라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램 개발 및 적용에 따른 라이프스킬 발현 유형 탐색 : Development of a School Athletic Club Program to Cultivate Life Skills and Exploration of Participants Life Skills Revelation Patterns

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학생선수들의 전인적 성장을 이끌어주기 위한 라이프스킬 함양 프로그램이 학교운동부에서 어떻게 구성·운영 될 수 있는지 구체적 수준으로 살펴보고, 이러한 프로그램의 실행 속에서 학생선수들의 라이프스킬 개발 유형은 어떠한지를 탐색하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 감독교사 1명, 코치 1명, 학부모 3명, 학생선수 7명이 유목적적으로 선정되었다. 연구 자료는 문헌분석, 심층면담, 관찰, 감독교사의 일지, 학생선수의 라이프스킬 일지로부터 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 개방적 코딩, 축 코딩, 선택적 코딩의 방식을 통해 분석되었다. 연구 결과 첫째, 라이프스킬 함양을 위한 학교운동부 프로그램의 구성 및 운영은 ① 학교운동부 관계자들이 라이프스킬의 교육적 가치를 공유하는 구성 준비과정, ② 라이프스킬 함양을 통한 전인적 성장을 강조하는 목표 정립 및 통합성 원리를 기반으로 두는 주안점 확인, ③ 시간 확보, 장소 마련, 행정적 검토 및 승인이 이루어지는 운영 준비과정 ④ 역할수행·관계맺음·문제해결·진로준비 잘 하기와 같은 라이프스킬 내용 선정, ⑤ 친화적 분위기 조성, 간접체험 제공, 직접적 연습 기회 부여, 반성의 기회 마련의 방법 활용으로 이루어졌다. 둘째, 학생선수들의 라이프스킬 개발 유형은 ① 주위 사람들에게 라이프스킬 실천을 장려하는 주변 권유형, ② 자기 자신의 라이프스킬 실천에 초점을 두는 자기 집중형, ③ 라이프스킬 학습 활동 직후에는 라이프스킬을 받아들이려 하였으나, 점점 실천을 소홀히 여기게 되는 중도 이탈형, ④ 라이프스킬 실천 자체에 무관심한 태도를 보이는 지속 냉담형으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 라이프스킬 개발 프로그램에 참여한 모든 학생선수에게서 일관된 긍정적인 효과를 기대하기는 어렵다는 점과 각 유형별 특화된 전략이 필요하다는 점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the implementation of life skills-cultivating School Athletic Club program and to explore the patterns of participants life-skills development. Participants were athletic director(n=1), coach(n=1), parents(n=3), and student-athletes(n=7). Data were collected from literature review, in-depth interviews, observation, directors journal entries, and student athletes life skill journal entries. Data were analyzed through open coding, axial coding and selective coding. Findings are as follows. First, the organization and implementation processes of the life skills-cultivating School Athletic Club Program were: ① organization preparation for sharing educational values of life skills among stakeholder, ② focusing on holistic growth through the cultivation of life skills, ③ implementation preparation regarding logistical matters on time, location, administrative level of approval, ④ identifying four areas of life skills(Work well, Interact well, Solve well, Hope well; WISH), and ⑤ adopting methods for creating a positive atmosphere, providing indirect/direct experiences, and self-reflection. Second, the student-athletes life skills development patterns were categorized as: ① Advisors: participants who encourage people around them to practice life skills ② Self-concentrated developers: participants who focus on practicing their own life skills ③ Drop-outs: participants who try to accept a life skill immediately after a life skills learning activity, but gradually remiss practice ④ Neglectors: participants who are indifferent to life skills approach. Based on this we discussed that it was difficult to expect consistent positive effects from all student-athletes participating in the life skills cultivating program, and that specialized strategies for each pattern are needed.