일본 지적재산고등재판소 대합의부 제도의 개관 및 한국에 주는 시사점 : The overview of the grand panel system in the Japanese intellectual property high court and its suggestion for Korea

Abstract

일본 지적재산고등재판소(지재고재)의 대합의부 제도는 2003년경 특허소송의 관할집중 제도를 돕는 제도로 동시에 도입되었던 것이다. 대합의부를 구성하는 5인 합의체는 지재고재 소속 재판관 전체의 의견을 참작한 후에 특허 등의 심결취소소송, 그리고 기술계 침해사건을 판결하게 된다. 특허전문법원의 총의가 담긴 이런 판결에 의하여 최고재판소 전 단계에서 특허 등의 법리가 조기에 정리될 것을 크게 기대하였었다. 그렇지만 지금까지의 성과는 아쉽게도 당초의 기대에 못 미치는 듯하다. 대합의부 제도를 참고하여 한국 특허법원이 최근 설치한 특별부의 경우 일본의 대합의부 운용경험으로부터 유용한 지침을 얻을 수도 있다. 직접심리주의에 위반하지 않고도 법관들의 총의를 도출하고, 당사자 서증제출을 통해 일반공중의 참고적 의견을 널리 구하는 모습 등이 그러하다. 아울러 이 글에서 독자적으로 대합의부판결을 빠짐없이 분석해본 결과 특허편향의 우려가 감지되었으므로 장기적으로 특별부 운영 등에서 유의할 필요가 있다. 다만 특별부의 판결이 제한 없이 상고심의 재심리에 노출된다는 한계 등으로 특별부의 활성화에 큰 어려움이 예상된다. 그럼에도 특별부가 활성화되려면 가령 배석판사가 특별부 회부 요청을 주저하게 되는 원인을 미리 없애는 등 우리 특허법원 관계자들의 세심한 노력이 필요할 것이다. 관할집중 제도 도입에 대한 찬반 입장을 떠나서, 이제는 특허법원의 새로운 제도에 대한 관심과 합리적인 지원이 절실하다.

Grand Panel system of the Japanese Intellectual Property High Court was introduced around 2003 at the same time with the adoption of the unified jurisdiction system in patent litigation, to supplement the latter system. The panel of five judges composing a Grand Panel determines the suits against appeal/trial decisions of JPO and the technology-based infringement case only after taking into account the collective opinion of the entire judges in the Intellectual Property High Court. It had been strongly expected that such a ruling mirroring the collective opinion of the whole members of the specialized patent high court would swiftly clear any dispute over principles in the patent law and etc., needless to depend on the procedure conducted by the Japanese Supreme Court. However, unfortunately, the systems achievement is arguably below the original expectation so far.

The Special Panel system recently installed inside the Korean Patent Court, which seemingly takes a page from the book of the above Grand Panel system, could get useful tips from the Japanese accumulated experiences based on the operation of the Grand Panel system. Such tips include the way how to draw the collective opinion of the entire judges without violation of the principle of immediacy, the way how to openly seek a reference opinion of the general public through the procedure for the submission of a partys documentary evidence. Also, since the strong possibility of a pro-patent bias is detected by an independent analysis on all the decisions of Grand Panels done by this article, it is necessary to pay attention to the possibility in the long term when Special Panel system and etc. would be continuously working.

However, great difficulty is expected to invigorate the Special Panel system vividly, because any decision by a Special Panel is exposed to a re-appeal hearing in the Supreme Court without any substantial restriction. Therefore, the meticulous efforts of our Patent High Court officials would be necessary to invigorate the Special Panel system, and a good example for such efforts is removing the cause of hesitation by any associate judge to request for review by the Special Panel in advance. Beyond the old position of yes or no toward the unified jurisdiction system in Korean patent litigation, now warm care and reasonable assistance to a new system of our Patent High Court is urgently needed.