협동조합의 조직생태학: 혼종성의 공간, 혼종성의 시간 : Population ecology of cooperatives in Seoul, Korea : Space and time of hybridity

Abstract

세계협동조합의 해였던 2012년 1월에 제정된 「협동조합기본법」은 그해 12월부터 시행되었다. 그로부터 불과 2년 반이 지난 2015년 5월까지 전국에 무려 7,100여개의 협동조합이 설립되었다. 열풍으로까지 불리던 이 시기 협동조합 설립의 양상과 추이를 경험적으로 검토하는 것이 이 연구의 일차적 목적이다. 특히 주목하는 것은 경제와 사회, 사업체와 결사체 등 보통 서로 대립항으로 개념화되는 두 원칙을 동시에 구성 원리로 하는 협동조합의 혼종성이다. 이 연구에서는 분석의 수준을 조직군에 두는 생태학적 시각에서 서울시에서 설립된 1,807개 일반협동조합의 공간적, 시간적 분포를 검토해 협동조합 조직군의 구성 양상과 형성 추이를 살펴보았다. 먼저 지역과 업종에 있어서의 공간적 분포를 검토하고, 그 구조를 시각화했다. 다른 한편으로는 월별 설립조합 수의 추이에 대한 모형을 구성해, 시간, 밀도, 유형 효과를 추정했다. 이들 공간과 시간의 분석을 통해 조직군 수준에서 혼종의 양상을 간접적으로나마 보여줄 수 있었다. 그에 따른 몇 가지 정책적 함의를 제시하면서 글을 맺는다.

2012 was the year the United Nations declared as the International Year of Cooperatives. That year, the Korean National Assembly enacted the Cooperatives Act, which went into effect in December. Since then, in the short span of two and a half years, over 7,000 cooperatives were founded nationwide. Examining the empirical pattern and trend of this fever of founding is the primary goal of this study. Of particular interest is the hybridity between the two opposing organizational principles of economy and society, or those of enterprises and associations. Set at the organizational population level, the ecological approach here focuses on the spatial and temporal distributions of 1,807 general cooperatives founded in Seoul during the period. What they are made of across various regions and industries and how they are formed over time with regard to various intertemporal effects, such as density and rate dependencies, are modeled, visualized, and estimated. Although indirect, some suggestions as to how the hybridity is constructed and sustained are made. I conclude with a few policy implications drawn from these findings.