서울특별시와 경기도의 연령별 인구이동에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Migration of Population by Age in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do: Focusing on population·education, housing conditions, economic conditions, and settlement environment

Abstract

In this study, multiple regression analysis is conducted on how population·education, housing conditions, economic conditions, and settlement environmental characteristics affect population movement in Seoul and Gyeonggi. Also, cluster analysis is conducted based on the net movement rate of the younger and the elder. According to the results of cluster analysis and regression analysis, several policy suggestions are presented together.

The population movement in Korea is following a main stream that the population is concentrated from outside the metropolitan area to it. Among the population movements occurring around the metropolitan area, it is necessary to focus on the movements of Seoul and Gyeonggi, because they are closely related to each other. Gyeonggi is the only region in the country where the population has steadily increased over the past 40 years, and more than 90% of the population that has flown into Gyeonggi-do over the past decade has originated from Seoul. In addition, the population flowing from Seoul to Gyeonggi is gradually increasing, so it is necessary to analyze the characteristics that affect population movement mainly in these two regions.

Population movement occurs due to the large characteristics of population concentration in the metropolitan area and large outflow from Seoul to Gyeonggi, but it is noteworthy that population movement is disproportionate by region and age in both Seoul and Gyeonggi. Therefore, in this study, cluster analysis was conducted based on the net movement rate of the younger aged 15 to 29 and the elder aged 65 or older, and 56 Seoul and Gyeonggi local governments were divided into four type. Most basic local governments in Seoul were found to belong to the elderly concentrated population outflow area, and in the case of Gyeonggi, they were included relatively evenly in the rest of the types except for the elderly concentrated population outflow area. However, in the case of Gyeonggi, although the total number of population increases every year to more than 13 million, there are many areas where both young and old people leak, indicating that population movement occurs disproportionately within the region.

According to a multiple regression analysis conducted by setting population·education, housing conditions, economic conditions, and settlement environment characteristics as independent variables, average age, old-age housing ratio, regular employment ratio, the number of welfare infrastructure, and the number of culture infrastructure had a statistical effect. Based on these analysis results, average age, old-age housing ratio, and 'regular employment ratio' had a negative (-) effect on population movement, and the number of welfare infrastructure and the umber of culture infrastructure had a positive (+) effect on population movement. Based on the results, several policy implications can be represented.

First, it is necessary to recognize that variables that can affect population movement are not limited to one characteristic, but are distributed in various characteristics. Previous studies have often explained the movement of the population based on housing and economic characteristics, but statistical analysis shows that settlement environmental characteristics that can affect quality of life affect population movement. Therefore, it is important to establish and implement policies related to the population in consideration of various characteristics.

Second, in areas with severe population outflows in Seoul and Gyeonggi, it is necessary to set old-age housing management policies, such as improving and maintaining the aging housing environment, as a priority of housing policies. In studies related to population movement, although few cases are seen as influencing variables in housing conditions such as old housing, the ratio of old housing appears to have a statistically significant (-) effect on population movement in Seoul and Gyeonggi. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the relevant factors.

Third, in the case of Seoul, population movement occurs in a form that does not reflect changes in Korea's demographic structure, so it is necessary to come up with an alternative to alleviate this problem. Since the concentrated outflow of the elderly population in Seoul is undesirable in terms of balanced national development, it is necessary to recognize this as an important social phenomenon and come up with measures to alleviate the problem.

Finally, when setting population-related policies, it is proposed to set employment policies in consideration of the ratio of regular and temporary/daily workers among the characteristics of economic conditions. Contrary to the expectation that the development of the industry will have a significant effect on population movement, it can be suggested to set this as a consideration and establish economic and employment policies.

본 연구에서는 인구·교육, 주택여건, 경제 상황, 정주 환경 특성이 서울특별시와 경기도의 인구이동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 다중회귀분석을 실시하고, 청년층과 노년층의 순이동률을 기준으로 군집분석을 실시하여 서울과 경기의 각 기초자치단체를 4개의 유형으로 분류한다. 군집분석과 회귀분석의 결과를 바탕으로 몇 가지 정책적 제언을 함께 제시한다.

