재택근무가 조직시민행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Telecommuting on Organizational Citizenship Behavior(OCB) : Focusing on the Mediating Effect of Job Satisfaction

Abstract

본 연구는 코로나19로 전격적이고 전면적으로 실시된 재택근무의 조직 효과성을 한국행정연구원의 「2020년 공직생활 실태조사」 자료를 토대로 실증분석하였다. 특히 재택근무제 이용 경험 및 이용 만족도 와 조직시민행동과의 상관관계에서 직무만족이 매개효과를 갖는지를 Baron & Kenny(1986)가 제시한 3단계 매개효과 검증을 통해 분석하였다. 이는 향후 코로나19가 종식되더라도 사무실 근무와 병행하는 하이브리드형 재택근무가 일상화될 것이므로, 본 연구는 재택근무의 조직 효과성을 실질적으로 제고할 수 있도록 조직 차원에서 실천적 함의를 도출하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

재택근무 이용 경험을 독립변수로 설정한 의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 재택근무 이용 경험과 직무만족의 관계는 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 부정적(-)인 관계가 있었다. 이것은 재택근무의 활용이 고립감을 증가시키고, 재택근무로 인한 고립감은 스트레스 요인이 되는 동료, 상사와 같은 대인관계 및 의사소통의 감소로서 직무만족과 부적인 관계에 있는 직무스트레스의 증가로 이어져 재택근무 이용 경험이 많을수록 직무만족은 낮아질 가능성이 있는 것은 아닌지 추측할 수 있었다. 둘째, 재택근무 이용 경험과 조직시민행동의 관계가 p=0.055 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만, 부정적(-)인 관계에 있었다. 재택근무 이용 경험이 많을 경우에 고립감을 느끼는 직원은 상급자 또는 주변 동료로부터 의사결정과정에서 존중과 예의, 충분한 설명 등을 받지 못한다고 생각할 수 있을 것이며 해당 직원은 호혜성의 원칙에 기반한 사회교환이론에 따른 조직친화적인 조직시민행동을 하기 어려울 가능성이 있는 것은 아닌지 추측할 수 있었다.

재택근무 이용 만족도 를 독립변수로 설정한 의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 재택근무 이용 만족도 는 직무만족에 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 재택근무 이용 경험과 재택근무 이용 만족도 를 분리하여 재택근무 이용 만족도 가 높을수록 직무만족도도 높아진다는 것을 실증한 것이다. 이것은 직무만족과 부정적(-)인 관계에 있는 고립감이나 직무 스트레스는 낮을 것이므로 재택근무 이용 만족도 가 높을수록 직무만족도도 높아진다는고 추측할 수 있다. 둘째, 재택근무 이용 만족도 는 조직시민행동에 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 재택근무 이용 만족도 가 높은 직원의 경우, 고립감은 적을 것이고, 상급자와 주변 동료와 의사결정과정에서 우호적인 감정을 가지게 되고, 이러한 우호적인 감정에 근거하여 상급자 또는 주변 동료를 위한 자발적이고 조직친화적인 조직시민행동을 하게 될 것이라고 논리적으로 추측할 수 있다. 셋째, 재택근무 이용 만족도 와 조직시민행동과 관계에서 직무만족이 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 직무만족이 크면 클수록 긍정적이고 자발적인 조직친화적 행동을 더욱 많이 실행한다는 것을 나타낸 것이다.

분석 결과를 통해 얻을 수 있는 본 연구의 의의 및 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째 재택근무의 효과성에 관한 기존 연구결과는 조직 측면에서 긍정적 영향을 작용할 수도, 부정적 영향을 작용할 수도 있는 등 일관된 연구결과가 없는 상황에서 재택근무와 조직시민행동과의 관계에 대한 연구는 비교적 새로운 연구대상으로서 시의성이 있으며, 재택근무의 효과성이 조직에 미치는 영향을 46개 중앙행정기관 본청 소속 일반직 공무원과 17개 광역자치단체 본청 소속 일반직 공무원 4,339명의 공무원을 대상으로 실증분석을 통해 증명하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 둘째, 재택근무 이용 경험과 재택근무 이용 만족도 를 분리하여 조직에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다는 점에서 이후 재택근무에 대한 연구에 새로운 시각을 제공하였다. 즉, 재택근무 자체가 조직시민행동을 결정한다기보다는 조직 구성원의 다양한 심리상태와 재택근무에 대한 인식이 조직시민행동에 영향을 미친다는 구조에서 연구를 진행해야 한다는 방향성을 제시한 점에서 의미가 있다. 셋째, 재택근무 이용을 독려하는 것만으로는 조직효과성을 제고 할 수는 없고 재택근무 이용 만족도 를 제고하는 노력을 통해서 조직효과성을 높일 수 있다는 실천적 대안을 공공부문 조직관리자에게 제시하였다는 점에서 본 연구는 관련 후속연구의 좋은 자료가 될 것으로 기대한다.

