이 유기적으로 연결되어 네트워크 효과가 우수한 재정고속도로인 경부고속도로를 이용했을 것으로 판단된다.

고속도로 교통량은 계절성이 강해 월별로 교통량의 편차가 발생된다. 또한, 교통수요를 유발하는 요인은 통행시간의 가치, 도로의 교통상황과 품질 등 다양하다. 즉, 통계분석의 정확성을 위해 데이터 보정방안을 강구하고 다양한 변수를 고려해야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 연구 수행의 한계에도 불구하고 민자고속도로와 재정고속도로 간 교통량 영향성 분석을 수행하였다는 데 의미가 있다.