중소기업 사업전환 지원정책의 효과성 분석 : Analysis on the Effectiveness of SME Business Conversion Supporting Policy

Abstract

In this study, although the research on policy funds for SMEs in the past has been mostly focused on the study of the entire policy fund, there are various detailed loan programs within the mid-vacuum policy fund. However, there have been relatively few studies on the individual loan programs. Motive for this study started off with the assumption that analyzing the effectiveness of the specific loan program could me more meaningful since each program retains specialty of its own.. Among them, the business conversion support fund, which provides loans to companies wishing to switch from the existing business field to another industry, was set as the subject of the study. To this end, we tried to verify the effect of the business conversion loan program by comparing the beneficiaries of the business conversion loan from 2015 to 2017 and the policy fund supported companies excluding the business conversion loan. Through this study, my ultimate goal is that the entire policy finance, including the business conversion loan, will lead to generating higher performance in the future.

The research group of this study is an average of about 200 small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) yearly which benefited from the business conversion loan, and the comparison group is the enterprises that received support from other policy funds, the number of beneficiaries reaching about 20,000 small and medium-sized enterprises per year. However, among them, companies with financially valid data were selected and compared with the data of companies beneficiary of the business conversion loan.

The first hypothesis of this study is that the beneficiaries of the business conversion loan will have higher profitability than other financial support companies, which doubles the hypothesis that the beneficiary company's profitability, such as net profit and operating profit, will be improved compared to other financial support companies. An empirical analysis was conducted using the DID analysis method. The second hypothesis is that the beneficiaries of the business conversion loan will have higher stability than non-supported companies. This tests the hypothesis that indicators for business stability, such as current ratio and interest coverage ratio, would have improved compared to other financially supported companies. The third hypothesis is that the beneficiaries of the business conversion loan will have higher growth potential than non-supported companies.

And as a result of analysis based on the above hypothesis, it was confirmed that policy funds had a positive effect on financial performance (profitability and growth potential) through comparison before and after policy funding support. It was confirmed that the beneficiary companies had a more positive effect in terms of profit margin on sales, operating profit ratio on sales, total asset growth rate, and operating profit growth rate than other beneficiaries of the business conversion loan However, although not at a statistically significant level, the performance was relatively constant, with the current ratio and interest coverage ratio being lower than those of other policy-funded companies.

In the future, an additional analysis of the effectiveness of detailed projects including the project conversion loan is required. In the case of the business conversion loan, it is judged that it will be meaningful to conduct a study to check whether the business conversion has actually been made after the funding support, which is the unique characteristic of the business conversion loan only compared to other policy fund loan programs, and if so, to what level it has been actually achieved.

본 연구는 과거 중소기업 정책자금에 대한 연구가 정책자금 내 세부 융자사업 창업기업지원자금, 혁신성장지원자금, 사업전환지원자금 등 17개 세부사업 (2021년 중진공 정책자금 융자공고 기준 : 2021년 3월 수정 공고문)

에 대한 분석이 아닌 정책자금 전체에 대한 연구에 치중되어 세부 융자사업의 특성을 반영한 연구가 상대적으로 부족하다는 분석에서 시작되었다. 또한 세부 융자사업은 각기 나름의 정책목적성을 지니고 있기에 그 효과성에 대한 맞춤형 분석이 필요할 수 있다는 가정을 기반으로 하고 있다. 코로나19 등으로 인해 과거에 비해 산업구조가 빠르게 개편되는 등 중소기업이 적극적인 변화를 도모하는 시기임을 감안, 세부 융자사업 중 기존에 영위중이었던 사업 분야로부터 다른 업종으로 전환을 추진하는 기업에 대해 지원하는 사업전환지원자금을 그 연구 대상으로 설정하였다. 이를 위해 2015년부터 2017년까지 지원된 사업전환지원자금 수혜기업과 사업전환지원자금을 제외한 정책자금 지원기업을 비교하여 그 지원 효과를 확인해보고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 사업전환지원자금 뿐만이 아니라 정책금융 전체가 보다 높은 성과를 창출할 수 있도록 분석하고 제언하고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구집단은 사업전환지원자금을 수혜받은 연간 평균 약 200여개 중소기업이며, 비교집단은 사업전환지원자금 외 중진공의 타 정책자금을 지원 받은 기업으로서 연간 약 15,000개의 중소기업에 이른다. 다만 연구집단 및 비교집단 중 재무적으로 유효한 데이터를 보유한 기업을 선별하여 데이터를 비교 분석하였다.

본 연구의 첫 번째 가설은 사업전환지원자금 정책지원 기업은 타 자금 지원기업보다 수익성(Profitability)이 높을 것이다로 수혜기업의 순이익, 영업이익 등 수익성이 타 자금 지원기업에 비해 개선되었을 것이라는 가설을 이중차분석법(DID)으로 실증분석 해 보았다. 두 번째 가설은 사업전환지원자금 정책지원 기업은 비 지원기업보다 안정성(Stability)이 높을 것이다.로 유동비율, 이자보상비율 등 경영안정성을 확인 하는 지표가 타 자금 지원기업에 비해 개선되었을 것이라는 가설을 검증하고자 하였다. 세 번째 가설은 사업전환지원자금 정책지원 기업은 비 지원기업보다 성장성(Expandability)이 높을 것이다로서 사업전환지원자금 수혜기업의 총자산증가율, 영업이익증가율 등 기업 성장과 연관된 재무적 성과가 비 지원기업에 비해 개선되었을 것이라는 가설을 검증하고자 하였다.

그리고 상기의 가설을 토대로 분석을 실시한 결과, 정책자금 지원 전·후 비교를 통해 사업전환지원자금이 수익성 및 성장성에 긍정적인 효과를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 사업전환지원자금은 수혜기업은 타 자금 수혜기업에 비해 매출액순이익률, 매출액영업이익률 및 총자산증가율 등 수익성 및 성장성 측면에서 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 다만, 통계적으로 유의미한 수준은 아니나 유동비율 및 이자보상비율이 등 안정성 부분에서는 오히려 부정적인 효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있다.

향후에도 사업전환지원자금을 포함한 개별 세부사업에 대한 효과성 분석이 추가적으로 필요하며, 이를 바탕으로 기존의 세부 융자사업 내용을 변경하거나 새로운 세부 융자사업을 창출하고, 성과가 없는 세부 융저사업은 지원 방식 등을 변경 검토할 필요가 있다. 아울러 타 세부 융자사업과는 다르게 사업전환지원자금의 경우 그 고유의 특성인 자금 지원 이후 실제로 사업전환이 이루어졌는지, 이루어졌다면 어느 정도 이루어졌는 지를 확인하는 사업전환 이행 정도에 대한 연구도 의미가 있을 것으로 판단된다.