관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹과 조직성과 인식 간의 관계 : The Relationship Between Managerial Community Networking and Organizational Performance Perception: Focusing on the Moderating Effect of Managerial Characteristics and Behavior Factors

Abstract

This study empirically analyzes the relationship between managerial community networking, a component of managerial networking, and organizational performance and examines the moderating effect of organizational goal perception and job engagement.

Managerial networking is an approach focused on managers behaviors to improve organizational performance through effective management and has been distinguished from network studies on organizational structure (OToole & Meier, 2004). In particular, managerial networking has been studied as a determinant of organizational performance. The results varied upon the classification criteria of the tested organizations (Andrews & Beynon, 2017; Jimenez, 2017; Johansen & LeRoux, 2013; Meier & OToole, 2001; 2003; 2007). However, in previous domestic studies, little has been found on the relationship between managerial networking and organizational performance. Also, informal actors of managerial networking have not been considered in previous studies (Isett et al., 2011), although the way administrative services are provided has changed with prevailing governance networks (Agranoff, 1998). Furthermore, previous studies have certain limitations on finding individual behavioral interaction factors in the relationship between managerial networking and organizational performance for all that managerial networking is a concept presented from a behavioral perspective (Rho & Han, 2021; Ryu & Johansen, 2017; Van den Bekerom et al., 2016; 2017; Van der Heijden & Schalk, 2018).

To address such limitations, this study constructed a research model with organizational performance as a dependent variable, managerial community networking as an independent variable, and organizational goal perception and job engagement as moderate variables, respectively. This study used A Public and Private Employee Perception Survey data from the Korea Institute of Public Administration (KIPA). From a total of 2,050 valid samples, 250 public officials at the managerial level (Grade 5: Deputy Directors or higher) of the Korean central and local governments, were extracted and selected as the subject of this study. Moreover, the study used the hierarchical multiple regression method to test the research model in addition to simple slope analysis and the Johnson-Neyman technique examining the statistically significant interaction effect(Hayes, 2013). Before testing hypotheses, the validity of the research model was confirmed through confirmatory factor analysis (CFA), and the reliability of each variable was confirmed using Cronbach's α coefficient.

Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis of major variables, an evaluation of homoscedasticity using the White test, and a multicollinearity test with variance inflation factor (VIF) were conducted to confirm that the data in the analysis met the basic assumptions for multiple regression analysis. Considering the use of a cross-sectional survey, Harmans single-factor test was conducted to address the issue of common method variance(Podsakoff et al., 2003).

The results showed that the organizational goal perception significantly moderates the positive relationship between managerial community networking and organizational performance. However, the moderating effect of job engagement was not statistically significant. Furthermore, this study conducted a post-analysis using the simple slope analysis and the Johnson-Neyman technique on organizational goal perception, a statistically significant interaction term. Regarding the moderating effect on the simple slope analysis, the high and middle level of organizational goal perception was found to positively interact with managerial community networking and organizational performance. On the contrary, the low level of interaction variable showed a negative relation. In addition, through the Johnson-Neyman technique, this study showed that the moderating effect had been distributed over a certain level (on 4.08, 95% confidence interval did not contain zero). Therefore, the actual moderating effect was statistically significant on specific criteria.

Theoretical implications of this study are as follows: First, the managerial networking behaviors of the central and local governments managerial-level officials were empirically analyzed to address the limitations of previous studies, which mainly were not conducted in the Korean context.

Second, this study categorized and measured managerial community networking, which was not carefully considered in previous managerial networking studies conducted with government organizations. Although there was no significant relationship between managerial networking and organizational performance, the results showed a positive relationship regarding the importance of management community networking in public organizations as well as different outcomes according to the administrative and national contexts. Thus, to determine organizational performance, it is necessary to consider categorizing and measuring.

Third, this research predicted the moderating effect of individual-level characteristics and behaviors on the relationship between managerial networking and organizational performance, which have not been previously studied. In particular, based on the behaviors and efforts of managers to establish cooperative relationships with external stakeholders, this study considered that the resources needed by the organization were acquired and ultimately affected the organizational performance (OToole, 2015). Therefore, it was concluded that managers should consider individual characteristics and behavioral factors for establishing cooperative relationships with external stakeholders.

