한국의 코로나19 대응 평가에 대한 비판적 검토: 이슈의 변화와 경험적 근거 분석을 중심으로 : A Critical Review of the Evaluation of the COVID-19 Response in South Korea: Issue Changes and Analysis of Empirical Evidence

Abstract

본 논문은 코로나(COVID-19) 사태의 전개과정에서 등장했던 주요 이슈 중 국가주도 방역체계와 관련있는 국경봉쇄, 고강도 사회적 거리두기, 공공의료의 강조 및 3T(tracking, test, transparency) 정책의 효과성을 국가주도의 결과로 해석하는 관점을 비판적으로 검토하였다. K-방역의 신화를 국가의 성공적 방역이라고 주장하는 관점과 달리 정부 이외에도 시민, 전문가 단체, 지방정부 등 다양한 주체들의 자기조직화 과정에서 효과적인 대응이 가능했다는 주장을 복잡적응시스템의 관점에서 제기하였다. 특히 시민의 자율적 방역이 선행하고 국가의 통제 지향의 정책이 후행하는 현상을 실증적으로 제시하면서, 불확실성이 높은 재난 상황에서 자칫 국가의 선제적 대응이라는 신화는 향후 재난대응의 유연성과 대응성을 낮출 위험이 있음을 지적하였다.

This paper criticizes the view of the K-quarantine, which deifies Korea's state-led quarantine. To this end, major issues (border lockdown, intensive social distancing policy, expansion of public health and medical institution, and 3T [tracking, testing, transparency]) that emerged during the COVID-19 pandemic were derived through LDA topic modeling. Focusing on the major issues, this paper raised the argument in the perspective of complex adaptive system and network governance that the self-organization process of various participants, including citizens, civil experts, private enterprises, NGOs, local governments, and central government, was able to respond to the COVID-19 effectively. Various data such as Korea epdemiological survey, OECD data on medical institutions, COVID-19 confirmed cases, and mobility data were used to show that the success of K-quarantine was not due to the state's preemptive action but to the social interaction of the government and civil participants. In particular, it was pointed out that the myth of the state's preemptive response in a disaster with high uncertainty may reduce the flexibility and responsiveness of civil participants in a future disaster.