기본소득 도입의 경제적 효과 분석 : Economic Impacts of Universal Basic Income

Abstract

본 논문은 25세 이상 성인에게 월 30만 원(연간 GDP 대비 7.35% 규모)을 지급하는 기본소득 도입이 경제에 미치는 효과를 일반균형 중첩세대 모형을 이용해 정량적으로 분석한다. 기본소득 도입에 소요되는 재원을 근로소득세로 충당할 경우 세율은 기준경제보다 17.6%p 인상된 24.4%에 이른다. 예비적 동기 저하로 인한 저축과 노동 감소, 근로소득세율 인상으로 인한 노동 감소로 인해 장기적인 측면에서 총생산과 총자본, 총노동은 크게 감소(기준경제 대비 22%, 16%, 19% 씩 감소)한다. 세전소득 불평등이 크게 증가해 기본소득 지급에도 불구하고 세후소득 불평등도 기준경제보다 다소 악화된다. 뿐만 아니라, 세부담이 크게 증가해 후생수준도 기준경제보다 악화된다. 기존 복지지출을 조정하는 방안과 근로소득세 대신 자본소득세나 소비세로 재원을 마련하는 정책실험에 따르면 (i) 저소득층을 대상으로 한 복지지출을 폐지하면 총생산 감소와 소득불평등 증가는 다소 완화할 수 있지만 후생수준은 더욱 악화되고, (ii) 자본소득세율을 인상해서 재원을 마련하게 되면 총생산이 더 크게 감소하고 후생수준도 더욱 악화된다.

This paper quantitatively analyzes the economic impact of universal basic income (UBI) in the Korean economy. For quantitative analysis, we build an overlapping generation general equilibrium model and calibrate parameters in the benchmark economy to replicate the Korean economy in 2019. We introduce the UBI to the benchmark economy, where each individual receives 3,600 thousand won annually. We raise the income tax rate to finance the total amount of universal basic income. By comparing the steady-state variables, we find that aggregate output, capital, and labor decreased by 22%, 16%, and 19% relative to the benchmark since the UBI reduces the precautionary motives of saving and labor supply. Moreover, income inequality and welfare also get worsen in the UBI economy.