As for a practical implication, this study suggested that public officials can be motivated by reinforcing perception of organizational goal to improve organizational performance. In particular, managers with a higher level of organizational goal perception have shown that behavioral networking with informal policy actors positively impacts organizational performance. Moreover, it is necessary to set specific goals and provide reasons for engaging managerial community networking to improve organizational performance in that managers show networking behaviors with informal stakeholders within their limited time and resources, although it is not their official work (Torenvlied et al., 2013). Accordingly, managers with well-perceived organizational goals will be motivated and strive to find effective measures and strategies to improve organizational performance (Diefendorff & Seaton, 2015).

Despite these theoretical and practical implications, this study does have limitations: First, it was not able to construct a questionnaire entirely tailored to the purpose of the research question using secondary data. Second, it could not avoid the problem of reverse causality and common method bias in the cross-sectional data. Lastly, since the study adopted a questionnaire conducted in 2014, it could have possibly failed to reflect some of the rapid changes in the public service society. Therefore, follow-up studies are necessary to compensate for these limitations.

본 연구는 관리적 네트워킹(managerial networking)의 구성요소인 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹과 조직성과 간의 관계를 파악하고, 나아가 관리자 개인의 특성 및 행태요인으로 볼 수 있는 목표설정이론(goal setting theory)에 따른 조직목표에 대한 인식 및 직무에 대한 열정과 긍정적 심리 상태를 보여주는 직무열의(job engagement)가 주요 변수 간의 관계에서 조절효과가 있는지 실증분석을 통하여 확인하였다.

관리적 네트워킹은 효과적인 관리와 함께 조직의 성과 제고를 위한 관리자들의 행태적 관점(behavioral approach)에 초점을 둔 접근방식으로 기존 조직구조에 초점을 둔 네트워크 연구와는 구분되어 왔다(OToole & Meier, 2004). 특히, 관리적 네트워킹은 조직성과의 영향요인으로써 다수의 연구가 진행되어왔으며, 연구의 결과는 연구대상이 되는 조직에 속한 구성원 및 분류 기준에 따라 다양하게 나타났다(Andrews & Beynon, 2017; Jimenez, 2017; Johansen & LeRoux, 2013; Meier & OToole, 2001; 2003; 2007). 그러나 국내 선행연구에서는 국외와 비교하였을 때 다양한 조직을 대상으로 연구가 진행되지 않았다. 그리고 거버넌스 네트워크, 민관협력과 같은 공공조직의 행정서비스 제공 방식이 바뀌게 되면서 비공식 행위자와의 관리적 네트워킹에 초점을 둔 연구가 필요하지만, 이를 고려하지 못하고 연구가 진행되어왔다(Agranoff, 1998; Isett et al., 2011). 나아가 기존 연구들은 관리적 네트워킹이 행태적 관점에서 제시된 개념임에도 불구하고 주요 변수 간의 관계에 있어 조직 환경적 특성 및 구조적 요인으로서 상호작용효과를 제시하였다는 점에서(Rho & Han, 2021; Ryu & Johansen, 2017; Van den Bekerom et al., 2016; 2017; Van der Heijden & Schalk, 2018), 관리자 개인 수준의 행태요인 상호작용효과를 찾지 못하였다는 한계가 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 연구문제 및 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고자 조직성과는 종속변수, 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹은 독립변수, 조직목표인식 및 직무열의는 조절변수로 하는 연구모형을 구성하였다. 한국행정연구원의 「한국의 공사조직 비교에 대한 인식조사」 설문지를 활용하였으며, 2,050명의 유효표본 중 중앙정부부처 및 지방자치단체 소속 관리자급(5급 이상) 공무원 250명을 추출하여 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 분석방법으로는 위계적 다중회귀분석(hierarchical multiple regression)을 활용하여 통계적 유의성을 검정하였으며, 통계적으로 유의미하였던 상호작용효과를 보다 명확히 파악하고자 단순기울기(simple slope) 분석과 존슨-네이만 기법(Johnson-Neyman technique)을 활용하였다(Hayes, 2013).

