개인·조직 특성이 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Influence of Individual and Organizational Characteristics on Public Service Motivation : Focusing on the Difference in Importance of work from the perspective of Job Characteristic Theory

Abstract

Unlike the purpose of general private companies to increase corporate profits, the work of administrative agencies is aimed at promoting the public interest. Accordingly, it is common for administrative agencies to operate in a different structure from general private companies. The operating structure of such an administrative agency is also related to the purpose that public officials constituting the administrative agency should pursue. The purpose of public officials to pursue is an abstract concept such as promoting public interests, not visible performance such as corporate profits, which also means that it is difficult to quantify and measure each public official's performance. Therefore, in order to increase the performance of public officials, it will be more effective to motivate them to work hard rather than focusing on achieving quantitative results. Public service motivation is mainly mentioned to explain the motives of public officials. In relation to this public service motivation, there is a growing need for research on how it will affect public service motivation depending on which individual (personal characteristics) performs what tasks within which organization (organizational characteristics). In particular, considering that the number of new civil servants who have passed five-grade public recruitment after preparing for an average of four years has increased within three years, efforts to increase public service motivation by increasing satisfaction with the job.

This study examined how the influence of personal organizational characteristics on public service motivation of public officials varies depending on the importance of work from the perspective of Hackman & Oldham (1980)'s job characteristic theory under this awareness. An analysis was conducted using survey data for public officials working in the central department to obtain a sample of 135 people. The collection of survey samples was conducted in a snow-ball manner, focusing on the researchers' motivation for the fifth-grade public recruitment test, and was conducted in an online self-written survey provided by Google from April 18, 2022 to May 2, 2022.

As a result of the analysis, it was analyzed that the three independent variables related to the personal characteristics of public officials had a significant influence on the dependent variable, the motivation for public service. In particular, it was found that the stronger each of the beliefs and value variables measured individualism, the more negative the public service motivation, and the stronger the normative variable measured collectivism, the more positive the public service motivation. It was analyzed that the three independent variables related to the characteristics of the organization of public officials had a significant influence on the dependent variable, the motivation for public service. In particular, it was found that the higher the formalization variable, the more positive the motivation for public service, and the higher the ruling and complexity variables, the more negative the motivation for service motivation. Looking at the moderating effect according to the level of importance of work, it was analyzed that the importance of the work performed by public officials had a significant positive (+) moderating effect on the dependent variable, public service motivation. In other words, in the case of public officials performing tasks with high importance, there was a moderating effect in the direction of further strengthening the degree of positive and negative impact of the personal characteristics of public officials and the characteristics of public officials' organizations on public service motivation.

The policy implications of this study are summarized as follows. First, tasks suitable for personal characteristics must be distributed, and appropriate performance compensation according to the amount and difficulty of tasks in charge must be accompanied. There is a tendency to grant a small amount of work to public officials with a strong tendency to individualism, and to grant a large amount of work to public officials with a strong tendency to collectivism. However, if this asymmetry of work allocation continues, it will act in the direction of increasing the individualism tendency of members of the organization, such as the loss of work motivation for public officials performing excessive work and the overall work atmosphere in the organization. Therefore, it will be more efficient to achieve the organizational goal by providing sufficient compensation such as appropriate reward leave, high performance rating, and reflecting personal preferences when moving personnel. Second, an organizational management system should be established to share the characteristics of an organization that produces excellent performance so that it can be learned. There are characteristics of an organization that can perform tasks more effectively between ministries or within ministries, and if an organizational management system that can learn from each organization is introduced, it will be easier to achieve the public interest objectives pursued by public officials. Third, in consideration of the importance of work, the tasks that must be performed by individual public officials and public officials organizations should be distributed, and furthermore, it is necessary to use them as a basis for personnel and organizational reorganization. Considering the moderating effect of the importance of work, it suggests that the best way to increase the motivation of collectivist public servants in organizations with high degree of formalization, low degree of government and complexity.

