정부 안전강화 정책이 공공기관의 공공성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of government safety enhancement policies on the public nature of public institutions

Abstract

In modern society, the quality of life of the people is improving through rapid industrialization and economic development, but on the other side, industrial disasters are constantly occurring all over the world. In Korea as well, the industry developed rapidly while the industry changed to the middle chemical industry after the 1970s, but industrial disasters continued to occur due to the complexity and size of machinery and equipment, and the large amount of harmful substances used. The Korean government has also implemented industrial disaster prevention policies such as the enactment of the Industrial Safety and Health Law since the 1980s to prevent industrial disasters, but industrial disasters are still occurring due to the efficiency-centered management of companies.

Especially in 2018, safety accidents in the public sector such as the water leakage accident of the heat transport pipe of the district heating corporation (`18.12.4) and the derailment of the KTX line (` 18.12.8) occurred. In December of 2018, a fatal accident occurred in a subcontracted worker of the public institution, and the public sector began to emphasize the caution about "safety". Therefore, from 2019, the government has declared that the public sector will prepare a safety network for the realization of a safety-centered society, and the "Public Institution Workplace Safety Enhancement Measures" has been enforced, and the "Guidelines for Public Institution Safety Management" has been implemented. By enacting it, the public sector was enforced a safety enhancement policy. Based on the safety enhancement policy of public institutions, the government has designated 97 public institutions as priority safety management organizations, and the private sector is making full efforts to ensure safety, such as operating a dedicated safety organization, expanding the safety budget, and expanding safety personnel. In addition, as a means of monitoring and controlling this, the weight of the cyan warfare index of government management evaluation has been expanded from the existing 2 points to 5 points, and safety management including safety budget investment plan, safety specialist human resources management plan, safety management activity plan, etc. By increasing the weight of the safety field in public institution management evaluation, the results of spiritual safety management have come to occupy a considerable part of management results.

On the other hand, it is clear that public institutions are mixed organizations that must pursue both corporate and public nature at the same time, but in terms of safety, they place even greater weight on public nature such as the implementation of social value. Analysis of previous studies has shown that industrial disaster prevention has a positive effect on national social welfare as well as corporate interests. However, in the case of public institutions, due to the nature of the business, by expanding the outsourcing of operations such as manufacturing, production, and construction that are frequently exposed to industrial accidents, occupational accidents of internal employees do not occur frequently. Therefore, we analyze the effect of occupational accidents on the corporate nature of public institutions, rather than the effect on the public nature, which is the purpose of establishing public institutions.

In this study, let's analyze the effect of the safety policy enforced by the government on public institutions, focusing on public nature. To analyze the effect, DID model, a kind of quasi-experimental model, is used to classify priority safety management organizations into a treated group and other organizations into a controlled group. Then, I would like to verify the net effect of the policy by comparing the viewpoint changes before and after the policy implementation.

In order to analyze the policy effect, the dependent variables are the number of disaster victims (number of fatalities due to labor accidents, number of customer disasters) and management performance evaluation results (social value implementation, major business) and national evaluation points based on public interest, civilian nature, and public nature as previous research related to public nature were set as dependent variables.

As a result of the research, first looking at the public interest aspect, it was effective in "reducing scattered fatal accidents," which was the ultimate goal of the government's safety policy enforcement results policy. In particular, no fatal accidents occurred during that time at other organizations that were not designated as priority safety management organizations, but in the case of priority safety management organizations, the number of fatal accidents that occurred before the policy came into effect decreased after the policy came into effect. It was analyzed that there was a net effect of the policy. However, looking at the basic statistics, it was found that the number of disaster victims of facility users decreased after the policy was implemented regardless of whether or not it was designated as a priority organization for safety management, it was analyzed that there was not a net effect of the policy.

Next, looking at the aspect of publicity, which is the result of the government's external evaluation, despite the fact that the weight of the index for safety has been greatly improved and the category has been reflected not only in business management but also in major businesses, all of them have been improved. It was analyzed that the net effect of the policy did not work. However, looking at the analysis results without judging the statistical significance, it has a negative impact on the "realization of social value" index and a positive impact on the "major business" index, which is a priority organization for safety management. Although there was an increase in the overall score as the company implemented major projects to improve the safety capacity of the institution, the "Realization of Social Value" index applies the suitability assessment for fatal accident institutions downwards. By acting as an index, it was confirmed that the index score fell as the number of fatal accidents decreased but still occurred.

Finally, looking at the openness aspect in which the public judges the image of public institutions, in DID analysis result, it has a negative impact on the national evaluation point that after the implementation of policy. It can be expected that a conservative evaluation was made for this because fatal accidents still occur as in the "realization of social value" index.

Due to the nature of "safety", it takes a long time for the corporate culture centered on efficiency to change, and industrial disasters occur mainly in the private sector such as the manufacturing industry. Therefore, in future research, it will be necessary to expand the scope of research not only to the public sector but also to the private sector, and by extending the analysis period, it will be necessary to track and observe the effects of policies over the long term and judge the net effects.

현대사회는 급속한 산업화와 경제적 발전을 통해 국민의 삶의 질이 좋아지고 있지만, 그 이면에는 산업재해 사고가 세계 곳곳에서 끊임없이 발생하고 있다. 우리나라의 경우도 1970년대 이후로 중화학공업 중심으로 산업이 전환되면서 급속하게 산업이 발전했지만 기계·기구의 복잡·대형화, 유해물질의 대량 사용으로 인해 산업재해는 지속적으로 발생하고 있었다. 우리 정부도 산업재해 예방을 위해 1980년대부터 산업안전보건법 제정 등 산업재해 예방정책을 시행하고 있지만 기업의 효율성 위주의 경영으로 산업재해는 여전히 발생하고 있다.

