유럽통합에 대한 프랑스 유권자와지지정당 간 선호의 격차 : Preferential Gaps of European Integration Between French Voters and Their Parties

Abstract

본 연구는 유럽정치엘리트들과 일반유권자 간의 유럽통합에 관한 선호의 차별성을 살펴보고, 그러한 차별성의 원인을 규명하고자 한다. 특히 프랑스 유권자를 중심으로 유럽연합의 정치적 요인이 유권자 개인과 해당 유권자가 정당일체감을 지닌정당 간 선호격차에 미치는 영향력을 분석한다. 이를 위해 2014년 유럽의회 선거이후 유럽선거연구가 조사한 설문조사 자료를 활용한다. 분석결과는 유럽통합에 대한 선호 강도가 강한 유권자일수록 지지정당과의 선호격차가 적다는 점을 보여준다. 반면, 유권자들의 정당일체감의 차이는 유럽통합 이슈에 대해 유권자와 지지정당 간 선호격차를 설명하는 주요 요인으로 작용하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 유럽통합 과정에서 발생하는 정치엘리트와 유권자 간 선호의 갈등을 해결하기 위해 사회당연합과 같은 주요정당들이 국민전선 등 이념적으로 급진적인 정당에 의해 주도되는 유럽통합 이슈에 대한 정치적 선호 형성과정에 적극적으로 참여할 필요성을 제기한다.

This article analyzes the impact of political factors including party identification and intensity of voters' preferences on the preferential gaps of European Integration between voters and their parties. In particular, it focuses on the French case by which preferences of European Integration among six political parties and their supporters are examined. The analysis of the 2014 survey data, collected by the European Election Studies, finds that the stronger preference on European Integration a voter has, the weaker the preferential gap between the voter and the party with which she identifies herself. Meanwhile, the party identification among voters does not have a significant effect on the preferential gap. The results imply that in order to reduce the level of conflicts between voters and political elites over the issue of European Integration, major parties including the Socialist Party are required to participate actively on the process of developing voters' preferences on European Integration.