한국 대학조직에 대한 제도론적 실증분석 : Institutional Analysis of Korean Higher Education Institutions

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the environmental factors of organizational internal structure and practices, moreover test differential effect of public-private distinction. Scholars have paid attention to the institutional perspective that organizations change and decide internal characteristics in order to obtain social legitimacy besides improving efficiency and effectiveness in rational perspective. However, there has been few empirical research as well as limited discussion of the differential factors can be derived from public and private distinction.

This study consists of three essays, which empirically tested the relationship between environmental factors and the part-time instructor practice, restructuring, and adoption of admission officer system, further, differential effects of public and private universities. The data set used are Korean Public Service Organizations Survey and data in official government website(Daehakalimi university information disclosure system). Universities are one of the organizations that have strong influence from institutional environment, and enable to control organizational function.

The findings are first, especially institutional environment with institutional norms among universities and organizational salience in addition to the level of demand change and fixed cost ratio of wage in technical environment had positive impact on the level of part-time instructor usage in Korean universities. Also coercive pressure from government has exerted more effect on public universities, meanwhile public universities considered fixed cost ratio of wage in technical environment more than private universities. On the other hand, institutional norms had more impact on that of private universities.

Second, based on the theoretical approaches on organizational restructuring, Korean universities utilized structural reorganization as a strategy to be competitive in market competition and adapt to institutional environment. In addition, this tendency has been relatively reinforced in public universities.

Third, organizational capacity as internal factor and coercive pressure, social discourse, mimetic pressure on similar universities and upper status universities had positive impact on the adoption of admission officer system. Moreover, the rate of adoption by regionally adjacent universities were more effective on public universities, wheresas the rate of adoption by similar type universities were more effective on private universities. This result confers that when an institution diffuses in an organizational field, the institution itself gains legitimacy and operates as diffusion pressure, therefore promotes different aspect of diffusion between public and private universities.

In this study, new institutionalism especially is applied as theoretical background with regard to the relationship between external environment and internal practices. The results show that internal structure and practices may be considered as a strategy of increasing the fitness between environment and the organization, but also emphasizing the decision in order to gain legitimacy. Furthermore, the result supported that public sector organizations are more susceptible to institutional environment in that public universities has characteristics of public organization. However, unlike hypotheses, there has been new findings, for example, public universities were somewhat more susceptible to technical environment, and in some cases private universities oriented more conformity to institutional norms generated in organizational field. This study suggests social norms and cultures, the role of public and media besides governmental control can be considered as another policy instrument for effective higher educational policy implementation. Also this result can offer strategies for university managers and administrators to survive in dynamic environment. In terms of theoretical perspective, this study can contribute to new institutionalism that institutional environmental factors are measured in various methods to test hypotheses empirically, furthermore, expanded theoretical range by exploring the linkage between institutional perspective and organizational publicness theory.

본 연구의 목적은 조직의 내부 운영방식이 어떠한 환경적 측면에 대응하고자 하는 것인지, 그리고 공공조직과 민간조직 간 영향요인에 차이가 존재하는지를 한국의 대학조직을 대상으로 분석하는데 있다. 조직이 내부구조를 변화시키는 것은 합리성 제고를 목적으로 할 수도 있지만 제도적 압력에 조응함으로써 정당성 확보를 위한 결정일 수도 있다는 논의가 이루어지면서, 공공조직은 민간조직에 비해 제도적 환경에서의 규범 또는 규칙 등에 더욱 취약하다는 주장이 제시되었다. 그러나 이러한 견해를 검증한 경험연구는 소수에 불과하며, 공공조직과 민간조직의 차별적인 속성에 기인한다는 논의에 대해서도 제한적으로 다뤄졌다. 본 연구는 대학조직이 제도적 환경에 강한 영향을 받음과 동시에 학령인구 감소 및 시장원리 도입 등으로 인해 기술적 환경에도 강한 영향을 받고 있는 조직인 점, 국공립대학과 사립대학이 동일한 기능을 수행하여 조직 기능을 통제할 수 있다는 점 등을 고려하여 공공-민간 차이 연구에 적합하다고 판단하였다.

