가시광/근적외선 분광반사 스펙트럼과 support vector machine 분류를 이용한 고품위 석회암의 CaO 품위 평가 : Estimation of CaO in High-Calcium Limestone Using Visible/Near-Infrared Reflectance Spectrum and Support Vector Machine Classification

Abstract

고품위 석회암은 다양한 산업에서 활용되고 있는 고부가가치 자원으로 광체의 안정적인 확보, 채광기술의 효율적인 개선이 요구되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 석회암 광산 현장에서의 신속한 품위 측정 기술 개발을위하여 가시광/근적외선 영역의 스펙트럼을 이용한 CaO 품위 평가 기법을 개발하였다. 개발한 기법은 측정대상 암석을 support vector machine을 이용하여 스펙트럼이 가장 유사한 석회암으로 구분하고, 대상의 CaO 품위를 분류된 석회암의 평균 품위로 평가한다. 제안한 기법을 갑산층 고품위 석회암 광산의 암석에 적용한결과 암석의 재분류 정확도는 59%, 품위의 평균 제곱근 오차는 1.96%로 나타났다. 개발된 기법은 광산에 대한경험이 풍부한 작업자가 없는 경우 석회암의 CaO 품위 추정에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

High-calcium limestone is a highly valuable geological material since it has been used as an industrial source material for various applications. Therefore, maintenance of a sustainable ore reserves and development of cost-effective mining techniques are necessary. This study presents a CaO estimation technique using visible/near-infrared reflectance spectrum and support vector machine for rapid in-situ CaO analysis in limestone mining. The proposed method classifies rock samples based on the spectral properties of training datasets using support vector machine and estimates the CaO content as average of CaO of classified results. The developed method was applied to limestone rocks collected from high-calcium limestone mines of Gabsan Formation in Korea. The data analysis results show that the success rate of reclassification is 59% and the root mean square error of estimation is 1.96%, hence it is concluded that the developed method is able to analyze the CaO content in a limestone mine even if experienced mining geologists are unavailable.