주 52시간 상한제의 정책적 효과성 분석 : Analysis on the Effect of the 52-hour Work Reduction Policy in Korea: Focusing on the job and life satisfaction of female workers

Abstract

우리나라는 현재 장시간 노동으로 OECD 국가 중 4위를 차지하고 있다. 1953년부터 시작하여 장시간 노동을 단축하기 위한 시도가 여러 차례 있었지만, 여전히 OECD 국가 중 장시간 노동으로 상위권을 차지하고 있는 우리나라는 그만큼 근로 시간 단축 제도의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 그중에서도 여성들의 경우 경제활동 진출이 늘어나면서 여성 근로자들을 위한 일과 가정양립, 그리고 일과 생활 양립을 실현할 수 있는 제도로 근로 시간 단축제도는 큰 의미를 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 상황에서 여성들의 경우 주 52시간 상한제의 효과를 직무만족도와 생활 만족도 측면에서 살펴본다면 정책의 효과를 살펴보고 주 52시간 상한제에 대해 평가해 볼 수 있는 계기가 될 수 있을 것이다. 연구 과정으로 여성 근로자의 전반적 일자리 만족도, 임금 및 소득 만족도, 근로 시간 만족도, 전반적 생활 만족도, 그리고 여가생활 만족도에 주 52시간 상한제가 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 회귀불연속설계(Regression Discontinuity Design)로 분석하여 살펴보았다. 이 중 효과가 나타난 것은 여가생활 만족도로 주 52시간 상한제는 여성 근로자들의 여가 시간을 확보해 줌으로써 여가생활 만족도를 만족스럽게 하는 것으로 나타났다.

Korea currently ranks fourth among the OECD countries due to long-time labor. Since 1953, there have been several attempts to shorten long-time labor, but Korea, which still ranks at the top with long-time labor among the OECD countries, needs to shorten working hours. Among them, as women increase their entry into economic activities, the system of reducing working hours is a system that can establish work-family balance and work-life balance for female workers. In this situation, if the effect of the 52-hour work reduction policy is examined in terms of job satisfaction and life satisfaction, it could be an opportunity to examine the effect of the policy and evaluate it. In the process of the research, the effect of the 52-hour work reduction policy on female workers' overall job satisfaction, wage and income satisfaction, working time satisfaction, overall life satisfaction, and leisure life satisfaction was analyzed and examined. Among them, the effect was significant with leisure life satisfaction, and the 52-hour work reduction policy was found to enhance leisure life satisfaction by securing leisure time for female workers.