공공임대 행복주택이 인접 주택의 가치에 미치는 영향 연구 : The Influence of Public Rental Happy Housing on the Sale Value of Nearby Houses

Abstract

공공임대 행복주택은 도심 내 공공이 보유한 저렴한 토지를 활용하여 주택을 건설하고 대학생, 청년 및 신혼부부 등 주로 젊은 계층을 대상으로 공급하는 정책이다. 하지만 행복주택은 대상지 인근 주민들의 거센 반발과 집단행동으로 인해 사업이 지연·축소되거나 일부는 취소되는 경우도 발생하고 있다. 공공임대주택 정책 집행과정에서 최대 난관으로 지적되고 있는 이러한 현상의 주요원인으로 인접한 주택의 가격하락에 대한 지역주민의 막연한 우려 및 님비(NIMBY) 현상을 들 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 행복주택이 인접한 주택의 매매가치에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 확인하기 위해 대상 행복주택 단지에 인접한 주택을 실험집단으로 인접하지 않은 주택을 비교집단으로 하여 대상 행복주택 단지의 입주 전과 후의 매매가격 변화를 확인하는 이중차분 분석을 진행하였다. 통합 자료를 활용한 연구결과 행복주택의 입주는 인접한 주택의 가격에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 행복주택 단지별 분석에서는 천왕 7단지의 경우는 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을, 강일 11단지의 경우는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 결과를 보였다. 추가적으로 분석한 위계적 조절회귀분석에서도 유사한 결과를 보였다. 결과를 종합하면 행복주택이 인접주택의 가격에 긍정적인 영향을 미치거나, 적어도 부정적인 영향을 미치지는 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 행복주택이 실제 입주이후 인접 주택의 가치에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 실증적으로 검증한 최초의 연구 결과로 추정된다. 분석 결과에 근거하여 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다.

Happy Housing is a type of Public Rental Housing characterized by constructing low-priced houses using cheap land owned by the public in the city center and supplied mainly to younger people such as college students, young adults, and newlyweds. However, Happy Housing projects are often delayed, scaled down, or canceled due to the strong resistance and collective action by nearby residents. The main cause of this phenomenon is unclear recognition and concerns about a possible drop in the sale price of adjacent houses. In this context, this study conducted a difference-In-differences analysis to identify empirically the effect of Happy Housing occupancy on sale price using houses nearby as an experimental group and houses not nearby as a comparison group. The aggregate data results show that Happy Housing has a positive significant effect on the sale price of nearby houses, contrary to resident concerns of a price drop. The results analyzed for each Happy Housing complex showed a positive significant effect for the Chun Wang 7 complex whereas those for the Gang Il 11 complex were not significant. Additional hierarchical regression analysis also shows similar results. All of the results lead to the conclusion that Happy Housing has a positive, or at least neutral, effect on the sale price of nearby houses. Some policy implications are suggested based on this analysis.