혁신성장기업에 대한 신용보증 지원의 효과성 분석 : Analysis of the effectiveness of credit guarantee for innovative growth companies

Abstract

In the 2010s, as Koreas potential growth rate fell below 3% and youth unemployment and job losses emerged as important social problems, the urgency to foster new growth engines other than the existing main industries such as semiconductors, automobiles, and shipbuilding prevailed in the society. It has become our task to discover a new growth engine rather than the traditional heavy industry that has led the growth of Korea. In this process, fostering the 4th industrial revolution, which was introduced by Klaus Schwab at the World Economic Forum in 2016 and has since become a global trend, has rapidly emerged as a core agenda. Accordingly, the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund has provided credit guarantee since 2017 in accordance with the Common Standards for Innovation Growth related to the 4th Industrial Revolution established by the Innovation Growth Policy and Finance Council. This study was conducted to see the effectiveness of it.

In this study, the companies newly supported by the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund in 2017 and 2018 were classified into innovative growth companies or generally guaranteed companies. They are analyzed in terms of financial performances(growth potential, profitability, stability) and employment growth rate. The performances of years t+1, t+2, and integrated year(t+1, t+2) were analyzed through DID analysis. As a result of the analysis, the financial impact of the credit guarantee on innovative growth companies showed generally higher than that of generally guaranteed companies, but the employment growth rate was somewhat insignificant. In terms of growth potential, both the sales growth rate and the total asset growth rate showed that innovative growth companies performed better than generally guaranteed companies did. However, In terms of profitability, the results were mixed by the types of company. In terms of stability, the result of debt ratio of t+2 year was not statistically significant, but the results of year t+1 and consolidated year(t+1, t+2) showed positive impacts on credit guarantee for innovative growth companies. However, the times interest earned ratio was turned out to be positive impacts in all years. As for the employment growth rate, the effect of credit guarantee for innovative growth companies was not statistically significant.

The effect of credit guarantee support for the innovative growth is generally more positive than that of generally guaranteed companies, raising the needs of strengthened support for innovative growth sectors in the future. By increasing investment in innovative growth companies that are in the introduction or growth stage, we could see the possibility of future growth engine in Korea. Although there is a limitation in that the performance was statistically insignificant in terms of the employment growth rate, additional research is needed in that innovative growth companies are not labor-intensive industries and the effects on employment may vary.

2010년대 들어서 대한민국 잠재성장률이 3% 이하로 떨어지고, 청년실업과 일자리 문제가 중요한 사회문제로 대두되면서, 반도체, 자동차, 선박 등 기존 주력산업 외의 새로운 성장동력 산업을 육성해야 한다는 절박함이 사회 전반에 팽배하였다. 기존 대한민국 성장을 이끌었던 전통적인 중후장대 산업이 아닌 새로운 성장동력 발굴이 우리의 과제가 되었다. 이 과정에서 2016년 세계경제포럼에서 클루우스 슈밥에 의해 제기되고, 이후 세계적인 트렌드로 자리잡은 4차 산업혁명 육성이 핵심 아젠다로 급부상하였다. 이에 따라, 신용보증기금은 혁신성장정책금융협의회에서 수립한 4차 산업혁명 관련 혁신성장공동기준에 따라 2017년부터 신용보증 지원을 하였는데, 이에 대한 효과성을 보고자 본 연구를 진행하게 되었다.

본 연구는 신용보증기금이 2017년, 2018년에 신규로 신용보증 지원한 업체를 혁신성장기업과 일반 보증기업으로 구분하여 분석대상으로 하였으며, 재무적 성과(성장성, 수익성, 안정성)와 고용증가율 측면에서 t+1년, t+2년 및 통합(t+1, t+2) 기간의 성과를 DID분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 분석 결과, 혁신성장기업에 대한 신용보증의 효과는 재무적 측면에서는 양호한 것으로 산출되었으나 고용증가율 측면에선 다소 미흡한 것으로 나왔다. 성장성 측면에서 매출액증가율과, 총자산증가율 모두 혁신성장기업에 대한 신용보증 지원의 성과는 일반 보증기업보다 양호하였다. 그러나 수익성 지표 중 매출액영업이익률은 혁신성장기업에 대한 신용보증 지원의 효과가 좋지 못한 반면, 총자산순이익률은 혁신성장기업이 양호한 성과를 보이는 것으로 나타나 결과가 엇갈리고 있었다. 안정성 측면에선 부채비율은 t+2년 결과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나왔으나 t+1년과 통합(t+1, t+2)은 성과가 양호한 것으로 나왔으며, 이자보상배율은 모든 연도에 성과가 좋은 것으로 산출되었다. 고용증가율은 혁신성장기업에 대한 신용보증 지원의 효과가 일반 보증기업보다 좋을 것이라는 가설이 기각되었다.

혁신성장기에 대한 신용보증 지원의 효과는 일반 보증기업보다 대체로 양호하므로 앞으로 더욱 혁신성장 부문에 대한 지원 강화 필요성이 제기된다. 기업 성장단계상 도입기 혹은 성장기 단계인 혁신성장기업에 대한 투자 제고를 통해 대한민국의 미래성장동력으로 자리잡을 수 있는 가능성을 엿볼 수 있었다. 다만, 고용증가율 측면에서 성과가 미흡했다는 한계가 있으나 혁신성장기업이 노동집약적 산업이 아니고, 고용에 미치는 효과는 다양할 수 있다는 점을 고려할 때 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.