However, it is necessary to pay attention to the following limitations in interpreting the results of this study. First, 2022 when this study was conducted was a time when the COVID-19 infectious disease was continuously maintained in a special environment, and the COVID-19 situation may have served as a confusion factor in the relationship between variables in studying the impact of public officials' personal and organizational characteristics on public service motives. Second, it is impossible to rule out the possibility that the sample collection was concentrated in the sample data due to differences in income, work, and organizational perceptions according to the recruitment path. Third, since the respondent's personal characteristics, organizational characteristics to which the respondent belongs, and the respondent's motivation for public service were measured through a single survey, the possibility of interpretation that the dependent variable may not actually affect the dependent variable. Fourth, the individual characteristics of public officials, organizational characteristics of public servants, public service motivation, and work importance were measured through a single survey, so respondents were asked to answer the question at the same time.

일반 사기업의 목적이 기업의 이윤을 높이는 데 있는 것과는 달리 행정기관의 업무는 공공의 이익을 증진시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 이에 따라 행정기관은 일반 사기업과는 다른 구조로 운영되는 것이 일반적이다. 이러한 행정기관의 운영 구조는 행정기관을 구성하는 공무원이 추구해야 하는 목적과도 관련이 있다. 공무원이 추구해야하는 목적은 기업 이윤과 같이 눈에 보이는 가시적인 성과가 아닌 공공의 이익 증진과 같은 추상적인 개념이고, 이는 공무원 개개인의 성과를 계량화하여 측정하기 어렵다는 것을 의미하기도 한다. 따라서 공무원의 성과를 높이기 위해서는 정량적인 결과 달성에 집중하기 보다는 업무를 열심히 하고자 하는 동기를 부여하는 것이 보다 효과적일 것이다. 이와 같은 공무원의 동기에 대해 설명하기 위해 주로 언급되는 것이 공공봉사동기(Public Service Motivation)이다. 이러한 공공봉사동기와 관련하여 어떠한 개인(개인적 특성)이 어떠한 조직(조직적 특성) 내에서 어떠한 업무를 수행하는지에 따라 공공봉사동기에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것인지에 대한 연구의 필요성이 커지고 있다. 특히, 최근 이른 시기에 경제적 독립을 이루어 은퇴하는 파이어족이 선망의 대상처럼 떠오르고, 평균 4년간의 시험을 준비하여 5급 공채를 합격해 입직한 신입 공무원들의 3년 내 의원면직이 증가하는 현상들을 보았을 때, 입직 후 공무원 개인이 맡게 된 업무에 만족도를 높임으로써 공공봉사동기를 높이려는 노력은 과거에 비해 중요해졌다고 할 것이다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 하에서 Hackman&Oldham(1980)의 직무특성이론 관점에서 업무의 중요도에 따라 개인적 조직적 특성이 공무원의 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향이 어떻게 달라지는지 살펴보았다. 중앙부처에 근무하는 공무원들을 대상으로 한 설문조사 자료를 사용하여 분석을 진행하여 135명의 표본을 획득하였다. 설문조사 표본의 수집은 연구자의 5급 공채 시험 동기를 중심으로 스노우볼(snow-ball) 방식으로 이루어졌으며 2022년 4월 18일부터 2022년 5월 2일 동안 Google에서 제공하는 온라인 자기기입식 설문조사 방식으로 수행하였다.

분석 결과 공무원의 개인적 특성과 관련한 3개의 독립변수는 종속변수인 공공봉사동기에 유의미한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 특히, 개인주의 성향을 측정한 신념, 가치 변수는 각각이 강할수록 공공봉사동기에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 집단주의 성향을 측정한 규범 변수는 강할수록 공공봉사동기에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 공무원 조직의 특성과 관련한 3개의 독립변수는 종속변수인 공공봉사동기에 유의미한 영향력을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 특히, 공식화 변수는 높을수록 공공봉사동기에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 집권화, 복잡성 변수는 높을수록 공공봉사동기에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 업무의 중요도 수준에 따른 조절효과를 살펴보면, 공무원의 수행하는 업무의 중요도는 공무원의 개인적 특성과 공무원 조직의 특성과 관련한 6개의 독립변수가 종속변수인 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향에 대해 유의미한 정(+)의 조절효과를 나타내고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 즉, 중요도가 높은 업무를 수행하는 공무원의 경우, 공무원의 개인적 특성과 공무원 조직의 특성이 공공봉사동기에 미치는 긍정적인 영향의 정도와 부정적인 영향의 정도를 보다 강화시키는 방향으로 조절 효과가 나타났다.

