Detailed Information

부가가치세의 환급거부 처분과 법인세 결손금의 감액경정 처분의 취소청구에 관한 문제 ? 음(陰)의 세액이나 소득을 조세소송에서 어떻게 다루어야 하는가? : How Should We Deal with Negative Number in Disputes of Tax Liabilities or Taxable Income?

Abstract

보통 조세소송에서 문제되는 것은 양(陽)의 세액이나 소득이 발생한 경우이며, 이때 관련된 부과처분이나 경정거부처분을 어떻게 다툴 것인지에 관하여 논의하게 된다. 그런데 원래 부가가치세에서는 환급세액이라는 이름의, 말하자면 음(陰)의 세액과 관련된 문제가 생긴다. 또 최근의 법인세법 개정으로 이월결손금 공제에 일정한 절차적 제약이 가해지게 되면서, 법인세 결손금 또는 음(陰)의 소득에 관한 다툼이 문제될 여지 역시 생기게 되었다. 이 글은 이와 같이 음수인 세액이나 소득이, 조세소송의 가장 전형적인 유형인 취소소송에서 문제되는 경우 취소의 대상이 되는 처분 개념을 어떻게 정하여야 하는지, 그리고 이를 바탕으로 하여 납세자가 어떤 청구를 하고 법원이 어떤 판결을 하여야 하는지 하는 문제들을 다룬다. 이 글에서 결론을 내는 데 가장 중요한 역할을 하는 것은 역시 취소소송의 소송물 이론으로 확립되어 있는 이른바 총액주의이다. 그리하여 하나의 과세단위 내에서는 하나의 소송절차만이 있어야 하고 따라서 하나의 처분만이 있어야 한다는 이해를 전제로 하여, 몇 가지 전형적인 유형의 사례들을 가정하고 이들 문제에 대한 해답을 제시한다. 그 결과 이 글에서는 과세관청이 세액이나 소득을 경정할 때 그 세액이나 소득이 음(陰)과 양(陽) 중 어느 영역에 위치하든 간에 기본적으로 불복 방법이 같아야 한다는 점을 논증한다. 그리고 이러한 이해를 통하여 제시되는 처분의 개념은, 기본적으로 증액경정처분이 당초 처분을 흡수한다고 말하는 것과 다를 바가 없음 역시 설명한다. 끝으로 이와 같이 취소의 대상이 되는 처분의 개념을 명확히 인식하여야 함은 물론, 법원의 판결에서도 이러한 처분의 내용을 명확하게 표현함이 실무적으로 좀 더 바람직한 방안이라고 제안한다.

When taxpayers dispute their tax liabilities, they are technically required to petition for cancellation of tax assessments, which usually deal with positive (+) numbers. When the relevant amount of tax or income is calculated as being negative (-) numbers, taxpayers usually need not dispute those negative numbers because usually they only mean no immediate tax liabilities.

In certain cases, however, negative numbers have some immediate significance. Value-added tax is one such area, because negative amounts of VAT mean immediate VAT refunds. In addition, the Corporate Income Tax Act as amended at the end of the year 2010 requires that the relevant taxpayer initiate appeal procedures within ninety days from the date where the tax authorities reduced the amount of carry-forwardable loss (i.e. negative income) as reported by the same taxpayer. In these cases, although it is negative numbers of tax or income that is involved, taxpayers are still required to take immediate procedural actions to effectively dispute the relevant tax assessments issued or other actions taken by the tax authorities.

Due to some peculiar aspects of Korean tax litigation, disputes with respect to negative numbers of tax or income result in a number of complicated procedural issues. Those issues are the focus of this article, which attempts to give the right answers thereto, both in terms of theory and practice.