한편, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 지닌다. 첫째, 한국행정연구원의 「2020년 공직생활실태조사」를 분석에 활용하여 표본의 규모 확보와 신뢰성을 보장할 수 있었으나 본 설문이 재택근무의 여러 요인을 반영한 구조화된 설문이 아니라는 점이다. 둘째, 본 연구는 특정시점에 국한된 자료인 「2020년 공직생활실태조사」를 활용하였기 때문에 시계열상의 인식의 변화를 분석하는 데는 한계가 있다. 셋째, 재택근무의 조직 효과성을 공무원을 중심으로 한정하여 분석함으로써 민간분야에 있어 재택근무의 조직 효과성을 살펴보지 못한 한계가 있다. 넷째, 본 연구는 재택근무를 직접 경험하는 수혜자를 대상으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 재택근무를 시행하는 관리자를 대상으로 한 연구도 실시될 필요가 있다. 재택근무를 시행하는 관리자에 대한 분석을 통해 향후 재택근무제도의 안정적인 시행을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

This study empirically analyzed the organizational effectiveness of telecommuting, which was conducted in a surprise and full-scale manner due to COVID-19, based on the data of the Korea Institute of Administration's 2020 Public Service Life Survey. In particular, whether job satisfaction has a mediating effect in the correlation between telecommuting system experience and use satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior were analyzed through the three-step mediating effect verification suggested by Baron & Kenny(1986). This is to derive practical implications at the organizational level to substantially enhance the organizational effectiveness of telecommuting, as hybrid telecommuting in parallel with office work will become common even if COVID-19 ends in the future. The analysis results of this study are summarized as follows.

The analysis results of the , which sets the telecommuting experience as an independent variable, are as follows. First, the relationship between telecommuting use experience and job satisfaction was not statistically significant, but there was a negative (-) relationship. This can be inferred whether the use of telecommuting increases isolation, and the sense of isolation due to telecommuting leads to an increase in job stress in negative relationships with job satisfaction as a stressor such as colleagues and bosses. Second, the relationship between telecommuting use experience and organizational citizenship behavior was not statistically significant at the p=0.055 level, but there was a negative (-) relationship. If you have a lot of experience using telecommuting, you may think that employees who feel "isolated" do not receive respect, courtesy, and sufficient explanation in the decision-making process from their superiors or colleagues, and it may be difficult to take organizational-friendly organizational citizenship actions based on the principle of reciprocity.

The analysis results of the , which sets the satisfaction level of telework use as an independent variable, are as follows. First, it was found that satisfaction with using telecommuting had a positive (+) effect on job satisfaction. By separating the experience of using telecommuting and the satisfaction of using telecommuting, it was demonstrated that the higher the satisfaction of using telecommuting, the higher the job satisfaction. This will result in a low sense of isolation or job stress in a negative (-) relationship with job satisfaction, so it can be assumed that the higher the satisfaction with using telecommuting, the higher the job satisfaction. Second, it was analyzed that satisfaction with using telecommuting had a positive (+) effect on organizational citizenship behavior. It can be logically inferred that employees with high telecommuting satisfaction will have little sense of isolation, favorable feelings in the decision-making process with superiors and colleagues, and voluntary and organizational-friendly citizenship behavior for superiors or colleagues. Third, it was analyzed that job satisfaction has a 'complete mediating effect' in the relationship between satisfaction with using telecommuting and organizational citizenship behavior. This indicates that the greater the job satisfaction, the more positive and voluntary organizational-friendly behavior is executed.

The significance and implications of this study that can be obtained through the analysis results are as follows. First, the existing research results on the effectiveness of telecommuting are relatively new research subjects in the absence of consistent research results, such as positively or negatively affecting the organization. It is also significant in that it proved the effect of telecommuting on the organization through empirical analysis of 4,339 public officials in 46 central administrative agencies' headquarters and 17 metropolitan and provincial headquarters. Second, a new perspective was provided for later research on telecommuting in that the effect on the organization was empirically analyzed by separating the experience of telecommuting and the satisfaction of telecommuting. In other words, it is meaningful in that research on telecommuting should be conducted in a structure that various psychological states and perceptions of telecommuting can affect organizational citizenship behavior rather than telecommuting system itself. Third, this study is expected to be a good data for related follow-up studies in that encouraging the use of telecommuting alone cannot improve organizational effectiveness, and a practical alternative that can improve organizational effectiveness through efforts to improve telecommuting satisfaction.

On the other hand, this study has the following limitations. First, the 2020 Public Service Life Survey of the Korea Institute of Administration could be used for analysis to secure the size and reliability of the sample, but this survey was not a structured survey reflecting various factors of telecommuting. Second, since this study used the 2020 Public Service Life Survey, a data limited to a specific point in time, there is a limit to analyzing changes in perception in time series. Third, there is a limitation in not examining the organizational effectiveness of telecommuting in the private sector by analyzing the organizational effectiveness of telecommuting focusing on public officials. Fourth, this study was conducted on beneficiaries who directly experience telecommuting. However, it is also necessary to conduct research on managers who perform telecommuting. Through the analysis of managers who perform telecommuting, stable implementation of the telecommuting system can be expected in the future.