채권자 취소권과 후발적 경정청구 : Creditor Revocation under the Korean Civil Code and Request for Correction based on Subsequent Events under the Korean Framework Act on National Taxes

Abstract

이 글에서는 후발적 경정청구에 관한 최근의 대법원 판례 경향을 전제로 하여, 채무자의 사해행위에 대하여 채권자가 채권자 취소권을 행사하였을 때 수익자가 부담하는 증여세 납세의무나 채무자가 부담하는 양도소득세 납세의무에 관하여 후발적 경정청구를 할 수 있는지 여부를 살펴본다. 소송을 통하여 채권자 취소권이 행사되면 사해행위의 효력이 상실되기는 하지만 그 인적 범위가 소송의 당사자인 채권자와 수익자 사이에 국한된다는 민사법의 기묘한 설명 때문에 후발적 경정청구의 가능 여부에 관한 논란이 있다. 하지만 취소 판결이 선고된 후 실제로 채권자가 강제집행을 하여 재산을 환가하고 채권의 만족을 얻는 경우라면, 궁극적인 담세력의 존재 여부에 따라 후발적 경정청구를 널리 인정하는 최근 대법원의 판결 경향하에서 수익자에게 증여세 납세의무에 대한 후발적 경정청구를 인정하지 않는 결론은 나오기 어렵다. 또한 저가양도 유형의 사해행위에서도 강제집행으로 시가에 따른 환가가 이루어지는 경우 채무자에게 양도소득세 납세의무를 온전히 물리기 위해서는 역시 취소 판결과 강제집행으로 사해행위의 효력이 사라진다는 이론 구성을 하는 편이 일관된다는 것이 이 글의 결론이다. 다른 이론적 가능성으로는 일단 증여세 납세의무가 존속함을 인정하고 수익자가 자신의 재산으로 채무자의 채무를 대신 변제하여 주는 것이라고 재구성하는 방법이 있으나, 사해행위 취소를 둘러싼 당사자들의 의도나 현실적 이해관계에 잘 들어맞지 않는다는 난점이 있다.

This article discusses the interaction of two different legal concepts under Korean law. The one is the private-law concept of revocation by creditor, (Revocation) where the creditor reserves the right to file a lawsuit to nullify a transfer of property by the debtor, which the latter made to circumvent a future creditor execution. The other is the tax-law concept of request for correction based on subsequent events (Request), which allows a taxpayer to be absolved from a tax liability already recognized based on an event that occurred afterwards.

Because the commentators, for some reason, firmly maintain the view that the Revocation is only effective between the parties of the relevant lawsuit, i.e. the creditor and the transferee, and the relevant property right thus does not revert to the debtor even after the Revocation, there is some confusion as to whether the transferee, who probably paid nothing or only nominal price for the property and thus is often held liable for gift tax liability, is entitled to file the Request after the Revocation.

This article starts from the proposition that the Supreme Court of Korea has recently rendered numerous decisions that expanded significantly the usage of the Request, allowing it in cases not enumerated under the law, where the taxpayer at the end of the day has lost the relevant economic benefit or ability-to-pay. Following this line of reasoning, it is submitted that, as long as the transferee or donee has lost due to the Revocation the benefit he or she received from the transfer and its ensuing execution, the transfer should be treated as entirely nullified for tax law purposes, and thus the Request should be allowed to the transferee.