원통형 조사창에서의 양끝내포선 길이분포를 이용한 절리크기분포 추정 연구 : Estimation of Joint Size Distribution Using a Contained Trace Length Distribution in a Cylindrical Window

Abstract

본 연구에서는 3차원 원통형 조사창에서의 양끝내포선 길이 분포를 이용하여 절리 직경 분포 추정을수행하였다. 추정 결과의 수치적인 오차를 줄이기 위하여, 보조변수를 도입한 개선된 방안을 제시하였다. 몬테- 카를로 시뮬레이션으로 검증한 결과, 보조변수의 변화에 따라 추정 분포의 진동이 줄어들어 오차가 크게 감소한것을 확인하였다. 또한 절리 직경의 최적 분포 및 적정한 보조변수 값을 찾기 위한 알고리즘을 제안하였다.

A method for estimating rock joint size distribution using contained traces length distribution from 3D cylindrical window survey was suggested. To reduce the numerical error, an improved technique was applied. The accuracy was verified by referring to Monte-Carlo simulation and it was found that the error can be decreased with suitable gamma values.