본 연구는 대학의 제도적 환경요인을 다차원적으로 측정하였고, 다양한 운영방식과의 관계를 확인하기 위한 세 가지 독립적인 연구로 구성된다. 첫째, 시간강사제도 활용에 대한 연구, 둘째, 대학의 조직개편에 대한 연구, 셋째, 입학사정관제 도입 및 확산에 대한 연구이다. 한국 공공서비스조직 조사(KPSOS) 자료와 대학알리미 공시자료 등을 활용하여 분석한 결과에 따른 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 시간강사제도 활용에 대해서는 대학간 규범이나 조직 가시성의 제도적 환경요인과 더불어 수요변동이나 고정비용 비중과 같은 기술적 환경요인이 모두 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 본 연구가 주목한 공공-민간 차이에 대해서 국립대학은 사립대학에 비해 정부로부터의 강제적 압력에 의해 시간강사제도를 더욱 활발하게 활용하기도 하였지만, 가설과 달리 고정비용의 기술적 요인에도 더 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 사립대학의 경우에는 국립대학에 비해 시간강사제도 활용에 있어 제도적 환경 안에서 형성된 대학간 규범이 더욱 강하게 영향을 미쳤다.

둘째, 조직개편에 대한 이론적 접근법을 토대로 영향요인을 분석한 결과, 대학내 조직개편은 시장경쟁에서 우위를 점하고 제도적 환경에 대응하는 전략의 일환인 것으로 나타나 환경의존모형과 제도모형을 지지하였다. 또한 국공립대학과 사립대학이 조직개편을 실시하는 원인은 서로 다르게 나타났는데, 시장환경에 대한 적극적인 대응으로서 조직개편이 이루어지는 양상은 국공립대학에서 두드러졌다.

셋째, 입학사정관제 채택 및 확산에 대한 분석결과, 내부 기술적 요인으로서 조직역량, 그리고 외부 제도적 요인으로서 강제적 압력과 사회적 담론, 유사조직 및 상위집단 대학 모방동기가 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 국공립대학은 인접대학에 대한 모방동기가, 사립대학은 유사대학에 대한 모방동기가 입학사정관제 운영 가능성을 높였다. 이 결과를 통해 제도가 조직들 사이에서 어느정도 채택되기 시작하면 제도 자체가 정당성을 얻고 확산 압력으로 작용하여 제도가 확산될 수 있으며, 특히 다른 조직에 대한 모방이 주요한 영향을 미친 가운데, 국공립대학은 같은 권역 내 인접대학을, 사립대학은 유사한 기능을 수행하는 대학을 모방의 준거집단으로 삼았음을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과를 종합하면, 우리나라 대학조직이 내부구조나 운영방식을 결정 및 변화시키는 것은 기술적 환경에 정합성을 높여 합리성을 제고하기 위한 노력이기도 하지만, 제도적 환경으로부터의 요구 또는 규범에 조응하여 정당성을 확보하기 위한 전략의 일환으로도 볼 필요가 있다. 또한 국공립대학과 사립대학을 구분하여 분석하였을 때 공공조직이 민간조직에 비해 제도적 환경에 더욱 취약하다는 기존의 명제를 일부 지지하는 결과가 나타나기도 하였지만, 제도 활용이나 구조변화에 있어 국공립대학이 기술적 환경에도 더욱 민감하게 반응하기도 하였으며, 사립대학에서도 특히 상충되거나 다양한 제도적 환경의 요구가 존재할 경우 정당성을 확보하기 위해 조직의 장 안에서의 제도적 규범에 조응하고자 한다는 결과를 발견하였다. 본 연구는 이러한 분석결과를 통해 대학정책이 효과적으로 집행되는데 도움이 되는 정책수단을 제시하고, 우리나라 대학이 처한 어려운 현실에서 운영과 생존을 위한 전략으로 정당성 확보를 강조함으로써 대학정책 결정자 및 대학 관리자들에게 참고가 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 이론적 차원에서 본 연구는 제도적 압력을 실증적으로 다양하게 측정하였고 정책의 활용과 정착에 있어 제도적 환경의 중요성을 검증한 경험연구로서 사회학적 제도론 연구에 기여할 수 있으며, 나아가 공공조직 특성을 가질수록 제도적 환경에 더욱 민감하게 반응할 수 있다는 논의를 뒷받침함으로써 사회학적 제도론과 조직공공성 이론의 연결고리를 탐색하여 이론적 기반을 확대하였다.