조직공정성 관점 차이가 승진제도 변화 지지에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Differences in Perspective of Organizational Justice on Promotion System Support

Promotion is a representative HR management method for an organization to strengthen the motivation of its members. Particularly, in public institutions where sufficient monetary compensation for the performance of its members is realistically difficult, promotion sometimes provides substantial remuneration increase for its employees. Therefore, the promotion system tends to draw the attention and interests of employees. (Therefore, the concern and interests of employees tend to be focused on the promotion system). In order for promotion to perform the function that promotes organizational performance improvement by reinforcing the motivation of the employees, it is important to secure the acceptance and support from organizational members for the promotion system, and the key element is organizational justice.

Based on previous studies that symbolic attitudes such as ideology and values are the key factors determining a policy support, this study empirically analyzed the influence of an individuals perspective on organizational justice on whether he/she supports the promotion system changes. Also, it examined whether the viewpoint on organizational justice and support for the promotion system changes differed in accordance with the position of organizational members.

After empirically analyzing the results of a survey conducted on the 3rd position grade(senior directors) and 4th position grade(section managers) about the changes in the promotion system for mid-level managers of the National Pension Service, it was found that the more the organization members valued distributive justice, the higher the probability that they would support the promotion system changes. Distributive justice emphasizes equality in the distribution of opportunity or rewards among organizational members, and it was observed that they supported system changes when they reasoned a promotion path diversification would be an expansion of promotion. In addition, it was found that the extent of relationship between the viewpoint of distributive justice and the support for changes in the promotion system varies by position of each person within the organization. It was observed that the 3rd position grade(senior directors) were more likely to support the change of the promotion system when they emphasized distributive justice compared to the 4th position grade(duputy managers). This can be said to mean that the 3rd position grade(section managers), who is the manager, considers the expansion of promotion opportunities more important in consideration of the overall organizational operation.

Next, it was confirmed that, regardless of differences in the personal perspective on organizational justice, the method of determining the promoted person by comprehensively evaluating the work performance and leadership was more preferred than by the existing the written evaluation method. In particular, the probability of favoring the comprehensive evaluation method over the existing handwriting evaluation method was significantly higher when the viewpoint of fairness of distribution was emphasized.

The results of this study suggest that expanding promotion opportunities is an important factor in securing the acceptance and support of members when determining the direction of the promotion system operation in public organizations such as the National Pension Service, where members are diverse in work group and generation and there are promotion backlogs. Therefore, it is necessary to operate the promotion system by sufficiently collecting the opinions of various members so that promotion opportunities are not biased towards a specific classes or group. In addition, since the demographic characteristics of organizational members and their opinions on the system are constantly changing, the promotion system should be continuously supplemented and improved to reflect such changes.

승진은 조직이 구성원들의 동기부여를 강화하기 위한 대표적인 인사관리 방안이며, 특히 현실적으로 성과에 대한 충분한 금전적 보상이 어려운 공공기관에서는 승진이 실질적인 보수 인상의 효과를 제공하기도 하므로 승진을 결정하는 승진제도는 구성원들의 관심과 이해관계가 집중되는 대상이 되기 마련이다. 따라서 승진이 구성원들의 동기부여를 강화하여 조직성과 향상을 촉진하는 기능을 수행하도록 하기 위해서는 승진제도에 대한 조직구성원들의 수용과 지지를 확보하는 것이 중요하며, 그 핵심적인 요소가 조직공정성이다.

본 연구는 이념, 가치관 같은 상징적 태도가 정책지지를 결정하는 요인이 된다는 선행연구에 기반하여 개인의 조직공정성에 대한 관점이 조직의 승진제도 변화 지지 여부에 미치는 영향에 대하여 실증 분석하였다. 그리고 직급이 조직공정성에 대한 관점과 승진제도 변화 지지와의 관계를 차별화하는지를 함께 살펴보았다.

A공단의 중간관리자 승진제도 변화에 대해 3급(차장) 및 4급(과장)을 대상으로 실시한 설문조사 결과를 실증적으로 분석한 결과 조직공정성 관점이라는 상징적 태도가 승진제도 변화 지지 여부에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하였으며, 특히 분배공정성을 중시할수록 승진제도 변화를 지지할 가능성이 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 분배공정성은 기회, 보상 분배의 형평성을 중시하는 것으로 승진경로가 다양화된 변화를 승진기회의 확대로 판단하는 경우 제도 변화를 지지한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 직급에 따라 분배공정성 관점과 승진제도 변화 지지와의 관계 정도가 달라짐을 살펴볼 수 있었는데, 3급(차장)은 4급(과장)에 비해 분배공정성을 중시할수록 승진제도 변화를 지지할 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 관리자인 3급(차장)은 전체 조직 운영의 측면을 고려하여 승진기회 확대를 더 중요하게 여기고 있음을 의미한다고 할 수 있다.

다음으로 조직공정성 관점의 차이가 있다 하더라도 기존 필기시험 결과로 승진자를 결정하는 방식에 비해 근무성적, 리더십 등을 종합적으로 평가하여 승진자를 결정하는 방식을 더 선호함을 확인하였다. 특히, 분배공정성 관점을 중시하는 경우 기존 필기시험 방식보다 종합평가 방식을 선호할 확률이 유의미하게 더 높았다.

이러한 결과는 A공단 구성원들이 공정성과 객관성이 높은 평가 방식이라 하더라도 필기시험이 중간관리자 선발 방식으로 한계가 있음을 인식하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 구성원의 직렬과 세대가 다양하며 승진적체가 지속되는 상황에서는 승진기회 확대가 구성원들의 수용과 지지를 확보하는 중요한 요소로 작용할 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 승진기회가 어느 특정 계층 또는 집단에 집중되지 않도록 다양한 구성원들의 의견을 충분히 수렴하여 승진제도를 운영할 필요가 있으며, 조직구성원의 인구사회학적 특성과 제도에 대한 인식은 계속 변화하므로 그러한 변화를 반영하여 승진제도에 대한 지속적인 보완과 개선이 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

조직공정성; 분배공정성; 절차공정성; 승진제도; 조직정책지지