본 연구의 정책적 시사점을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개인적 특성에 맞는 업무의 배분이 이루어져야 하며, 이와 함께 맡은 업무의 양, 난이도 등에 따른 적절한 성과보상이 반드시 수반되어야 한다. 통상 조직에서 개인주의 성향이 강한 공무원에게는 업무의 양을 적게 부여하고, 집단주의 성향이 강한 공무원에게는 업무의 양을 많게 부여하는 경향을 보이고 있다. 다만, 이러한 업무 배분의 비대칭이 지속된다면 과다한 업무를 수행하는 공무원이 업무의욕을 상실하고, 조직 내 업무분위기가 전반적으로 저해되는 등 조직 구성원의 개인주의 성향이 높아지는 방향으로 작용할 것이다. 따라서 많은 양의 업무를 담당하고 있는 공무원일수록 적절한 포상 휴가, 높은 성과등급 부여, 인사이동시 개인 선호 반영 등 충분한 보상을 제공하여 그들의 공공봉사동기가 저해되지 않도록 하는 것이 조직 목표 달성에 보다 효율적일 것이다. 둘째, 우수한 성과를 내는 조직의 특징을 공유하여 이를 학습할 수 있도록 하는 조직관리 시스템이 구축되어야 한다. 부처 간, 또는 부처 내에서 보다 효과적으로 업무를 수행할 수 있는 조직의 특성이 존재하는 것이고, 이를 각 조직에서 학습할 수 있는 조직관리 시스템이 도입된다면 공무원 조직이 추구하게 되는 공익적인 목적을 보다 용이하게 달성할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 업무의 중요도를 고려하여 공무원 개인과 공무원 조직이 수행해야 하는 업무를 배분해야 하며, 더 나아가 인사와 조직 개편의 근거로써 활용할 필요가 있다. 업무의 중요도에 따른 조절효과를 고려하면, 중요한 업무는 공식화 정도가 높고 집권화 정도와 복잡성 정도가 낮은 조직에서, 집단주의 성향이 강한 공무원이 수행하도록 하는 것이 공무원의 공공봉사동기를 높이는 가장 좋은 방법임을 시사하며, 이를 바탕으로 조직이 수행하고 있는 업무의 중요도가 정부조직의 통·폐합, 부처간 업무 조정, 민간으로의 업무 이양 등 다양한 정부조직 개편의 근거로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

다만, 본 연구의 결과를 해석함에 있어 다음과 같은 한계에 유념할 필요가 있다. 첫째, 본 연구를 수행한 2022년은 코로나19 감염병이 지속해서 유지되어 온 특수한 환경에 놓여있던 시기이며, 코로나19 상황은 공무원의 개인적 특성과 조직적 특성이 공무원의 공공봉사동기에 미치는 영향을 연구함에 있어 변수 간 관계에 혼란요소로 작용했을 수 있다. 둘째, 표본 수집을 동일한 채용 경로를 거친 사람을 대상으로 함에 따라 채용 경로에 따른 소득, 담당 업무, 조직 내 인식 등의 차이로 인해 일정한 한계가 나타날 수 있고, 연구자와 연령, 공직 경험, 성격, 학력, 근무지 등이 유사한 사람들의 응답 결과가 표본 데이터에 집중적으로 수집되었을 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 셋째, 1회의 설문조사를 통해 응답자의 개인적 특성과 응답자가 속한 조직적 특성, 그리고 응답자의 공공봉사동기를 측정하였기 때문에 실제로 독립변수가 종속변수에 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라 종속변수가 독립변수에 영향을 미치고 있을 수 있다는 해석의 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 넷째, 1회의 설문조사를 통해서 본 연구에서 측정하고자 하는 변수인 공무원의 개인적 특성, 공무원이 속한 조직의 조직적 특성, 공공봉사동기, 업무의 중요도 등을 측정하였기 때문에 동일한 응답자가 동일한 시점에 설문조사의 질문에 응답하는 것을 요구받게 됨에 따라 응답자가 개인적·조직적 특성과 공공봉사동기 간의 관계에 관한 본 연구의 주제를 의식하여 설문조사에 대한 응답 시 의도적 왜곡 동기, 일관성 유지 동기, 연구자의 기대에 부응하고자 하는 동기 등으로 인하여 두 변수 간의 독립변수와 종속변수 간 상관관계가 실제보다 과대 또는 과소평가 될 수 있는 동일방법편의의 문제가 발생했을 가능성이 있다고 볼 수 있다.