처용가무의 전승 및 연행 과정에 나타난 오방처용의 성격 : The Nature of Obangcheoyong in the Course of Tradition and Playing of Cheoyonggamu

Abstract

『삼국유사』「처용랑망해사」에서 헌강왕은 王京의 서쪽을 제외한 동?남?북과 중앙을 돌아보며 신들의 가무를 접했는데, 처용은 여기서 동쪽을 상징하는 인물 혹은 신격이었다. 그러나 조선 세종 무렵 오방처용무가 형성되면서 처용은 동?서?남?북과 중앙 등 오방 전체를 상징하게 된다. 향가와 속요 어디에도 오방 또는 오방신이 등장할 필연성은 찾기 어렵지만, 고려와 조선에 걸친 오방?오방신과 색채의 상징은 여러 제의와 연희에서 큰 역할을 맡았던 처용에게 다시금 부여되었을 개연성이 있다. 이에 따라 궁중악의 일원으로서 송축의 대상 혹은 주체로 자리 잡은 처용은 오방신에 대응하는 존재로서 궁중 안팎에서 긍정되었다. 그러나 또 한편으로 조선의 궁중 이외의 기록을 보면, 사적인 장소에서는 원래 설화의 문제적 내용을 여전히 지니고 있었던 處容戱가 존속했을 가능성 또한 있었다. 이는 궁중에서의 처용가무, 오방처용무가 처용 전승의 유일한 경로가 아니었음을 뜻하며, 궁중 바깥의 민간에서 별도로 이루어졌을 처용 전승과 그 연행 가능성을 열어둘 필요가 있다. 오방처용은 신라에서는 동방에 속했던 처용을 조선조의 궁중이 중앙과 사방으로 해석, 확장한 성과였다. 고려와 조선에 걸쳐 정착된 풍부한 오방신 관념을 재현했던 반면에 민간에 호응도가 높았던 주술적, 성적 요소는 연행 과정에서 약화되었다. 그것은 처용설화의 서사성, 처용희의 극적 요소와는 다른 원리에 의한 조선조 나름의 미학에 따른 처용 형상이기도 했다.

King Heongang from the Silla Dynasty enjoyed the dances and songs of the Deities, touring around the eastern, southern, northern and central parts of Gyeongju, except for the west. Cheoyong was the Deity of the East. After Obang Cheoyongmu Dance was formed during the King Sejongs reign in the Joseon period, however, Cheoyong symbolized Obang (five directions: east, west, south, north and center). Even though it is hard to find the reasons why Obang or the Deity of Obang appears in old Korean folk songs and Korean ballad Cheoyongga, there is a high possibility that Obang, the symbol of Obang, Deities of Obang and color throughout Goryeo and Joseon Dynasties would be given to Cheoyong. Therefore, Cheoyong which has been widely recognized as the subject of blessing as a part of court music was heard inside and outside the royal palace to respond to the Deity of Obang. According to the records written outside the royal palace of the Joseon Dynasty, however, there also is a chance that Cheoyongmu having the contents of the original tale was kept as it was in a private place. In other words, Cheoyonggamu and Obang Cheoyongmu within a royal palace were not the only inheritance of Cheoyong. Therefore, it is needed to consider a possibility of the separate transmission of Cheoyong outside the royal palace and its practice. Obang Cheoyong was the extension of Cheoyong which covered the east only during the Silla period, covering the center and four directions. Even if the rich ideology of the Deities of Obang, which had been established throughout the Goryeo and Joseon periods was reflected, the incantatory and sexual factors which were hardly responded in a private sector weakened during the practice, which is the face of Cheoyong according to Joseon Dynastys own esthetics.