중학교 과학 교과서 생명영역의 관찰 탐구 활동 내용 분석 : Analysis of the Observational Inquiry Activity in the Life Science Field of the Middle School Science Textbooks

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학교 과학과의 관찰 탐구 활동을 개선하고자, 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 7학년 과학 교과서 9종과 8학년 과학 교과서 9종, 그리고 9학년 과학 교과서 8종의 생명영역에서, 관찰 탐구 활동이 얼마나 제시되어 있으며, 어떻게 안내되고 있는지 분석하였다. 관찰 탐구 활동은 전체 탐구 활동의 18.1%를 차지하였으며, 7학년에서는 34.1%, 8학년에서는 14.3%, 9학년에서는 12.9%로 과학과 교육과정에서 명시한 바와 같이 모든 학년에 걸쳐 강조되고 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 하지만 교과서의 관찰 탐구 활동은 주요 관찰 탐구 요소에 대한 안내가 생략된 채 관찰 대상, 오감 사용, 관찰 도구 사용, 관찰 방법, 관찰 내용, 관찰 시기, 관찰 결과의 기록이 지시적으로 안내되고 있었고, 탐구 문제와 탐구 절차가 모두 주어진 상태에서 학생들이 문제에 대한 해답을 도출하는구조화된 탐구가 대부분인 것으로 나타났다(98.2%). 이는 교과서의 관찰 탐구 활동이 학생들의 관찰 기능과 관찰 탐구 능력 배양에 제대로 기여하지 못한다는 문제점을 보여 준다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the problems of traditional observational inquiry activity by analyzing observational inquiry activities in the life science field of middle school science textbooks developed under the 2009 revised science curriculum. This study investigated the frequencies of observational inquiry activities included and how the observational inquiry activities were organized in the life science field in the middle school science textbooks. Consequently, we were able to conclude that the usage of observational inquiry activities regardless of the grade was highly emphasized throughout the science curriculum as observational inquiry activities accounted for 18.1% of the whole inquiry activities. However, numbers of observational inquiry activities used in the text books have shown that omission of several requisites observational inquiry elements and directively guided. and 98.2% of the observational inquiry was shown as structured inquiry. Thus, it signifies that conventional observational inquiry activities do not contribute to enhancement of studentsobservational skills and observational inquiry abilities.