사회적 혼합아파트의 공간구조와 입주민 간 교류와의 관계에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Relationship between the Spatial Structure of Social Mixed Apartments and Interaction among Residents

Abstract

주거개념에서의 사회적 혼합이란 동일한 단지 및 주거동 내에서 분양·임대세대 입주민이 함께 거주하고 교류하는 것이다. 1990년대 초반부터 정부는 저소득층에 대한 사회적 배제 현상을 줄이고자 다양한 계층이 혼합하여 거주하도록 사회적 혼합단지를 조성하였다. 그러나 당시 지어진 사회적 혼합단지들에서는 계층 간 물리적 거리가 좁혀졌으나, 계층 간 교류 및 차별을 고려하지 못한 채 지어져, 혼합단지 내에서 임대세대 입주민에 대한 공간적·심리적 배제가 발생하였다. 따라서, 사회적 혼합단지가 사회적 배제를 줄이고 사회통합에 긍정적 효과를 내기 위해서는 건축설계적 측면에서 입주민의 행태를 고려할 필요가 있으므로, 사회적 혼합아파트의 공간구조와 입주민 간 교류와의 관계를 연구하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 사회적 혼합아파트의 공간구조와 입주민 간 교류 빈도와의 관계를 정량적으로 분석하는 것과 입주민 간 교류 빈도가 입주민의 인식과 어떠한 상관관계를 갖는지 검증하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 혼합단지의 공간구조를 분석하기 위하여 공간구문론을 사용하였고, 통합도와 국부통합도라는 지표를 사용하였다. 또한, 입주민 간 교류빈도 및 교류 만족도를 알기 위해 설문조사를 하였다. 본 연구에서는 사회적 혼합아파트의 공간구조와 입주민 간 교류와의 관계에 대해 알아보기 위해 다음 2가지 가설을 세우고 검증하였다. 1. 사회적 혼합단지의 공간구조는 입주민 간 교류 빈도와 유의미한 상관관계가 있다. 2. 분양·임대 입주민과의 교류 빈도와 입주민 간 교류 만족도는 유의미한 상관관계가 있다. 1번 가설은 부분채택하였고, 2번 가설은 채택하였다. 본 연구의 의의는 향후 사회적 혼합주택 설계 시, 사회통합을 증진하기 위한 기초자료로 이용할 수 있다는 의의가 있다.

Social mix in the concept of housing means that residents of sales·rented households live and interact together within a same complex or abuilding. However, some social mixed complexes were built without considering interaction and discrimination between the classes, and therewas a spatial and psychological exclusion of tenants from rented households within the mixed complexes. Therefore, in order for a socialmixed complex to have a positive effect on social integration, it is necessary to consider the behavior of the residents in terms ofarchitectural design, so the relationship between the spatial structure of the social mixed apartment and the interaction between residents wasstudied. The purpose of the study is to quantitatively analyze the relationship between the spatial structure of social mixed apartments andthe frequency of interaction between residents, and to verify how the frequency of interaction between residents has with residents'perceptions. In this study, space syntax was used to analyze the spatial structure of the social mixed complexes. And, surveys wereconducted to find out the interaction frequency between residents and their interaction satisfaction. The results of this study were as follows;in some places, the spatial structures have effects on the interaction frequency, and the interaction frequency was positively correlated withthe interaction satisfaction. The significance of this study is that it can be used as basic data to promote social integration when designingsocial mixed housing in the future.