우리나라의 인구이동은 수도권 외 지역에서 수도권으로 인구가 집중 이동한다는 큰 흐름을 따르고 있다. 수도권을 중심으로 발생하는 인구이동 중에서도 서울특별시와 경기도의 인구이동에 집중할 필요가 있는데, 서울과 경기의 인구이동은 상호 밀접한 관련을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 전국에서 40년간 꾸준히 인구가 증가한 지역은 경기도가 유일하며, 최근 10년 동안 경기도로 유입된 인구 중 90% 이상이 서울에서 비롯된 것으로 나타나고 있다. 그리고 서울에서 경기도로 유입되는 인구는 점차 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있어 이 두 지역을 중심으로 인구이동에 영향을 미치는 특성이 무엇인지 분석하는 것이 필요하다.

수도권으로 인구가 집중되고, 서울에서 경기로 유출되는 인구가 많다는 큰 특징에 따라 인구이동이 발생하고 있지만, 주목할 점은 서울과 경기 모두 지역별, 연령별로 인구이동이 불균형적으로 나타나고 있다는 특징이 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 15세∼29세 청년층과 만 65세 이상 노년층의 순이동률을 기준으로 군집분석을 실시하고, 노년층 집중 인구유출지역, 청년층 집중 인구유출지역, 복합적 인구유입 지역, 복합적 인구유출 지역의 4개 유형으로 서울과 경기 기초자치단체 56곳을 나눌 수 있었다. 서울의 대다수 기초자치단체는 노년층 집중 인구유출 지역에서 속하는 것으로 나타났으며, 경기의 경우 노년층 집중 인구유출 지역을 제외한 나머지 유형에 비교적 고르게 포함되는 것으로 나타난다. 하지만, 경기의 경우 유입되는 인구가 매년 증가하여 총인구의 수가 1,300만 명을 넘어섰음에도 불구하고 청년층과 노년층이 모두 유출되는 지역이 상당수 존재하여 인구이동이 지역 내에서 불균형적으로 발생한다는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

군집분석을 실시한 후, 인구·교육, 주택여건, 경제 상황, 정주 환경 특성을 독립변수로, 순이동을 종속변수로 설정하여 진행한 다중회귀분석에 따르면, 인구·교육 특성 중 평균연령, 주택여건 특성 중 노후주택 비율, 경제 상황 특성 중 상용직 종사 비율, 정주 환경 특성 중 사회복지시설 수와 문화기반시설 수가 인구이동에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 평균연령, 노후주택 비율과 상용직 종사 비율은 인구이동에 부(-)의 방향으로 영향을 미치며, 사회복지시설 수와 문화기반시설 수는 인구이동에 정(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 적합한 정책적 함의를 제시하였다.

첫째로, 서울과 경기의 기초자치단체에서는 인구이동에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변수들이 하나의 특성에 국한되지 않고 다양한 특성에 분포되어 있다는 것을 인식하고 관련 정책을 수립하는 것이 필요하다. 기존의 선행연구에서는 주택과 경제 특성을 중심으로 인구의 이동을 설명하는 경우가 많았으나, 통계 분석에 따르면 삶의 질에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 정주 환경 특성이 인구이동에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 따라서, 다양한 특성을 고려하여 인구와 관련된 정책을 수립하고 실시하는 것이 중요하다. 둘째로, 서울과 경기의 인구유출이 심한 지역에서는 노후주택 환경 개선 및 정비 등 노후주택 관리 정책을 주택 정책의 우선순위로 설정하는 것이 필요하다. 인구이동 관련 연구에서 노후주택 등 주택의 상태를 영향 변수로 보는 경우는 거의 찾아볼 수 없음에도 불구하고 노후주택 비율은 서울과 경기의 인구이동에 부(-)의 방향으로 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다. 따라서, 관련 요소를 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 세 번째로, 서울의 경우 우리나라의 인구구조 변화가 반영되지 않은 형태로 인구이동이 발생하고 있어 이 문제를 완화할 수 있는 대안이 마련될 필요가 있다. 서울의 노년층 인구 집중 유출은 국가 균형 발전의 측면에서 볼 때 바람직하지 않으므로 이를 중요 사회현상으로 인식하고 문제를 완화할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 인구 관련 정책을 설정할 때 경제 상황 특성 중 상용직과 임시직/일용직의 비율을 고려하여 고용정책을 설정하는 것이 제안된다. 산업의 발전이 인구이동에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 것이라는 예상과 다르게 종사 형태가 어떠한지가 인구이동에 중요한 영향을 미치는 만큼 이를 고려사항으로 설정하고 경제, 고용정책을 수립할 것을 제안할 수 있다.