KBS와 BBC의 경제 뉴스 성격 비교 연구: 공보 방송 모형과 공영 방송 모형 : A publicity broadcasting model vs. a public broadcasting model : Content analysis of economic news of KBS and BBC

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 KBS와 영국 BBC의 경제 뉴스 성격을 부동산 이슈를 중심으로 비교분석함으로써, 두 방송이 모두 명목적으로는 공공 서비스 방송으로 운영되고 있지만실질적으로는 어떠한 상이한 방송 모형을 각각 실현하고 있는지를 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2008년과 2013년 두 해 동안 방송된 KBS 9시 뉴스와 BBC 10시 뉴스(News at Ten)의 부동산 문제 관련 뉴스를 전수 취합해 9시 뉴스에서 2008년153개, 2013년 53개, 10시 뉴스에서 2008년 29개, 2013년 17개의 리포트들을 수집한 뒤 양적 방법인 내용 분석(content analysis)과 질적 분석 방법을 결합해 연구하였다. 첫째, 뉴스 보도 방식을 분석한 결과, KBS는 도식적 형식을 적용하여 파편적· 단편적 정보 전달에 치중하였으나, BBC는 유연한 형식을 통해 심층적·종합적 정보전달에 집중했음을 발견하였다. 둘째, 부동산 문제 관련 정책 뉴스 보도에서도, KBS 는 정부의 관점에서 정부를 지지하는 뉴스를 제공했으며 정부의 의제 독점을 지원하는 특성을 나타낸 반면, BBC는 정부로부터 독립성을 유지하고 비판적 대안과 논쟁의쟁점들을 전달함으로써 다원적 의제를 제시한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 제도적 측면에서 KBS는 정부 정책을 전달하는 기능적 전달자로서 국가-국민-방송 관계에서 정부 대변자로서의 정체성을 보였으나, BBC는 자율적 전문가로서 공공 문제에 대한 토론 포럼을 제공함으로써 국민 대표로서의 정체성을 보여주었다. 넷째, 종합적으로 양방송사의 경제 뉴스 성격은 KBS가 공보 방송 모형을, BBC는 공영 방송 모형을 각각 실현하고 있다고 해석되었다.

This study attempts to find out how South Koreas KBS and Britains BBC accomplish their distinct broadcasting models by comparing their economic news, focusing on housing market news. The main research question here is in what ways KBS and BBC implement different broadcasting models in practice, while both broadcasting stations are manifested as public service stations.

This research adopts both quantitative and qualitative research methods.

As for the quantitative method, this paper employs a content analysis of all the housing market news articles featured in and in 2008 and 2013 (KBS 2008 n = 153, 2013 n = 53; BBC 2008 n = 29, 2013 n = 17). The qualitative method is used to display the essential characteristics of the news reporting by the two broadcasting stations.

From the research, we found the following. First, KBS provided fragmented and truncated information, whereas BBC emphasized on in-depth and comprehensive information Second, KBS produced government supporting news from the point of the policy makers, whereas BBC delivered news in multifaceted way, including critical comments and alternatives viewpoints. Third, KBS worked as a neutral deliverer of government message or an advocate of government positions, whereas BBC worked as self-regulating professionals, providing a debate forum for the public. As a result, KBS is interpreted as Publicity Broadcasting Model and BBC as Public Broadcasting Model.