코로나19 발생 전후의 자동차보험 경증상병진료의 의료이용변화분석 : An Analysis of the Changes in Medical Use of Auto Insurance's Mild Disease Treatment Before and After the outbreak of COVID-19:Focused on the number of days of hospitalization and medical expenses at medical institutions located in Seoul

Abstract

The medical community is facing a major change due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The epidemic of infectious diseases also affected changes in medical use. Both medical institutions that provide medical care and patients who use medical care have confirmed that anxiety over hospital use plays a major role. To this end, health insurance provides policy support such as material, human, and financial support, such as temporarily guaranteeing fees for infection at the government level and preparing measures to visit medical institutions during essential medical care. Then, how about a auto insurance?

In the meantime, auto insurance has caused an increase in insurance premiums due to an increase in auto insurance medical expenses, and legal grounds have been established for consignment screening to the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service to pursue consistency in medical screening. The proportion of medical expenses for mild patients is largely due to such moral hazard due to the characteristics that medical expenses of auto insurance are not incurred to themselves, expectation of recovery, and inseparable relationship between medical expenses and compensation. In addition, it is characterized by a steady increase in medical expenses in oriental medicine rather than in medicine.

We would like to check if there is any change in the medical expenses for these minor auto insurance diseases after the outbreak of COVID-19. Among them, it was intended to find out the change in medical use by dividing medical institutions located in Seoul by region through changes in the number of days of hospitalization and medical expenses.

For the data requested by the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service for one year before and after the COVID-19 outbreak standard (January 2019 to December 2020), the number of days of hospitalization and medical treatment expenses in the specification were analyzed by time and region.

It was confirmed as of January 2020, when the first patient occurred during the COVID-19 period, and August 2020, when a mass outbreak occurred and spread to the metropolitan area and implemented the second stage of social distancing nationwide.

Gender and age in the claim statement, the size of medical institutions, and the number of traffic accidents by region were considered as control variables. After analyzing the overall medical expenses for mild symptoms, each treatment field (Korean medicine and medical treatment) was classified into a subgroup. Since the increase in medical expenses in the oriental medicine field has been steady, it was analyzed by dividing it into subgroups to know the changes in medical use in the oriental medicine field.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that immediately after January and August 2020, the number of days of hospitalization and medical expenses decreased significantly, and each trend change was mainly decreasing. However, in the case of medical expenses, the trend of medical expenses after August 2020 has been confirmed to be increasing. As a result of the analysis of the subgroup, it was confirmed that the trend of increasing medical expenses after August was largely affected by medical expenses in the oriental medicine treatment field.

A well-known model of behavior related to medical use is Anderson's model. Among the three factors of predisposition, possible, and necessary factors of the Anderson model, medical care and the most direct factor are the necessary factor. After the pandemic of COVID-19, anxiety about infection affected the necessary factors. Social psychology, in the case of mild disease, anxiety about infection of infectious diseases played a greater role than anxiety due to worsening the disease, affecting the reduction of medical use as medical care was used only when necessary.

Although the change in medical use since August 2020 has decreased due to the prolonged COVID-19, the increase in medical expenses may be due to the government's efforts to lower unmet medical care by resolving the loss compensation and anxiety about medical use in the Korean government. In addition to the impact of the government's policy, the previous behavior of over-treatment by increasing the daily medical expenses instead of reducing the number of days in the hospital due to the prolonged infection of COVID-19 is increasing the daily medical expenses. In the future, it is hoped that it will help to understand the current status when preparing policies to solve the increase in medical expenses for mild auto insurance diseases.

Although there may be many limitations of this study, COVID-19 was only targeted at medical institutions in Seoul, mild cases were selected based on the principal diagnosis, severe diseases that can be compared to mild cases, and COVID-19 was still not included in the scope of health insurance. In the future, related studies hope that follow-up studies with a better diversified meaning will be prepared by supplementing these points.

코로나19 대유행으로 인해 의료계가 큰 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 감염병 대유행으로 인해 의료이용변화에도 영향을 미쳤다. 의료를 제공하는 의료기관과 의료를 이용하는 환자 모두 병원 이용에 대한 불안감이 크게 작용하는 것으로 확인했다. 이를 위해 건강보험의 경우는 정부차원에서 감염과 관련한 수가 등 한시적으로 수가를 보장하며 필수 의료시 의료기관을 방문할 수 있도록 방안을 마련하는 등 정책적인 지원을 물적, 인적, 금전적 지원을 하고 있다. 그렇다면 사보험인 자동차보험은 어떨까?

