슬럼에서 요세바로 : 현대 일본에서의 주변적 남성성의 공간적 생산과 구성 : From Slum to Yoseba : Spatial Production and Construction of Marginalized Masculinity in Contemporary Japan

Abstract

이 논문에서는 오사카시 니시나리구 북동부에 위치한 가마가사키라는 공간이 남성 인구의 비율이 압도적으로 높은 동네가 된 역사적 과정을 분석한다. 가마가사키는 1960 년대에 이뤄진 행정기관의 대책과 주민의 일상적 실천을 통해, 도시 빈민이 거주하는 슬럼에서 남성 단신 노동자만 모여 있는 요세바(寄せ場)로 변모됐다. 한편으로, 행정기관은 일용직 노동자를 유연한 노동력으로 활용하면서도 이들이 자녀가 있는 가족에 미칠 부정적인 영향을 차단하기 위해, 단신 남성을 가마가사키로 집중시켜 관리하는 봉쇄 정책을취했다. 다른 한편, 가마가사키의 일용직 노동자는 개인화된 주거환경과 소비환경 속에서 살아가며 이곳을 주변적 남성성이 투영된 공간으로 구성해나갔다. 이 연구는 이처럼 가마가사키의 공간적 성격이 변형되는 과정을 이해함으로써, 현대 일본사회에서 권력의작동하는 양상을 입체적으로 이해하는 데 기여하고자 한다.

This research explores historical processes through which an urban slum in Osaka, Japan, ended up becoming a classed and gendered space with a population of predominantly working-class men. In the 1960s and 1970s when riots by day laborers frequently took place, local as well as state governments implemented a series of spatial policies through which they confined only male casual workers to the urban slum area. At the same time, families with children left the area for better housing and safety. Furthermore, built environments such as individualized, single-occupancy hotels and entertainment facilities attracted day laborers who were not only disconnected from their families but also isolated from the fast-growing Japanese society. Then, they were even more disposed to leading a lonely life, transforming the area into a symbol of marginalized masculinity. In sum, this paper finds that this gendered space could emerge thanks to interactions among the containment policies, the individualization of housing and other facilities, the fear of violence, and day laborers dispositions, thereby contributing to an understanding of the workings of power through spatial governmentality in post-war Japan.