Detailed Information

외국인 범죄에 대한 언론 보도가 외국인 우범자 인식의 형성에 미치는 영향 : Are foreigners really crime-prone? : How crime news coverage shapes perceptions of foreign criminality in South Korea

Abstract

이 연구는 한국 사회의 이주외국인에 대한 우범자 인식이 범죄 발생 통계의 객관적 사실에 근거하는 것이 아니라 국내 언론의 이주외국인 범죄 보도에 의하여 형성되고 강화된다는 점을 밝히고자 하였다. 경찰청의 내/외국인 범죄 발생 통계, 10개 전국종합일간지와 4개 텔레비전 뉴스의76,444건 기사, 384명에 대한 온라인 설문조사를 바탕으로 범죄 발생 통계와 범죄기사 건수를비교분석하고 미디어 이용량 변수가 외국인 범죄 발생 인식에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구결과, 외국인 범죄자의 경우 실제 범죄자의 비율보다 언론에서 보도하는 범죄기사의 비율이 상대적으로 높게 나타나는 과잉재현이 나타났으며, 특히 이 현상은 살인과 강간ㆍ강제추행의 강력범죄에서, 그리고 외국인 중에서도 중국인과 주한 미군의 범죄에서 현저하게 나타났다. 또한 미디어 이용량이 수용자의 외국인 범죄 발생 인식에 영향을 미치는 주요한 변수로 확인되었다. 이 연구는 국내 언론이 외국인 범죄에 더욱 주목하는 편향된 속성을 지니며 이주외국인에 대한 우범자인식은 그러한 뉴스 미디어의 상징적 현실에 의하여 계발되는 주관적 현실이라는 점을 시사한다.

Drawing from the cultivation theory, the present research investigated whether perceptions of foreign criminality in South Korea are cultivated by news coverage on crimes committed by foreigners. Based on the official statistics from the Korean National Police Agency, we compared the actual rates of crimes committed by native Korean offenders with those of crimes committed by foreigners. We also analyzed 76,444 crime news stories from ten national daily newspapers and four national television networks. In addition, we conducted an online survey with 384 South Koreans to assess their perceptions of foreign criminality. Results provided evidence for over-representation of crimes committed by foreigners in the category of violent crime (murder and rape/sexual assault) but not in the category of non-violent crime (burglary and fraud), and particularly so for criminal cases involving Chinese individuals and the U.S. troops. Also, the survey data showed that amount of news media use was a significant and positive predictor of perceived foreign criminality. Taken together, the current findings suggest that South Koreans subjective reality entailing perceptions of foreign criminality and negative stereotypes against foreigners may largely be cultivated by the symbolic reality of news media content.