위약벌과 손해배상액 예정 - 직권감액 규정의 유추 적용 문제를 중심으로 - : Reduction of Liquidated Damages Ex Officio and a Penalty Clause ? the Issue of Analogical Application

Abstract

위약벌 약정도 계약의 일종이므로 여기에는 사적 자치의 원칙이 적용된다. 하지만 이것이 사적 자치의 원칙과의 관계에서 위약벌 약정이 다른 일반적인 계약과 동일하게 취급되어야 함을 의미하지는 않는다. 위약벌 약정은 손해배상액 예정과 함께 위약금 약정의 일종이다. 위약금 약정을 일반적인 계약과 달리 취급하여 위약금의 감액을 허용하는 것은 이미 우리 민법 제정 당시의 세계적 흐름이었고, 이러한 흐름은 그 후 각종 국제규범들을 통하여 더욱 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있다. 손해배상 예정액의 직권감액을 허용하는 민법 제398조 제2항은 이러한 흐름이 반영된 조항이다. 한편 계약공정의 원리와 합리적 손해배상의 원리에 따른 위약금 감액의 필요성과 정당성은 손해배상액 예정과 위약벌에서 달라질 이유가 없고, 오히려 위약벌에서 더욱 강하게 나타난다. 여기에 유추 적용의 일반 원리와 민사법 내에서의 광범위한 유추 적용 활용례까지 고려한다면 민법 제398조 제2항은 위약금의 또 다른 형태인 위약벌에도 유추 적용되어야 마땅하다. 요컨대 위약벌 약정은 일반적인 계약보다는 손해배상액 예정에 더 가깝게 취급되어야 한다. 이러한 결론은 법의 정합성을 증진시키고, 구체적 타당성을 제고하며, 일부 무효 법리를 둘러싼 논란을 극복하고, 개별은 일반에 앞서야 한다는 요청에 부합한다. 또한 위약벌과 손해배상액 예정의 법적 취급이 달라짐으로써 양자를 애써 구별해야 하는 실무상 부담을 덜 수 있다. 이러한 유추 적용론은 입법자의 의도에 반하지 않으며, 사적 자치 원칙의 세밀한 적용이라는 관점에서 사적 자치 원칙과도 양립할 수 있고, 소송의 증가를 통해 현저하게 사회적 비용을 높이지도 않는다. 그러한 점에서 위약벌과 손해배상액 예정의 엄격한 구별에 기초하여 전자에 대해서만 유독 사적 자치의 원칙을 강조함으로써 위약벌 감액의 문턱을 더욱 높인 최근 일련의 대법원 판결들은 재고를 요한다.

Under the principle of private autonomy in contract law, a penalty clause in a contract is enforced in Korean law. However, it does not necessarily mean that a penalty clause is subject to private autonomy to the same extent as other contractual clauses. A penalty clause is the type of an agreement to pay stipulated amount of money in case of a breach of contract, in addition to damages. This clause is to be differentiated from a liquidated damages clause, the purpose of which is to assess and determine damages in advance so that damages could be covered by paying liquidated damages. Generally, a penalty clause serves more of pressing and punishing function whereas a liquidated damages clause serves more of compensating function with enhanced efficiency and convenience.

According to Article 398, Paragraph 2 of the Korean Civil Code, liquidated damages may be reduced ex officio when the stipulated sum is excessive. This marks huge difference between a liquidated damages clause and other contractual clauses. Meanwhile, the Korean Supreme Court has consistently denied the application of this doctrine on a penalty clause. Although the Korean Supreme Court applies a public policy provision in the Korean Civil Code to nullify it in whole or in part, it is done only in a very exceptional case.

This article, in opposition to this stance, argues that this provision should also be applied to a penalty clause by way of analogy so that the stipulated penalty sum may be reduced ex officio when it is deemed excessive. The underlying principles in the reduction of liquidated damages, such as the principle of fair contract or the principle of just compensation, are even more manifestly requested in a penalty clause. Therefore, allowing reduction of liquidated damages while banning it in penalty is not a fair treatment of a penalty clause and Parties availing such clause. Further, the general rules on the analogical application make it quite clear that Article 398, Paragraph 2 may be applied to a penalty clause, especially considering that the nature of a penalty clause is much closer to the nature of a liquidated damages clause than other contractual clauses. Such conclusion promotes coherence of law and adequacy in outcome of individual cases. At the same time, it does not run counter to the principle of private autonomy or the original intent of legislator of the Korean Civil Code. It will alleviate unnecessary burden of the court to distinguish between a penalty and liquidated damages, the borderline of which is often difficult to draw.

In this regard, recent Supreme Court decisions that placed special emphasis on the value of private autonomy and restricting the intervention of the court under public policy consideration on a penalty clause, thereby treating a penalty clause and a liquidated damages clause differently, need to be reconsidered in light of the above observations.