특히 2018년 지역난방공사 열수송관 누수사고(`18.12.4), KTX강릉선 탈선(`18.12.8) 등 공공부문에서의 안전사고가 발생하였고 `18년 12월에는 서부발전 하청 노동자의 산재 사망사고가 발생하면서 공공부문에서도 안전에 대한 경각심이 강조되기 시작하였다. 이에 따라 정부는 2019년부터 안전중심 사회 구현을 위해 공공부문부터 안전망을 갖춰나가겠다고 선언하면서「공공기관 작업장 안전강화 대책」이 시행되었고 「공공기관의 안전관리에 관한 지침」을 제정함으로써 공공부문에 있어 안전강화 정책을 시행하였다. 정부는 공공기관 안전강화정책에 따라 97개 공공기관에 대해 안전관리 중점기관으로 지정하고 안전전담조직 운영, 안전예산 확대, 안전인력 확대 등 안전에 있어 전폭적인 노력으로 민간을 선도하도록 촉구하고 있다. 또한 이에 대한 감시·통제 수단으로 정부 경영평가 시 안전 지표의 가중치를 기존 3점에서 5점으로 확대하였으며, 안전예산 투자계획, 안전전담인력 운영계획, 안전경영활동 계획 등을 포함한 안전경영책임보고서를 작성하여 공시토록 하는 등 공공기관 경영평가에 있어서 안전분야의 비중을 높임으로써 공공기관 경영에서 안전관리 성과가 경영성과에 적지 않은 부분을 차지하게 되었다.

한편, 공공기관은 기업성과 공공성을 동시에 추구해야하는 혼합조직체임이 분명하나, 안전측면에 있어서는 사회적 가치 구현 등 공공성에 더욱 큰 가중치를 두고 있다. 선행연구를 분석하면 산업재해 예방은 기업의 이익과 더불어 국가의 사회적 후생에도 긍정적인 효과를 나타내는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 공공기관의 경우 사업의 특성 상 산업재해에 노출빈도가 높은 제조, 생산, 공사 등의 업무는 위탁을 줌에 따라 내부직원의 산재사고는 빈번히 발생하지 않는다. 따라서 산재사고가 공공기관의 기업성에 미치는 영향보다 공공기관의 설립 목적인 공공성에 미치는 영향을 분석해보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 정부가 2019년부터 시행한 안전정책이 공공기관에 미치는 영향을 공공성을 중심으로 분석해보았다. 이를 위해 준실험 모형인 이중차이모델(difference-in-difference)을 이용하여 안전관리 중점기관을 실험집단(treated group)으로, 기타기관을 통제집단(controled group)으로 구분하여 정책 시행 전·후의 시점 변화 비교를 통하여 정책의 순효과를 검증하였다. 정책효과를 분석하기 위해 종속변수는 공공성 관련 선행연구를 바탕으로 공익성(公益性), 공민성(公民性), 공개성(公開性)을 기준으로 재해자 수(산재 사망자수, 고객 재해자수), 경영실적평가 결과(사회적 가치 구현, 주요사업), 국민평가점수를 종속변수로 설정하였다.

연구결과, 먼저 공익성 측면을 살펴보면, 정부의 안전정책 시행 결과 정책의 궁극적 목표였던 산재 사망사고 감축에 효과가 있었다. 특히 안전관리 중점기관으로 지정되지 않은, 즉 기타기관에서는 그 동안 사망사고가 발생하지 않았으나, 안전관리 중점기관의 경우 정책 시행 전 발생했던 사망사고가 정책 시행 후 감소함으로써 정책의 순효과가 있었던 것으로 분석되었다. 다만, 시설이용 고객의 재해자 수는 기초통계량을 살펴보면 안전관리 중점기관 지정 여부와 상관없이 정책 시행 후 감소한 것으로 나타났지만, 이중차이분석결과 정책의 순효과가 작용하지는 않았다.

다음으로 정부의 대외평가 결과인 공민성 측면을 살펴보면, 안전에 대한 지표 가중치를 대폭 향상시키고 그 범주를 경영관리 뿐만 아니라 주요사업에도 반영하였음에도 불구하고 모두 정책의 순효과가 작용하지는 못한 것으로 분석되었다. 다만 통계적 유의성을 판단하지 않고 분석결과를 살펴보면 사회적 가치 구현 지표에는 부의 영향, 주요사업지표에는 정의 영향을 미침으로써 안전관리 중점기관이 기관의 안전역량을 향상시키는 주요사업을 실시함에 따라 전체적인 점수에는 상승이 있었지만, 사회적 가치 구현 지표에서는 사망사고 기관에 대한 적부평가가 적용되는 하향지표로 작용함으로써 사망사고가 감소에도 불구하고 여전히 발생함에 따라 지표점수는 하락한 것으로 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 국민이 공공기관에 대한 이미지 등을 판단하는 공개성 측면을 살펴보면, 이중차이분석결과 정책 시행 후 국민평가에 부의 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회적 가치 구현 지표와 마찬가지로 사망사고가 여전히 발생하고 있기 때문에 이에 대한 보수적인 평가가 이루어 진 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

안전에 대한 특성 상 효율성 위주의 기업문화가 변화하는데 장기간이 소요되고, 특히 제조업 등 민간분야에서 산업재해가 주로 발생하고 있다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 연구대상을 공공부문 뿐만 아니라 민간분야까지 확대하고 분석기간을 확대함으로써 정책의 효과를 장기적으로 추적·관찰하여 순효과를 판단할 필요가 있을 것이다.