자동차보험은 그동안 자동차보험진료비의 증가로 인해 보험금 상승을 초래하게 되어 건강보험심사평가원에 위탁심사를 하도록 법적근거가 마련되어 의료심사의 일관성을 추구하였다. 자동차보험의 진료비가 본인에게 발생되지 않는다는 특징과 원상회복 기대심리, 진료비와 보상의 불가분의 관계 등의 특징으로 경증환자들의 진료비의 비중이 이와 같은 도덕적 해이가 작용하여 크게 차지하고 있다. 또한 의과보다는 한방진료에서의 진료비가 꾸준히 증가하고 있는 특징이 있다.

코로나19 발생이후 이러한 자동차보험 경증상병의 진료비에도 어떠한 변화가 있는지에 대해 확인하고자 한다. 이 중 서울 소재지 의료기관을 지역별로 나누어 입내원일수와 진료비의 변화를 통해 의료이용변화를 알아보고자 하였다.

코로나19 발생기준 전후 각 1년 (2019년1월∼2020년12월)의 건강보험심사평가원의 청구데이터를 대상으로 명세서 내 주상병이 경증상병인 명세서의 입내원일수와 진료비를 시간과 지역별 패널분석을 하였다.

코로나19의 기간 중 첫 환자가 발생한 2020년 1월과 집단발생이 발생하여 수도권으로 확산되어 전국적으로 사회적 거리두기2단계를 시행했던 2020년 8월을 기준으로 확인하였다.

청구명세서 내의 성별과 연령, 의료기관의 규모 및 지역별 교통사고건수를 통제변수로 고려하였다. 전체적인 경증상병 진료비를 분석 후 하위그룹으로 진료분야별(한방진료 및 의과진료)로 구분하여 분석하였다. 그 동안 한방분야에서의 진료비가 해마다 상승하고 있어 한방분야에서의 의료이용변화를 알고자 하위그룹으로 나누어 분석하였다.

분석결과 2020년 1월과 8월의 시점 직후에는 입내원일수와 진료비가 눈에 띄게 감소하였음을 확인하였고 각각의 추세변화는 주로 감소하는 추세였다. 다만 진료비의 경우는 2020년 8월 이후의 진료비추세는 증가추세가 확인이 되었다. 하위그룹의 분석결과 8월 이후의 진료비 증가 추세는 한방진료분야의 진료비가 큰 영향임을 확인하였다.

의료이용과 관련한 잘 알려진 행동모델은 Anderson의 모형이 있다. Anderson 모형의 소인성 요인, 가능요인, 필요요인 3요인 중 의료와 가장 직접적인 요소가 필요요인이다. 코로나19의 팬데믹이 발생된 후 감염에 대한 불안감이 필요요인에 영향을 미쳤다. 사회심리학적으로 경증상병의 경우 병의 악화로 인한 불안보다 감염병의 감염에 대한 불안감이 더 크게 작용하여 꼭 필요한 경우에만 의료를 이용하게 됨에 따라 의료이용감소에 영향을 주었다.

코로나19의 장기화로 인해 2020년 8월 이후의 의료이용변화는 감소하긴 하나 진료비 측면에서는 증가추세를 보이는 것은, 우리나라 정부의 의료계의 의료이용감소로 인한 손실보상과 의료이용에 대한 불안감을 해소하여 미충족 의료를 낮추기 위해 보조적인 정책 지원을 한 정부의 노력이 작용했기 때문일 것이다. 자동차보험 경증상병 진료는 정부 정책의 영향 이외 코로나19의 장기화에 따른 감염에 대한 불안감과 경각심이 조금씩 무뎌져 입내원일수를 줄이는 대신 일당 진료비를 높여 이전의 과잉진료의 행태가 일당 진료비를 높이는 행태로 나타나고 있다. 앞으로 자동차보험 경증상병의 진료비 상승과 관련한 해결을 위한 정책마련 시 현황 파악에 도움이 되길 바란다.

이 연구의 한계점은 여럿 있겠으나, 코로나19는 전국적으로 영향이 있음에도 서울시 소재의 의료기관만을 대상으로 했던 점, 주상병을 기준으로 경증상병을 선정하였다는 점과 경증상병과 비교할 수 있는 비교집단인 중증상병을 대상범위에 넣지 못한 점, 또한 사보험의 비교집단이 될 수 있는 건강보험의 경증상병까지 대상범위에 넣지 못한 점, 코로나 19가 여전히 유행하고 있음에도 코로나발생 전·후 1년으로 기간을 정한 점 등이다. 추후의 관련 연구들은 이러한 점을 보완하여 더욱 다각화 한 좋은 의미의 후속 연구들이 마련되길 바란다.