분석결과, 조직목표인식이 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹과 조직성과 간의 관계에 있어 통계적으로 유의한 정(+)의 상호작용효과를 나타내고 있으나, 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹과 조직성과 간의 직접적인 관계 및 직무열의의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았음을 확인할 수 있었다. 나아가 통계적으로 유의한 조직목표인식의 조절효과에 대한 사후검정 결과 단순기울기 분석에서 조직목표인식 수준이 높은 집단의 경우 기울기가 우상향을 가리키고 있어, 조직목표에 대한 인식이 높은 수준일 경우 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹이 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 존슨-네이만 기법을 통해 일정 수준을 초과하는 구간에 분포되어 있어 통계적으로 유의하였음을 확인하였다.

이론적 측면에서 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 선행연구에서는 제시되지 않았던 중앙정부 및 지자체 관리자급(5급 이상) 관료를 대상으로 연구가 진행되었다는 것이다. 이는 국외에서 진행된 관리적 네트워킹과 조직성과 간의 관계 연구 문헌들은 다양한 조직을 대상으로 이루어졌으나, 국내의 맥락을 고려한 상태에서 여러 조직을 대상으로 연구가 진행되지 못하였던 한계를 극복하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 기존 정부 조직을 대상으로 진행된 관리적 네트워킹 연구에서는 상대적으로 중요하게 다루지 않았던 커뮤니티 네트워킹을 유형화하여 측정을 시도하였다는 것이다. 비록 분석결과에서는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나, 긍정적인 방향성을 나타냈으며, 선행연구를 통해 공공조직의 관리적 커뮤니티 네트워킹의 중요성과 조직 및 국가적 맥락에 따른 결과의 상이성 등의 관점에서 보았을 때, 여전히 조직성과의 결정요인으로 유형화하여 측정하는 것을 고려해야 한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 셋째, 관리적 네트워킹과 조직성과 간 관계의 조절효과로써 기존에 연구되지 않았던 개인 수준 특성 및 행태의 영향을 예측하였다. 특히, 외부 이해관계자들과의 협력관계를 구축하기 위한 관리자들의 행동 및 노력을 바탕으로 조직에서 필요로 하는 자원을 획득하여, 궁극적으로 조직성과에 영향을 미친다고 보았으며(OToole, 2015), 이를 통해서 관리자들이 외부 이해관계자들과의 협력관계를 구축하기 위한 개인의 특성 및 행태요인도 고려되어야 한다고 봤다. 따라서 본 연구는 사후검정으로 단순기울기 분석과 존슨-네이만 기법을 활용하여 조절효과를 파악하여 본 결과 조직목표인식이 일정 수준 이상이면 관리자들이 네트워크 활동에 동기부여 되어 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다.

정책적 측면에서 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 비공식 행위자들과의 네트워크 관리 행동을 통한 조직성과를 제고시키기 위해서는 관리자들의 조직목표에 대한 인식을 높여줌으로써 동기부여가 되어야 한다고 볼 수 있다. 특히, 조직목표에 대한 인식이 일정 수준 이상의 관리자들은 비공식 행위자들과의 네트워킹 행동이 조직성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였으며, 이는 공식적으로 요구되지 않는 업무임에도 관리자들이 제약된 시간과 자원 속에서 비공식 행위자들과의 네트워크를 관리한다는 점에서(Torenvlied et al., 2013), 관료조직 관리자들의 비공식 행위자들과의 네트워킹을 통한 조직성과 제고를 위해서는 정부 조직에서 외부 이해관계자들과의 네트워킹 구축에 있어 구체적인 목표와 이를 받아들일 수 있는 당위성의 제공할 필요가 있다. 그리고 이를 통해 관리자들은 동기부여가 되어 조직성과를 제고시키기 위한 효과적인 방안 및 전략을 모색하기 위해 노력할 것이라고 본다(Diefendorff & Seaton, 2015).

이러한 이론적 및 정책적 측면에서의 기여에도 불구하고, 첫째, 본 연구는 2차 자료를 활용하여 온전히 연구의 목적에 맞춘 설문지를 구성하지 못하였다는 점, 둘째, 횡단면 자료로 측정되어 역의 인과관계 문제 및 동일방법편의의 문제, 셋째, 공직사회의 빠른 변화에도 불구하고, 2014년에 진행된 설문지를 활용하였기 때문에 대응하지 못하였다는 등의 한계가 존재하며, 이를 보완할 후속 연구가 필요하다고 본다.