인사관리 유연성과 정부 조직성과 : Personnel Management Flexibility and Government Organizational Performance: Definition of Personnel Management Flexibility and its Application to the Korean Central Government Agencies

Abstract

본 연구는 급격한 사회환경의 변화에 대응하기 위한 조직의 생존전략으로서 유연성(flexibility)에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고 환경 변화에 효과적으로 대응할 수 있도록 하는 조직 차원의 유연성이라는 것이 무엇인지 체계적으로 논의되지 못하고 있다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 특히 정부 조직은 외부환경에 대해 개방체제이면서도 폐쇄적인 특징을 갖는 것으로 고려되어온바, 정부 인사관리의 유연성을 강화할 필요가 있다는 주문이 꾸준히 제기되고 있으나 인사관리를 유연하게 한다는 것이 무엇인지, 어떻게 할 수 있는지 등에 대해서는 체계적인 논의가 전개되지 못했다. 따라서 본 연구는 인사관리 유연성의 개념을 정의하고 그 하위차원을 제시하는 것을 일차적인 목적으로 하였다. 그리고 이를 한국 중앙행정기관을 대상으로 측정하여 한국 정부의 인사관리 유연성이 어떠한 현황을 보이는지 제시하였으며, 결과적으로 인사관리 유연성이 정부 조직성과에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 경험적으로 살펴봄으로써 인사관리 유연성에 관한 연구의 토대를 마련하고자 하였다.

먼저 본 연구는 자원기반관점이나 전략적 인적자원관리 관점에서 제시된 유연성에 관한 논의를 토대로 정부의 인사관리 유연성의 개념을 정의하고, 그 하위차원으로 관리적 유연성(보직관리, 근무)과 기술적 유연성(채용, 교육)을 제시하였으며, 이를 한국 중앙행정기관을 대상으로 측정하여 그 현황을 살펴보았다. 인사관리 유연성을 측정한 결과에 따르면, 한국의 중앙행정기관은 전반적으로 인사관리 유연성이 꾸준히 강화되는 추세를 보이고 있으나, 인사관리 유연성의 하위차원들의 수준은 기관에 따라 차별성을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에 대하여 중앙행정기관 소속 공무원을 대상으로 한 인터뷰를 통해 각 기관의 수준(level)이나 업무 특성, 조직 구성, 규모 등과 같은 특성에 따라 유연성 수준이 달라질 수 있음을 설명하였다.

한편, 인사관리 유연성이 정부 조직성과에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 실증분석한 결과에 따르면, 관리적 유연성의 보직관리 유연성은 부정적인 영향을 미치지만 근무 유연성은 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났으며, 기술적 유연성의 교육 유연성은 조직성과에 부정적인 영향을, 채용 유연성은 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석 결과는 각 인사 제도들이 당초에 목적한 방향과는 다르게 조직에 작용하고 있음을 시사한다는 점에서 다소 의외라고 할 수 있지만, 이론적 논의와 중앙행정기관 소속 공무원과의 인터뷰를 종합하여 실질적이고 설득력 있는 해석을 전개하였으며, 현행 인사관리 유연성의 한계와 개선방안이 무엇인지 또한 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 인사관리 유연성이라는 개념의 정의-측정-실증분석이라는 체계로 연구를 구성함으로써 인사관리 유연성에 관한 연구의 토대를 마련하고자 하였다. 먼저, 인사관리 유연성의 개념 정의는 기존에 모호하고 추상적인 선언과도 같이 언급되어오던 유연성이라는 개념을 정부 인사관리에 적용하여 체계적으로 정의하고자 하였으며 다차원으로 구분될 수 있음을 제시하였다는 점에서 기존 연구들이 시도하지 못했던 이론적 영역을 확장하였다는 의의가 있다. 본 연구에서 정의한 인사관리 유연성 개념을 한국 중앙행정기관을 대상으로 측정하여 제시한 실태분석에서의 논의들은 향후 인사관리 유연성에 관한 다양한 경험적 연구의 밑바탕이 될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 인사관리 유연성과 정부 조직성과의 관계에 관한 실증분석은 인사관리 유연성의 영향력을 제시하는 것에 그치지 않고, 이론적·실제적 논의를 결합한 입체적인 분석을 통해 현행 인사관리 유연성의 한계를 규명하고 실질적인 개선방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 이론적·실천적 기여가 있다.

This study primarily addressed the type of flexibility present at the organizational level, enabling effective responses from the government organizations toward a changing environment. This is not systematically discussed yet, despite the growing interest in flexibility as an organizational survival strategy responding to rapid societal changes. In particular, the government organizations seem to have a closed characteristic while being open to the external environment, with a steady demand for strengthening flexible government personnel management. There is an absence of systematic discussion to explain flexible human resource management, along with the means to achieve it. Accordingly, the primary purpose of this study was to define flexible personnel management and present its sub-dimensions. In addition, based on Korean central administrative agencies, the status of Korean governments personnel management flexibility was also presented. This formulated the studys aim to lay the foundation for research on personnel management flexibility, by empirically examining the effect of flexibility in personnel management on government organizational performance.

First, this study defined the concept of flexibility in government personnel management, based on the perspective of strategic human resource management. This was followed by the presentation of sub-dimensions of managerial flexibility (position management, work) and technical flexibility (recruitment, education). Detailed observations of the Korean central administrative agencies helped examine their current status. According to the results of measuring flexibility in personnel management, the Korean central administrative agencies steadily strengthened overall personnel management flexibility, yet the level of the sub-dimensions differed depending on the organization. Interviews with central administrative agency officials explained the varying levels of flexibility, depending on characteristics of the level, type of work, organizational structure, and scale of each organization.

An empirical analysis of how flexibility in personnel management can affect government organizational performance was conducted, and the results showed that the position management flexibility of managerial flexibility had a negative effect, and the work flexibility did not have a statistically significant effect. Educational and technical flexibility had a negative effect on organizational performance, while recruitment flexibility had a positive effect on organizational performance. This unexpected result indicates that each personnel management system affects the organization differently, compared to its intended direction. A practical and persuasive interpretation was developed by combining theoretical discussion and interviews with officials of central administrative agencies to present the limitations and scope of improvement of the current personnel management flexibility.

This study attempted to lay the foundation of research for the definition-measurement-empirical analysis of personnel management flexibility. Previously, the concept of flexibility had an ambiguous and abstract declaration, which was systematically defined here by applying it to government personnel management. This studys novelty lies in its expansion of the theoretical field that remains untested by previous studies. The discussion of analyzing the actual situation, presented by measuring the defined concept of personnel management flexibility in Korean central administrative agencies will be the basis for various future empirical studies on flexible personnel management. Finally, the empirical analysis of the relationship between flexibility in personnel management and government organizational performance identified the limitations of current personnel management flexibility, presenting the steps for improvement through a three-dimensional analysis combining theoretical and practical discussions. Hence, this study makes a theoretical and practical contribution.