제국의 동양학과 문화적 식민주의 -프랑스령 인도차이나의 극동연구원(École française d'Extrême-Orient)과 식민지 통치성, 1900-1939- : Oriental Studies and Cultural Colonialism: the École Française d'Extrême-Orient in French Indochina and Colonial Governmentality, 1900-1939

Abstract

프랑스극동연구원(École française d'Extrême-Orient)은 1900년 프랑스령 인도차이나에 설립된 현지 동양학 연구기관이었다. 프랑스 제국의 연합 정책을 통해 구현된 새로운 식민지 통치성이 발달하는 가운데, 식민지 총독부에 소속된 순수 학술기관이었던 극동연구원이 어떻게 식민통치와 연루되었는지, 그 속에서 학문과 통치 사이의 관계가 어떻게 정의되었는지 살펴보는 것이 이 논문의 목표이다. 1장에서는 극동연구원이 식민주의 기관이었느냐 순수학술기관이었느냐 사이의 논쟁으로부터 문제의식을 도출하고, 2장에서는 극동연구원의 설립 과정과 기본 구조를 살펴본다. 3장에서는 고고학, 박물관학, 서지학, 민족지학 등에 걸친 극동연구원의 여러 학술과 전시 사업을 조명하며, 4장에서는 극동연구원의 베트남인 연구원들을 통해 극동연구원이 예기치 않게도 문화적 접촉 지대가 된 정황을 살펴본다. 결론인 5장에서는 이를 종합하여 극동연구원을 통해 조망할 수 있는 식민주의 통치성과 학술기관의 관계에 대해 고찰한다. 이를 통해 식민주의의 자장 속에서 극동연구원이 체화한 문화적 식민주의의 다양한 작동방식을 보여주고, 이 과정에서 식민정부, 극동연구원과 프랑스 학자들, 베트남 매개자들 사이에 나타난 상호작용의 양상을 살펴본다. 결론적으로 극동연구원이 견지한 일견 비정치적이고 순수한 학술연구 활동은 식민지에 대한 과학적 이해와 식민지인들과의 문화적 교감 양쪽을 동시에 추구하는 새로운 식민지 통치성 내에서 비가시적인 방식으로 식민통치를 떠받쳤다.

In 1900, the École Française d'Extrême-Orient(EFEO) was established in French Indochina as a local research institute for oriental studies. This article examines how the EFEO, a supposedly disinterested academic institution supervised and financed by the colonial government, was involved in colonial rule and how it embodied the new colonial govenrmentality as shown in the colonial policy of association. Chapter 1 overviews the prior studies of the EFEO and deliberates on how to dissolve the dichotomous framework that defines it as either a tool of colonial governance or a pure academic institution. Chapter 2 examines the process of the establishment of the EFEO and its basic structure until 1920. Chapter 3 shows the various academic projects of the EFEO, including archeology, philology, bibliography, museology, and ethnography. Chapter 4 examines the circumstances in which the EFEO unexpectedly and unintendedly became a contact zone between the two cultures through Vietnamese researchers employed as auxiliary staff. In the conclusion, it analyzes how the EFEO was implicated in the project of new colonial governmentality pursuing both scientific knowledge of the colonies and empathic communication with the colonized, thus invisibly supporting the colonial rule by its seemingly non-political and pure academic research activities.