군사법원법 개정 결정 과정 연구 : A Study on the Revision Process of the Military Court Act : - Based on Kingdons Multiple Streams Framework

Abstract

2021년 8월 31일 개정된「군사법원법」은 관할관 제도와 심판관제도가 평시에 모두 폐지되고, 항소심인 고등군사법원이 민간으로 이양되는 등 가장 큰 폭으로 변화된 군사법제도의 내용을 담고 있다. 본 연구는 과거 노무현 정부 부터 논의와 실패를 반복하였던 군사법제도가 문재인 정부 시절 정책 의제로 부상하는 과정, 정책결정이 이루어진 과정, 나아가 정책 관련자들의 상호관계 등에 주목하였다. 이를 규명하기 위한 방법론으로 정책 변동의 우연성과 비합리성을 전제로 하는 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형 이론을 활용하였다.

본 연구의 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 군사법개혁이라는 정책 문제가 정부 의제로 채택된 배경은 무엇이며 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형이 군사법원법 개정 과정에서 어떤 방식으로 작용하고 있었는가. 둘째, 2021년의 군사법원법 개정안이 국회에서 의결되는 과정에서의 정책 선도가는 누구이며 어떤 역할을 하였는가. 셋째, 군사법개혁 시도는 과거에도 여러 번 존재하였고, 정책의 창이 열리기도 하였는데 왜 지금 정책결정이 이루어졌고, 어떤 요인이 과거와 다른 것이었는가이다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 1948년 국방경비법부터 시작된 군사재판제도 개선은 정책 관여자들의 의지나 문제점에 대한 인식만으로는 한계가 있었고, 계기가 될 만한 우연한 사고나 사건과 이와 관련된 문제의 흐름이 합류하였을 때 정책 산출로 이어어질 수 있었다. 2021년 5월에 발생한 여군 성폭행 피해자 사망 사건은 군사법제도에 대한 전체적 의구심으로 이어졌으며, 이는 군사법제도를 정책 문제로 부상시키는 계기가 되었다. 이로 인해 군사법제도 개선의 필요성에 대해 사회적 공감대가 형성되었고 군사법제도는 정부 의제가 되어 정부, 국회, 시민단체 등은 자신이 원하는 방향으로 정책 산출이 되도록 상호작용하는 등 각각의 흐름들이 결합하면서 정책의 창이 열리게 되었다.

둘째, 정책의 창이 열렸다 하더라도 정책 선도가가 정책대안의 흐름을 주도적으로 이끌며 정책 관련자들의 이해관계를 조율하는 과정을 통해 적극적으로 협상할 때, 비로소 정책대안이 선택되어 정책 산출이 이루어질 수 있다는 것이다. 노무현 정부 당시인 2005년 1월 사법개혁추진위원회가 구성되어 2006년 12월 해산될 때까지 군사법제도를 포함한 사법개혁의 논의가 있었다. 당시 국회에 제출된 군사법제도 관련 법안은 6개 였으나 그중 국회 본회의를 통과한 법안은 없었다. 또한 박근혜 정부 당시에도 국회에 군 인권개선 및 병영문화혁신 특별위원회가 설치되어 9개월 간의 논의를 거쳐 7개 분야 39개 정책 과제를 결의하였으나, 그 역시 입법화되지는 못했다. 그러나 이번 군사법원법 개정안의 국회 통과 과정에서는 대통령과 여당 소속 국회의원이 정책 선도가의 역할을 수행하면서 정책 산출을 이루기 위한 적극적인 협상력을 발휘하며 주도적인 역할을 수행하였다.

군사법 정책 분야를 보면 과거 사회적 쟁점이 되었던 군사법원의 공정성·독립성 문제가 어느 순간 언론과 여론에 사회적 조명을 받으며 해결되어야 할 정책 문제로 인식되어지고, 이 문제에 대한 언론과 여론의 흐름, 정책 관련자들 간의 상호 갈등 및 이익단체의 활동 그리고 국민 여론 등을 살피며 자신의 정책을 수정하고 관철하려는 국회와 정부의 움직임들은 비합리적일 뿐만 아니라 우연적이다. 이상의 내용을 종합하면 본 연구는 군사법원법 개정 과정 분석을 통해 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형 이론을 다시한번 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 향후 비합리성과 우연성을 전제로 하는 정책결정과정을 분석하는 유용한 시각을 제공할 것이다.

The system of judges with the system of jurisdiction under the 「Military Court Act」, which was revised on August 31, 2021, contains the contents of the military's judicial system, which has changed to the greatest extent, such as the abolition of all in peacetime and the transfer of the High Court for Armed Forces to the private sector. In this study, attention was paid to the mutual relationship between the process in which the final policy decision was made and the process in which the military law system, which was discussed by Roh Moo-hyun's government in the past and then failed, could rise to the policy agenda this time. The use of Kingdon's multiple streams framework theory as a premise of irrationality with the coincidence of changes in policy to methodology for this to be identified has been made.

This study was conducted at the center of the following questions. First, the background of the policy of reform of the Military Court Act being adopted as the government's agenda is the action of the problem stream, the policy stream, and the political stream in the process of revising the military court law. Second, who is the leading role of the policy in the process of the revision of the Military Court Act being approved by the National Assembly and what role has it played? The third attempt to reform the military law existed several times in the past, and the Policy Window was opened, and it was intended to examine why the decision on the current policy was made, and which factors were different from the past.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. The military court system, which began with the first U.S. military government, was calculated by the confluence of a large flow of problems related to the triggering event, which was limited by the willingness to improve its own system or the situation in question itself.

The window of the second policy has opened. As the policy entrepreneur leads the flow of an alternative to the policy, the relationship between the interests of the parties involved in the policy can be coordinated, and the calculation of an alternative to the policy in question can be made so that the calculation of the policy in question can be made.

By summarizing the above information, the analysis of the process of revising the Military Court Act made it possible to ask once again the theory of Kingdon's multiple framework. Therefore, as for the results of this study, the analysis of the process of policy decision-making on the premise of coincidence with future irrationality is considered to serve as a framework for useful analysis.