한국 이주정책에서 이주민의 시민적 계층화와 공간분화: 민족과 젠더에 따른 외국인노동자 체류자격 차등화를 중심으로 : Civic Stratification and Spatial Division of Immigrants in Korean Migration Policy: Differentiation of Migrant Workers Visa Status Based on Ethnicity and Gender

Abstract

본 논문은 한국의 이주정책을 통하여 이주민의 시민적 계층화가 진행되고 있으며 이러한 계층화가 공간적 분화를 통하여 더욱 공고해짐을 주장한다. Lockwood 및 Morris의 시민적 계층화 논의를 바탕으로 한국 이주민의 시민적 계층화를 조망하는 본 연구는 민족, 계급, 젠더가 교차하며 차별적인 시민적 권리를 지닌 이주민 집단 간의 위계가 조성되는 현상을 진단한다. 이주노동자 집단 내에서도 민족에 따라 일반고용허가제(E-9)와 특례고용허가제(H-2)라는 이원적 통치 기제가 작동하고 있으며 이는 제조업 중심의 외국인 남성 이주노동자들과 서비스업 중심의 재외동포 여성 이주노동자들의 사회-공간적 분화를 야기한다. 또한, 같은 민족집단 내에서도 계급적 지위에 따라 재외동포(F-4)와 이주노동자(H-2)라는 이원화된 통치가 작동함으로써 민족, 계급, 젠더의 다양한 접합에 따른 시민적 계층화가 진행되고 있다. 차등적인 권리의 부여는 이주민의 모빌리티, 직업 및 주거 접근성에도 차별적인 기회를 제공함으로써 이주민 집단 간의 공간적 분리를 가져오게 된다. 특히 한국의 도농격차 및 수도권 중심의 공간적 위계 구조는 이주민의 시민적 계층화 과정을 구성하는 중요한 토대가 되는데 이는 시민적 계층화 연구를 위해 사회-공간적 과정의 접목이 중요함을 함의한다.

This paper claims the civic stratification of immigrants is underway through the Korean migration regime and further fortified through their spatial division. Based on Lockwood (1996) and Morris (2002; 2003), the paper explores the civic stratification of immigrants in Korea and highlights the different civic rights which stem from the intersection of ethnicity, class, and gender are granted to different immigrant groups. It constructs dual control over migrant workers based on ethnicity generating socio-spatial division between non-Korean male-manufacturing workers (E-9) stuck around medium-sized cities and ethnic Korean female-service workers, for example, with greater job flexibility in the capital region. The overseas Koreans are, however, further divided along with class into elite overseas Korean (F-4) and migrant workers (H-2) showing a complex combination of ethnicity, class, and gender in civic stratification. Different civic rights cause spatial division among different groups by affecting mobility, job opportunities, and accessibility to infrastructure. Uneven regional development and spatial hierarchy where Seoul and the capital region have supremacy over the other areas provide the foundation of civic stratification of immigrants, suggesting civic stratification as socio-spatial processes.