Mass mortality of doctor fish (Garra rufa obtusa) caused by Citrobacter freundii infection

Abstract

In this paper, we described a case of mass mortality of doctor fish from a private fish hatchery farm in Korea with a history of abnormal swimming behavior, diffuse bleeding on the skin and fins and sudden death caused by fish pathogenic bacteria, Citrobacter freundii. Twelve moribund fish fingerling samples were submitted to College of Veterinary Medicine, Seoul National University in October 2008 for diagnostic examination. Diagnostic results showed that the morphological and biochemical properties of the bacteria isolated from the moribund fish were C. freundii. The remaining diseased fish from the hatchery farm were given treatment based on our recommendation and successfully recovered.

최근 doctor fish(Gara rufa obtusa)를 이용한 Ichthyotherapy는 인간 피부질환의 대체 치료법으로 각광받고 있으며, 근래 doctor fish의 국내 증식 성공으로 인하여 이러한 추세는 증가되고 있다. 그러나 doctor fish의 질병과 생태에 대해서는 아직 연구가 미미한 실정이다. 본 보고는 국내에서 증식되던 doctor fish가 Citrobacter freundii에 감염되어 집단 폐사한 예로서, 병어에 대한 외부 및 내부 진단, 분리된 세균의 형태학적, 생화학적 동정을 통하여 C. freundii를 확정하였으며, 분리된 C. freundii에 대한 항생제 감수성 검사를 수행하였다. 또한 살아남은 병어에 대한 집단 치료를 시도하여 성공적인 치료 효과를 얻을 수 있었다.