탄소중립 인식이 국민들의 원자력 수용성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Carbon Neutrality Perception on People's Acceptance of Nuclear Power

Abstract

그 동안 원자력은 값싼 전기 공급은 물론 에너지 안보 측면에서 크게 기여해왔다. 그러나 후쿠시마 원전 사고, 경주 지진 등 일련의 사건을 겪으며 그 수용성은 크게 하락하였다. 정부 및 유관기관에서 국민 대상 원자력 홍보 및 교육을 병행해 왔지만 그 효과는 미미한 실정이다. 이에 수용성 증진을 위한 접근방식을 재검토해야 한다는 의견이 여러 연구를 통해 제기되어왔다.

본 연구에서는 최근 전 세계적으로 이슈화되고 있는 기후변화 그리고 탄소중립에 대한 인식이 일반 국민들의 원자력 발전소 수용성에 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한, 국민 개인적 특성이 나타나는 정치 성향을 조절변수로 하여 탄소중립 인식이 원자력 수용성에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 이러한 시도는 기존 선행연구에서 원자력 수용성을 부정적 혹은 긍정적 태도 즉 이분법적 접근법의 한계를 극복하고 연구의 폭을 확장했다는데 의의가 있다.

연구를 위해 수도권 20세 이상의 성인남녀 400명을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였고, 321부가 회수되어 회수율은 80.2%로 나타났으며, 불성실한 응답 결과 21부를 제외한 300개 표본을 연구에 최종적으로 활용하였다. 연구에서 수집된 표본은 빈도분석, 기술통계, 다중회귀분석 등을 실시했다.

연구참여자의 특성을 살펴보면, 성별은 여성이 56%로 다소 높게 나타났고, 연령은 50대가 29.3%로 가장 높은 비중을 차지하였다. 학력은 대졸이 74.3%로 가장 많았고, 소득수준은 700만 원 이상이 27.3%로 가장 높았으며, 200만원 이상 300만원 미만이 14.0%, 600만원 이상 700만 원 미만이 13.7% 등으로 조사되었다.

연구모형을 검증하기 위해 설정한 가설의 결과를 살펴보면 기후변화 우려가 높을수록 원자력 수용성이 높아지는 것으로 파악되었다. 그러나 탄소중립 관심이 원자력 수용성에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 유의미한 영향은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 정책이해도가 원자력 수용성에 미치는 영향에서는 정책이해도가 높을수록 원자력 수용성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 정치성향에 따른 탄소중립 인식수준과 원자력 수용성의 관계를 검증한 결과, 탄소중립 인식이 원자력 수용성에 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 정치성향 역시 원자력 수용성에 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되어 정치 성향이 긍정적인 조절역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

그 동안 우리나라에서의 원자력은 안정적인 전력공급원의 역할을 해오면서도 극심한 이념적인 찬반 논쟁에 휩쓸려왔던 것이 사실이다. 그러나 기후변화 위기와 탄소중립 목표 달성이 인류생존과 직결되는 것임을 직시하고 이에 대한 현실적인 수단이 원자력임을 고려했을 때 이제는 원자력 에너지를 어떻게 하면 보다 안전하고 현명하게 활용할 수 있을지 지혜를 모아가야 할 때이다. 본 연구에 이어 원자력 수용성을 향상시키기 위한 다양한 연구가 지속적으로 진행되기를 기대한다.

Nuclear energy has produced cheaper electricity and greatly contributed to nation's economy in terms of energy security issue. However, it has undergone a drastic decline in its acceptability after a series of events: Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster and Gyeongju earthquake. S. Korean government and related public organizations have promoted nuclear energy and provided education against people, but it turned out to be not effective. Thus, many studies have made the claim that its necessary to review approach to increase acceptability.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how the recognition of climate change and carbon neutrality—that have become global issues these days—on the general peoples acceptability of nuclear power plants. In addition, it aims to affirm influence of the recognition of carbon neutrality on the acceptance of nuclear power, especially with political tendency as moderating variable, as it manifests personal traits. This attempt allows to overcome limitation in previous studies which take dichotomous approach in the acceptance of nuclear power with negative or positive attitude and also, broaden the scope of research.

For this research, the survey was conducted with 400 adults aged over 20, living in the metropolitan areas; a total of 321 questionnaires were returned and the return rate turned out to be 80.2%. Except 21 questionnaires with careless responding, only 300 samples were finally chosen for the research. Collected samples were processed with frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, multiple regression analysis, and hierarchical analysis.

When it came to the characteristics of research participants, women accounted for 56%, which was somewhat high. And those in their 50s took up 29.3%, which was the highest percentage. As for their academic background, the graduates were the highest (74.3%); those with income over 7 million won were the highest (27.3%), followed by over 2 million less than 7 million won (14.0%) and over 6 million won less than 7 million won (13.7%).

The findings from a hypothesis were reviewed in a bid to verify research model. It turned out the acceptance of nuclear power was higher if the concern about climate change was higher. However, the influence of interest in carbon neutrality on the acceptance of nuclear power was not significant. And if the policy understanding was higher, the acceptance of nuclear power went higher.

Lastly, the relationship between the recognition level of carbon neutrality and the acceptance of nuclear power depending on political tendency was verified. And it turned out the recognition of carbon neutrality had positive impact on acceptance of nuclear power; and also, political tendency had positive impact on acceptance of nuclear power, which implies that political tendency positively regulated them.

Admittedly, the nuclear energy has been a major source of stable electrical power in this country but swept by arguments for and against it with political ideology. Given that climate change crisis and carbon neutrality achievement are directly related to human survival and the nuclear energy is a practical way, the time has come to put together knowledge on how to make use of nuclear energy in much safer, wiser way. Its expected to see this study could pave the way for future studies in order to improve the acceptance of nuclear power continuously.