음식물쓰레기 종량제 효과성 변화 : Changes in the Effectiveness of the Pay-As-You-Throw System for Food Waste

Abstract

Governments use policy tools to solve public problems. All other conditions being equal, the policy tool will have the expected effect. However, all other conditions change over time. And the policy tool itself can be changed and other policy tools can be introduced. Due to these changes, it can be expected that the effectiveness of policy tools will also change. This study empirically analyzed the effects of policy tools and changes in their effectiveness. In particular, this study analyzes the effect of the Pay-As-You Throw(PAYT) system for food waste and the change in effectiveness over time. In addition, the changes of the effectiveness are analyzed, due to the change of PAYT system and combination with other policy tools.

Food waste inevitably occurs due to human diet. Recently, the excessive increase in food waste puts a burden on the waste management system and exacerbates food insecurity. In order to prevent and reduce food waste, it is necessary to change the behavior of households, which are the main sources of food waste. For this purpose, a PAYT system was introduced in Korea. In the PAYT system for food waste, the rate system is changed from a flat-rate system to a volume-based system. In addition, the cost of food waste increases. If the link between food waste and cost is strengthened, it can be expected that each household will reduce the amount of food waste in order to reduce the emission cost (hypothesis 1).

In Korea, since the Ministry of Environment declared the introduction of the PAYT in 2010, the number of local governments implementing it has increased and the amount of food waste has decreased. However, the amount of food waste increased steadily after a temporary decrease. In recent data, although the PAYT system for food waste is being implemented in most regions, the amount of food waste has returned to the level before the implementation. Based on these observations, it can be suggested that the effectiveness of the PAYT system will gradually decrease over time (hypothesis 2).

Since the food waste problem exists even after the PAYT system, local governments change the operation of the PAYT system or use other policy tools to respond to this problem. Changes in policy tools themselves and their combination with other tools lead to changes in effectiveness. There are different opinions as to how effectiveness will change. There is one opinion that the effectiveness of the PAYT system will be lowered due to overlapping and price confusion due to the mixes with other policy measures. On the other hand, there is another opinion that the introduction of complementary policy tools can have a greater effect than a single policy tool.

This study analyzes the effect of the emission price increase (hypothesis 3) and the introduction of RFID equipment (hypothesis 4) on amount of food waste. In addition, as complementary policy tools, the effects of strengthening administrative crackdown (hypothesis 5), citizen reporting (hypothesis 6), and providing incentives for reducing food waste (hypothesis 7) on amount of food waste were analyzed.

The results of testing the research hypothesis are as follows. After the introduction of the PAYT system for food waste, household emissions decreased significantly. Due to PAYT system, the method of charging costs has changed and the cost has increased. Each household reduces the amount of food waste to reduce costs.

The effectiveness of the PAYT system was found to decrease significantly after implementation. This means that the effectiveness of policy tools can change over time. The decrease in the effectiveness of the PAYT system can be explained that sufficient incentives were not provided, and education and public relations decreased, resulting in the return of residents' lifestyles to the previous one.

As the emission price increased and the penetration rate of RFID devices increased, the amount of food waste decreased. Raising the emission price increases the economic burden of disposing of food waste, encouraging residents to reduce emissions. By installing the RFID metering device, the individual payment system will be implemented in apartment houses, which had previously implemented the system for each complex. This leads to a reduction in food waste by strengthening the relationship between each household's emissions and costs.

Food waste increased significantly as administrative crackdowns and citizen reporting increased. This relationship appears as the amount of illegally dumped food waste is included in the official data. Incentive payment had a negative relationship with food waste emission, but it was not statistically significant.

The theoretical contributions of this study are as follows. First, it empirically presents the phenomenon of changing the effectiveness of policy tools. This leads to a discussion on the importance of the timing of policy evaluation, prudent use of existing policy evidence, and maintenance of policy effectiveness. Second, the usefulness of time as an explanatory variable was presented. By using the elapsed period as a time variable, it can be usefully used in designing policies and identifying changes in the relationship between policy tools and policy effects. Third, it empirically presents cases in which the limitations of policy tools using reverse economic incentives are shown.

