광장에 대한 공론의 생성과 공간적 반영 - 여의도공원, 서울광장, 광화문광장을 대상으로 : Public spheres and its spatial reflection on three plazas in Seoul, Korea

Abstract

이 논문은 광장을 매개로 변화가 일어난 서울의 여의도 공원, 서울광장, 광화문광장을 대상으로 도시의 상징적 공간 간의 연관성을 파악하고, 그 형태적 반영 양상을 진단한다. 이를 위해 신문의 지면기사, 칼럼, 독자 의견, 그리고 전문 월간지에 게재된 세 공간과 관련한 정보와 비평을공간과 논점, 논의에 따라 분류한 후 해석했다. 서울의 대표적 공간으로서의 지위를 얻어 결과물이 완성되고 이용되기까지, 이를 다룬 신문과 전문 월간지의 논의에 나타난 세 공간의 유기적 관계는 다음과 같이 공간적으로 반영되었다. 첫째로 공간의 변화 과정에서 나타난 논의는 이후 다른 공간이 만들어지는 배경으로 작용하거나 만들어진 공간의 형태와 구성 요소에 참고되었다. 다음으로 공간의 삭제와 생성, 계획의 수립과 보류, 계획의 재가동이라는 일련의 과정을 통해 세공간은 수직적이고 전통적인 요소, 그리고 불완전한 평면성이라는 공통의 형태적 특성을 반복했다. 결과적으로 서울의 세 공간은 공원과 광장이라는 성격에 관계없이 도시의 대표적 공간에 요구되는 개념을 모두 도입한 평지로서의 역할을 수행했다.

This study aimed to examine the relationship between the three symbolic spaces in Seoul (Yeoido Park, Seoul Plaza, and Gwanghwamun Plaza) and interpret the aspects that are reflected in their forms. To achieve it, the authors classified and interpreted the information and criticism related to the three spaces on the newspaper articles, columns, readers opinions, and professional monthly magazines according to the space, issues, and discussion. From earning status as the representative spaces of Seoul to being completed and used, these articulated spaces in newspapers and monthly publications were covered following spatial reflections. First, Discussion in the course of space change is then referred to as the background in which other spaces are created, or in the form and components of the spaces created. Next, these three spaces were repeated common form characteristics, which are vertical and traditional aspects, and incomplete flatness through the process of elimination and creation of space, establishment and retention of a plan, and restarting of the plan. As a result, these three spaces in Seoul performed their role as the flat land that could adopt all of the concepts that were demanded in the representative spaces regardless of the character of the park or plaza.