2000년대 일본 국립대학 통합의 배경과 의미 : The Background and Significance of Merge in Japanese National Universities in the 2000s

Abstract

이 논문은 전후(戰後) 큰 변화 없이 유지되어 온 일본의 국립대학 체제가 2000년대에 들어 급격하게 변화하게 된 배경과 그 의미를 고찰한다. 국립대학은 전체 대학 수에서 차지하는 비중은 작지만, 대학원 교육과 연구 분야에서는 큰 몫을 차지할 뿐만 아니라, 지역 간 고등교육 기회의 격차를 줄이는 데도 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 학령기 인구감소, 행정개혁의 압력, 책무성 논리의 확산 속에, 2004년 국립대학이 일제히 법인화됐고, 이때 29개 국립대학의 통합이 이뤄졌다. 그러나 이것은 문부과학성이 기대한 것에 미치지 못하는 결과였고, 문부과학성이 통합을 통해 달성하고자했던 목표인 교육과 연구의 질적 향상도 이뤄지지 않았다. 이것은 국립대학 구조재편을 교육과 연구의 관점이 아니라 행정개혁의 하나로 추진했으며, 국립대학이 지역사회에서 차지하는 위상을 충분히 고려하지 않은 탓이었다. 그러므로 이 연구는 경쟁을 부추기는 식의 구조재편으로는 교육 및연구의 질적 향상을 이룰 수 없으며, 적절한 지원이 뒷받침되어야만 소기의 성과를 거둘 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

This paper aims to examine why and how structural reforms of national universities in Japan took place in the 2000s. Even though they amount to about 10 percent of the entire higher education, they play a pivotal role in promoting advanced education and research in graduate school and in offering an equal chance for higher education across the country. Due to structural transformations in Japanese society such as a decreasing number of student population, the increasing pressure for administrative reforms, and the spreading neoliberal ideology of accountability, however, all national universities changed into an independent administrative corporation, which led to the merge of 29 of 99 national universities from 2003 to 2007. The result was far fewer than the ministry of education expected, though. In addition, the structural reform did not contribute to improving the quality of education and research in the merged national universities. This resulted from the fact that the merge was implemented as part of administrative restructuring without sufficient consideration of its merits in education and research. It also derived from its failure to consider the significance of national universities in local communities. This case study suggests that we should not implement such broad structural reforms only to achieve the efficiency of governance in higher education. Instead, they should be carefully done by considering the role national universities play for local communities as well as by offering them proper financial support.