한국 유권자의 이념성향 : 통일의 필요성 인식에 미치는 효과에 관한 사례분석 : Korean voters ideological propensities : a case study of the effect of ideology on voters perception of unification in Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 유권자가 지닌 이념성향의 다차원적 특성과 그 정치적 효과를 분석한다. 특히이념성향이 통일의 필요성 인식에 미치는 영향력을 중심으로 사례분석을 시행함으로써 다차원적 이념경쟁의 특징을 규명한다. 이를 위해 2002년부터 2016년까지 여섯 번의 설문을 통해 조사된 정책선호에 대하여 요인분석(factor analysis)을 실시하고, 그 결과를 통일의 필요성 인식에 미치는 이념성향의 영향력을 검증하는데 활용하였다. 연구결과에 따르면, 한국 유권자의 이념성향은 진보/보수로 구분된 일차원적 경쟁공간에 수렴하기보다는 대북정책을 포함한 정치, 사회 영역의 정책에 대한선호를 중심으로 한 이념성향과 경제영역의 정책에 대한 선호를 중심으로 한 이념성향이 구분되는다차원성을 지닌다. 또한 통일의 필요성 인식에 유의미한 영향력을 지닌 이념성향은 전자만이 해당하였다. 이러한 결과는 한국 사회의 이념갈등은 진보/보수의 일차원적 대립보다는 각 정책영역별 이해관계의 대립을 세분화함으로써 이해될 필요가 있음을 함의한다.

This article analyzes Korean voters multi-dimensional ideological propensities and their effects on voters political perceptions of unification in Korea. In so doing, it applies a principal factor analysis to a series of survey from 2002 to 2016 and utilizes its outcomes for the empirical test. Results show that Korean voters ideological propensities do not converge into a one-dimensional issue space, but show a multi-dimensionality which is composed of both propensities over political and social policies and those over economic policies. In addition, voters perception of unification of Korea is likely to be affected only by the first propensities. These findings imply that any studies to redress the ideological conflicts in Korea need to be cautious to apply the one-dimensional ideological measure produced by the division between progress and conservatism.