The spinal instability neoplastic score (SINS) as a surgical decision-making tool for the treatment of spine metastasis : 척추 전이 종양 환자의 수술 방법 결정에 있어 Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score (SINS)의 의의

Abstract

연구 계획: 후향적 코호트 연구목적: Spinal Instability Neoplastic Score (SINS)이 기존에 알려져 있는 척추 전이 종양 환자들의 수술 방법의 결정에 어떤 역할을 하는지 평가하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 척추 전이 종양으로 수술 받은 총 69명 환자들에 대해 수술 전 SINS 구성 요소를 후향적으로 평가하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여SINS 구성요소, 각종 환자 정보 및 전방 지지술 유무와의 연관성을 살펴보았다.

결과: SINS의 항목 중 추체의 함몰 정도(p<0.001)와 척추 정렬 상태(p=0.001)가 추체 제거 정도 및 전방지지술 유무와 유의한 관계가 있었다. 로지스틱회귀분석에서 SINS의 총 점수가 전방 지지술 유무와 유의한 관계가 있었다(adjusted OR=1.595). ROC 곡선을 이용한 분석에서 SINS 10점을 추체 제거술 및 전방지지술을 시행하는 절단 값으로 정하였고, 값은 0.704였다.

결론: SINS 점수 중 추체 함몰 정도와 척추 정렬상태는 척추 종양 환자의 수술 결정에 대해 유용한 수술 결정 방법이며, 특히 전방지지술의 시행여부를결정하는 중요한 요소이다.

Objectives: To investigate the potential clinical use of the spinal instability neoplastic score (SINS) for determining the surgical strategy, especially regarding the need for anterior support.

Materials and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 69 consecutive patients who underwent surgical treatment for spinal metastasis.

We assessed the patients preoperative status with respect to each component of the SINS. Multiple logistic regression was performed to calculate odds ratios (ORs) representing the associations among SINS, age, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, modified Tokuhashi score, as well as the preoperative Nurick grade variables and reconstruction of the anterior spinal column.

Results: Among the 6 items in the SINS, those indicating the degree of collapse and alignment had significantly higher scores in those who underwent corpectomy and anterior support (p<0.001). Multiple logistic regression revealed that the total SINS was the only factor significantly associated with predicting whether anterior support should be performed (adjusted OR=1.595). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis suggested that a cut-off value of 10 points on the SINS scale could be used to decide whether anterior support following corpectomy should be performed (AUC=0.706).