The policy contributions of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to continuously manage the food waste problem. Policy tools to respond to this problem require continuous monitoring and management of their effectiveness. Second, when changing and supplementing policy tools, the policy context that the PAYT system is being implemented should be considered. This is because, when introducing other policy tools, unexpected results may appear due to interaction with existing policy tools. Third, it is necessary to discover various factors that can affect food waste and intervention.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, individual perceptions and motives, family lifestyle were not taken into account. Second, it was suggested that the effectiveness of policy measures may change over time, but concrete causes cannot be empirically presented. Third, this study did not deal with the difference in effectiveness due to the order and interaction of each policy tool. Lastly, the influence of culture and media was not taken into account.

정부는 공공문제를 해결하기 위해서 정책도구를 이용한다. 다른 모든 조건이 동일하다면 정책도구는 일정한 효과를 발휘하게 된다. 하지만 시간에 따라서 다른 모든 조건들이 달라지게 된다. 그리고 정책도구 자체가 변화할 수 있으며 다른 정책도구가 도입될 수도 있다. 이러한 변화로 인하여 정책도구의 효과성도 변화할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 이 연구는 정책도구의 효과와 효과성 변화를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 구체적으로 음식물쓰레기 저감을 위한 정책도구로서 음식물쓰레기 종량제의 효과와 시간에 따른 효과성 변화를 분석하였다. 또한 종량제의 변경 및 다른 정책도구와 조합으로 인한 효과와 효과성 변화를 검토하였다.

인간의 식생활로 인하여 음식물쓰레기는 필연적으로 발생하지만 최근 과도하게 증가하면서 폐기물 관리 시스템에 부담을 주고 식량 불안을 악화하고 있다. 음식물쓰레기 예방과 감량을 위해서는 주요 배출원인 가정의 행태 변화가 필요하다. 이를 위해서 한국에서는 음식물쓰레기 종량제가 도입되었다. 음식물쓰레기 종량제를 도입하면 폐기물 배출의 비용 책정 방식이 전환되고 배출 비용이 인상된다. 이로 인하여 음식물쓰레기 배출량과 비용 간 연계성이 강화되면 각 가정에서는 배출 비용을 줄이기 위해서 배출량을 줄이게 될 것으로 예상할 수 있다(연구가설 1).

한국에서는 환경부가 2010년 종량제 도입을 선언한 이후 이를 시행하는 기초자치단체가 증가하면서 음식물쓰레기 배출량이 감소하였다. 하지만 음식물쓰레기 배출량은 일시적으로 감소한 이후 꾸준히 증가하였다. 최근 데이터에서는 대부분 지역에서 음식물쓰레기 종량제를 시행하고 있음에도 불구하고 배출량은 종량제 시행 이전의 수준을 회복한 것을 확인할 수 있다.이러한 관찰 결과를 바탕으로 음식물쓰레기 종량제의 효과성은 시행기한이 경과 할수록 점차 감소한다는 예상을 제시할 수 있다(연구가설 2).

여전히 음식물쓰레기 문제가 존재하는 상황에서 지방정부들은 종량제의 운영방식을 변경하거나 다른 정책도구를 활용한다. 정책도구 자체의 변경 및 다른 도구와의 조합은 효과성 변화를 야기한다. 효과성이 어떻게 변화할 것인지에 대해서는 상반된 의견이 있다. 다른 정책수단 도입으로 중복과 가격 혼란이 발생하여 종량제의 효과성이 저하될 것이며 종량제의 변경을 우선시 해야한다는 의견이 있다. 반면에 보완적인 정책수단을 도입하여 단일 정책수단보다 더 큰 효과를 기대할 수 있다는 의견도 존재한다.

이 연구에서는 기존 종량제를 변경하는 방식으로서 배출 가격 인상(연구가설 3), RFID 종량기기 도입(연구가설 4)이 배출량에 미치는 효과를 검토하였다. 또한 보완적인 정책도구로서 행정단속 강화(연구가설 5), 주민신고 활성화(연구가설 6), 감량에 대한 인센티브 지급(연구가설 7)이 배출량에 미치는 효과를 검토하였다.

연구가설을 검증한 결과는 다음과 같다. 음식물쓰레기 종량제를 도입한 이후 가정의 배출량은 유의하게 감소하였다. 종량제 도입으로 인하여 비용 부과 방식이 전환되고 비용이 인상되어 각 가정에서 음식물쓰레기 처리비용을 줄이기 위해서 배출량을 줄인 결과이다.

종량제의 효과성은 시행 기간이 경과되면서 유의하게 감소하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 정책도구의 효과성이 시간에 따라서 변화할 수 있음을 의미한다. 종량제의 효과성이 감소하는 이유는 충분한 유인이 제공되지 못하였고, 관련된 교육과 홍보가 감소하여 주민의 생활양식이 이전으로 회귀하였기 때문으로 설명할 수 있다.

