러시아 외교안보 정책과 한·러 관계 2030 : Russian Foreign and Security Policy and South Korea-Russia Relations until 2030

Abstract

2020년 9월 한국과 러시아는 수교 30주년을 맞게 된다. 탈냉전기 한국은 북방외교를 통해 소련 및 중공과 수교함으로써 북한에 대한 외교·안보적 우위를 확보하게 되었고, 이같은 외교 네트워크의 비대칭성은 한반도를 둘러싼 외교 관계를 규정하는 중요 조건이 되었다. 하지만 어떤 조건 하에서 이같은 외교 네트워크의 비대칭성이 한국의 외교의 자산으로 작동할 수 있는지, 미-중 전략경쟁의 심화 과정에서 그것이 어떤 기회와 제약이 될 것인지, 왜 한국의 북방정책은 반쪽짜리 성과로 위축되었는지, 이를 타개하기 위한 방안은 무엇인지 등에 대한 탐구는 부족해 보인다. 이런 견지에서 동북아 내 러시아의 위상과 전략적 행위자로서의 가능성을 비판적으로 검토해 보고, 지구적 및 동북아 지역적 국제관계의 맥락에서 한·러 관계를 검토해 보는 것은 의미 있는 작업이다. 이 글에서는 한·러 관계를 규정하는 동북아 지역정치의 구도 속에서 러시아의 전략적 효용을 평가해 보고, 미래 한·러 관계의 발전 가능성을 밝히는 데에 초점을 두고자 한다. 2030년경 한·러 관계를 전망하며 제기되는 중요 질문은 러시아의 동북아·한반도 정책이 미국의 동북아 전략에 있어서 자산이 될 수 있는가이다. 러시아와의 관계에서 무시, 전략적 상호작용의 부분적 회복, 전면적 전략협력의 추진 등의 옵션을 가지는 미국이 협력의 카드를 뽑아 들게 될 경우 러시아가 이를 받아 지역정치 구도에서 자신의 전략적 위상을 강화하는 방향으로 정책을 선회할 가능성은 높다. 따라서 한국의 대러 정책 구상에서 주목해야 할 사항으로는 경제위축의 출구로 신(新)북방경제협력의 추진, 동북아 소다자주의를 통한 실질 협력 활성화, 북핵문제 해결과 한반도 평화체제 구축 모색에서 러시아의 건설적 역할 유도 등이다. 2030년 이후 전망과 관련 한국의 대러외교의 중심적 지향점은 러시아가 동북아에서 진영논리에 빠져 남방 대 북방의 대립구도를 형성하는 존재가 되는 것을 방지하면서 동북아에서 양국이 추동할 수 있는 소다자 및 다자 지역협력을 촉진해 나갈 전략협력 관계를 강화해 나가는 것이다.

The year 2020 will be the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the ROK-Russia diplomatic relationship. In the turbulent period after the Cold War, South Korea established diplomatic ties with Soviet Union and China, and took an advantageous position toward North Korea in diplomatic and security issues. This asymmetry of diplomatic networks between North and South has been a critical feature of international relations around the Korean Peninsula. Important questions such as under what conditions this asymmetry can serve as a diplomatic asset for South Korea, how it might work during growing US-China strategic competition, why South Koreas Northern Policies were only half successful, and what can ensure further success, have not been fully investigated, however.

It is important to examine critically the status of Russia and its potential as a strategic player in Northeast Asia, and to review ROK-Russia relations in the context of regional and global politics. This article aims to evaluate the strategic value of Russia in the region and to investigate constructive forms of ROK-Russia strategic cooperation in the regional context. An important question when analyzing ROK-Russia relations until 2030 is whether Russia's policy toward Northeast Asia and the Korean Peninsula can be an asset in the US strategy for Northeast Asia. If the United States, which has the options of ignoring Russia, partially engaging in strategic interactions, or promoting full-scale strategic cooperation, decides to cooperate, Russia will likely accept that choice and can strengthen its strategic position in the region. South Korea should consider ways to promote new northern economic cooperation, to pursue practical cooperation in the framework of subregionalism, and to induce Russias constructive role in establishing a peace and security cooperation system on the Korean Peninsula. The main direction of South Korean diplomacy in relations with Russian until 2030 should be to prevent Russia from being a player in a Northern triangle against a Southern triangle and to establish strategic partnerships with Russia to build regional cooperation.