남녀 중학생의 학업성적과 사회적 관계, 그리고 행복감 : Grades, social relations, and happiness among middle-school students: A gender comparison

Abstract

이 연구는 남녀 중학생들의 학업성적과 행복감이 사회적 관계를 통해 어떻게 연결되는지를 탐색한다. 기존 연구들에서 학업성적에 대한 관심은 대체로 어떤 아이가 공부를 잘하고, 공부 잘 하는 아이는 어떤 지위를 갖게 되는지에 집중되었다. 우리는 시각을 달리해 학업성적이 부모ㆍ교사ㆍ또래 관계를 통해 학생 자신의 삶에 대한 만족도와 어떤 식으로 연관되는지, 또 그 연관성이 남학생과 여학생에게서 각각 어떻게 달리 나타나는지를 밝혀보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2015년도 한국 어린이ㆍ청소년 행복지수연구로 수집된 자료에서 추출한 남녀 중학생을 대상으로, (1) 학업성적과 사회적 관계가 따로, 또 같이 행복감에 미치는 효과를 다중회귀분석으로 확인하고, (2) 학업성적과 사회적 관계 인식이 어떻게 맞물리는지를 학업성적집단 간 평균을 비교해 확인했다. 연구 결과는 세 가지이다. 첫째, 행복감에 미치는 학업성적의 효과는 성별과 관계없이 거의 전부가 사회적 관계 효과를 매개로 발현되었다. 둘째, 남녀를 구분하지 않고 보았을 때 학업성적 수준과 사회적 관계 수준은 교사와의 관계에서 가장 긴밀하게 연관되어 있었고, 또래 관계에서 가장 덜 연관되어 있었다. 부모와의 관계는 그 중간에 위치했다. 셋째, 앞의 세 가지 사회적 관계로 구성된 전체 관계망의 수준에서 남녀를 구분해서 보면, 여학생은 남학생보다 자신의 학업성적에 더욱 민감하게 반응하는 관계들로 둘러싸여 있었다.

The purpose of this article is to examine the relationships among middle-school students grades, social relations and happiness in Korea. Unlike the previous literature that have mainly focused on who get the good grade and what status they would attain in labor market, we focus on the relationship between grade and self-reported life satisfaction by examining the mediating effect of social relations. Using 2015 data from Index of Happiness among Children and Adolescents, we analyze 1,774 middle-school students. Our first finding is that, although grades are associated with happiness, when the social relations are controlled, the grades effect on the happiness becomes insignificant. Secondly, the level of association between ones grades and the three types of social relations appears higher in parents-student and teacher-student relationships than the one appears in peer relationships. The level of association between ones grades and social relations as a whole is proven higher for girls than boys. Girls are more likely to be surrounded by social relations that react sensitively to their grades.