배출 가격이 인상될수록, RFID 종량기기 보급률이 증가할수록 음식물쓰레기 배출량은 감소하였다. 배출 가격을 인상하면 쓰레기를 버리는데 경제적인 부담이 증가하여 주민들이 배출량을 줄이도록 유도한다. RFID 종량기기를 도입함으로써 이전까지 단지별 종량제를 시행하고 있던 공동주택에서 개별 종량제를 시행하게 된다. 이는 각 가구의 배출량과 비용 간의 관계를 명확하게 하여 음식물쓰레기 감량을 유발한다.

행정단속, 주민신고가 강화될수록 음식물쓰레기는 유의하게 증가하였다. 이는 부적절하게 배출되는 음식물쓰레기 중 일부가 집계되면서 나타나는 현상이다. 감량에 대한 인센티브 지급은 음식물쓰레기 배출량과 음의 관계가 있었지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이 연구의 이론적 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정책도구의 효과성이 변화하는 현상을 실증적으로 제시하였다. 정책도구의 효과가 변화한다면 정책의 효과를 평가하는 시점을 언제로 할지가 중요해진다. 또한 기존 연구 등 정책 추진의 증거들을 어느 정도로 수용할지 검토할 필요가 있다. 그리고 정책 과정에서 정책 효과를 유지하지 위한 방법이 강구되어야 할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 설명변수로서 시간의 활용성을 제시하였다. 이 연구에서는 시간변수를 종량제 도입 이후 경과기간으로 파악하였다. 이러한 방식으로 시간변수를 활용하면 정책도구와 정책 효과 간 관계 변화를 파악하고 정책을 설계하는데 유용하다. 셋째, 경제적 역유인을 이용한 정책도구의 한계가 나타난 사례를 실증적으로 제시한 점이다. 이 정책도구는 체감 비용을 통해서 효과를 발휘한다. 시간의 경과에 따른 변화로 인하여 체감 비용이 감소하게 되면 경제적 역유인의 효과성이 낮아지게 된다. 효과성 유지를 위해서는 정책대상이 유인을 지속적으로 체감할 수 있도록 기존 정책도구를 개선하거나 보조적인 정책수단 도입을 통한 인식 개선 등이 필요하다.

이와 더불어 이 연구의 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음식물쓰레기 문제는 근절보다는 적절한 수준으로 관리하는 것이 필요한 문제이다. 이러한 문제에 대한 정책도구는 효과성에 대한 지속적인 모니터링과 관리가 요구된다. 둘째, 정책도구를 개선 및 보완하는 과정에서 종량제가 시행 중이라는 정책 맥락을 고려해야 한다. 다른 정책도구를 도입할 때 기존 정책도구와 상호작용 등으로 인하여 예상하지 못한 결과가 나타날 수 있다. 음식물쓰레기 관련 정책도구들이 종량제의 맥락을 고려하여 예방과 저감을 촉진하도록 시행 방식이 개선될 필요도 있다. 셋째 음식물쓰레기 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요인을 발견하고 개입 방안을 마련해야 한다. 음식물쓰레기는 각 지역의 거주환경, 생활양식 등에 따라서 발생 양상이 달라지게 된다. 음식물쓰레기의 발생과 예방에 대한 다양한 요인을 발견하게 됨으로서 이 문제의 대한 각 지역의 특성을 이해할 수 있고 적절한 대안을 마련할 수 있다.

이 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음식물쓰레기 배출, 예방 및 감량에 있어 개인의 인식과 동기, 가정의 생활방식 등을 고려하지 못한 점이다. 이러한 한계는 이 연구가 기초자치단체를 분석대상으로 하기 때문에 나타나게 된다. 둘째, 정책도구의 효과성이 변화할 수 있다는 점을 제시하였으나 구체적인 원인을 실증적으로 제시하지 못한 점이다. 이는 시간을 설명변수로 하는 연구의 한계이다. 시간변수를 사용할 경우에 현상의 변화를 제시하기는 용의하나 시간변수에 포함되어 있는 구체적인 요인들을 분리하여 제시하기는 어렵다. 셋째, 각 정책도구들이 시행되는 순서에 따른 효과성 차이, 상호작용에 의한 효과성 변화 등을 제시하지 못한 점이다. 마지막으로 문화, 미디어 등의 영향을 고려하지 못한 점이다.