중소기업 세일앤리스백 지원 재무효과 분석 : Financial Performance of Effects of Sales and Leaseback on SMEs(Focusing on PSM and DID)

Abstract

This study focused on the fact that many studies have been conducted on the effectiveness of sales and leaseback, but few studies have quantitatively analyzed the financial effects of sales and leaseback support for SMEs. Accordingly, the effect of supporting policy funds was analyzed by comparing the performance of companies supported by the sales and leaseback system operated by the Korea Asset Management Corporation(KAMCO). As previously known, in the case of policy finance support programs, there is a possibility that selection bias will occur in the process of reviewing and deciding whether or not to support it. Therefore, this study tried to minimize the problem of selection bias through the DID(difference-in-difference) after extracting the control group by performing PSM(propensity score matching).

According to the analysis results, among the four areas of stability, profitability, activity, and growth, it shows the meaningful effect in stability indicators. Among the stability index, the currant ratio and the loan to sales ratio improved. In the case of profitability index, currant income, operating profit, and the net income to sales ratio increased. Among the activity index, the sales to total assets ratio was improved and in relation to growth index, the current asset growth rate improved. The results of this study suggest useful implications for analyzing the effectiveness of sales and leaseback support for SMEs, and it is also expected that the results will contribute to the activation of research for the effectiveness of sales and leaseback in public sector.

본 연구의 목적은 세일앤리스백의 효과성과 관련하여 그동안 수많은 연구들이 이루어져 왔으나 중소기업을 대상으로 세일앤리스백 지원에 따른 재무효과를 계량적으로 분석한 연구는 거의 없다는 점에 착안하여 한국자산관리공사(캠코)에서 운영하고 있는 세일앤리스백 제도를 지원받은 기업과 비지원기업의 성과를 비교하여 정책효과를 확인해보고자 하였다. 기존에 알려진 바와 같이 정책금융 지원 프로그램의 경우에는 지원여부를 검토하여 결정하는 과정에서 자기선택에 의한 편의 요소가 발생하게 될 가능성이 매우 크다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 선택편의의 문제를 최소화하기 위해 성향점수매칭(Propensity Score Matching)을 실시하여 대조군을 추출하였고 이중차이분석(Difference-in-Difference)과 결합한 모형을 활용하여 관찰할 수 있는 특성과 관찰이 불가능한 여러 특성들을 통제하고자 노력하였다.

본 연구를 통한 실증분석 결과에 따르면 안정성, 수익성, 활동성, 성장성 4개 분야 중에서 안정성 지표가 가장 분명한 효과를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 안정성 지표 중 유동비율, 차입금매출액비율이 개선되었으며, 수익성 지표의 경우 당기순이익, 영업이익, 매출액순이익율이 개선되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 활동성 지표의 경우 총자산회전율, 성장성 지표의 경우 유동자산증가율이 긍정적 효과를 보이고 있음이 확인되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합적으로 판단해보면 세일앤리스백을 지원받은 기업은 공장, 건물 등의 자산을 우선매수권 조건으로 매각해서 차입금 회수 등 유동성 부족을 일차적으로 해소하고 이에 따른 차입금 감소로 유동비율, 유동자산증가율, 차입금매출액비용 등 안정성과 직ㆍ간접적으로 관련된 지표가 개선되는 것으로 보인다. 유동성 문제를 해결한 기업은 운전자금을 활용하여 기업의 지속적인 수익창출을 위한 활동을 재개하여 당기순이익, 영업이익이 일부 증가함에 따라 매출액순이익율, 총자산회전율 등의 수익성, 활동성 지표가 개선되었다고 유추해볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 중소기업 세일앤리스백 지원의 효과성 분석에 유용한 시사점을 제시하며, 연구결과가 향후 세일앤리스백 실시에 따른 효과성을 파악하는 연구분야의 활성화에 기여하길 기대한다.