개미산과 유산균제 첨가 베일 사일리지의 발효 차이가 반추위 발효 특성에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Ensilage of Rye Treated with Formic Acid and Lactic Acid Bacteria Inoculant on Ruminal Fermentation Characteristics

Abstract

본 실험은 개미산 첨가 방법으로 제조한 제한발효 사일리지의효용성을 증명하기 위하여 반추위 발효 특성 변화에 미치는 영향을 유산발효 사일리지와 비교하였다. 호밀 재배 포장에서 4종의베일사일리지(무첨가, 유산균제 첨가, 개미산 첨가, 개미산칼슘염첨가)을 제조하였고, 18주 후에 각각 4개의 베일을 선택하여 발효품질을 조사하였다. 재료초의 건물 함량이 50% 정도로 비교적높았던 무첨가 사일리지와 유산균제 첨가 사일리지는 예건 사일리지와 유사한 발효특성을 보였다. 그러나 개미산과 개미산칼슘염 첨가 사일리지는 무처리 사일리지 보다 낙산 함량이 4배 정도높았고(P<0.05), 총 질소중 NH3-N의 평균 농도도 무첨가 보다2배 높은 (P<0.05) 낙산발효 특징을 보여주었다. 반추위 발효 특성 조사는 반추위 캐뉼라가 장착된 4두의 홀스타인 암소(평균체중 563kg)를 공시하여 4×4 Latin square design으로 실험을 수행하였다. 사료섭취 후 1, 2, 3 시간에서 유산균제 첨가 사일리지가개미산 첨가 사일리지보다 반추위 propionic acid 비율(%총 VFA) 이 높은 경향(P=0.1)을 보였고, 개미산 첨가 사일리지와 개미산칼슘염 첨가 사일리지를 섭취한 공시축의 반추위 낙산 비율은 사료섭취 후 1, 2, 3, 5시간 모두에서 무처리와 유산균제 첨가 사일리지 보다 유의성 있게 높았다(P<005). 이상에서 보여주고 있는반추위 발효 양상의 차이를 볼 때, 유산균제 첨가 사일리지와 함께 제한발효 사일리지 도입은 사일리지 이용효율을 높이기 위한하나의 방안이 될 것이다.

This study investigated the effects of silage additives on rumen fermentation characteristics of rye silage. Rye was harvested at ripening stage and treated with different additives in quadruplicate following: without additive (control), with either lactic acid bacteria inoculant (LAB), formic acid (FA), or Ca-formate (Ca-FA). Overall, ensiling characteristics of FA and Ca-FA silages contained 4-fold more (P<0.05) butyrate and 2-fold more (P<0.05) NH3-N concentration (% total nitrogen) than those of control and LAB silages. Cows fed LAB silage showed a diurnal trend with the highest values of propionate concentration compared to the control at 1, 2 and 3 hr after feeding. In contrast, FA and Ca-FA silages increased the proportion of butyrate significantly (P<0.05) at all sampling times compared to control and LAB silage. In conclusion, Forage rye treated with FA or Ca-FA showed different fermentation characteristics during ensilage and in the rumen compared to LAB silage. Further studies are needed to evaluate whether different fermentation characteristics in the rumen between LAB and FA silages had effect on partitioning of nutrients between milk production and body tissue.